wednesdayjanuary12-tuesdayjanuary18

Galleries

Magic Mountain at Jack Hanley, 177 Duane St, opens January 14

Petra Cortright: ultra angel wing absolute at Foxy Production, 2 E Broadway, 200, opens January 14, 11am

Amy Brener: Pinnacles at Jack Barrett, 89 Franklin St, opens January 14, 6-8pm

Mark Ryan Chariker: All the Time in the World at 1969, 39 White St, opens January 13, 11am

Tennis Elbow: Corey Mason at The Journal Gallery, 45 White St, through January 20

The Queen of Spades…and other stories at Bienvenu Steinberg & Partner, 35 Walker St, opens January 15, Noon-6pm

Peter Schlesinger at David Lewis, 57 Walker St, opens January 13, 6-8pm

Claude Rutault: A Proposal to Peter Nadin at Off Paradise, 120 Walker St, Rm 5R, opens January 13, Noon-6pm

Dylan Hurwitz: Pathways, Herring Cove at Freight+Volume, 39 Lispenard St, opens January 21, 6-8pm

Charyl Mukherji: Wanted Beautiful Home Loving Girl at Baxter St at CCNY, 126 Baxter St, opens January 15, Nooon-5pm

Dove Allouche: Primordial Soup at Peter Freeman, 140 Grand St, opens January 13, 6-8pm

Barry Ratoff & Charles Tracy: Together Apart at Fierman, 127 Henry St, opens January 12

Eric Legris & Sara Rahmanian: Quotidian/Episodes, curated by Yoab Vera, at 1969, 103 Allen St, opens January 13, 11am

Legally Blonde at Downs & Ross, 96 Bowery, 2nd Fl, opens January 13, 4-8pm

Helen Oliver: The Open Road at Howl! Happening, 6 E 1st St, opens January 15, 6-9pm

On the Bowery at Zurcher Gallery, 33 Bleecker St, through January 30

Allan McCollum: Traces, Past and Present at Petzel, 456 W 18th St, opens January 14

Carrie Mae Weems: Down Here Below at Jack Shainman, 513 W 20th St, opens January 13

Ricardo Gonzalez: The Shape I’m In at Asya Geisberg, 537B W 23rd St, opens January 8, 6-8pm

Cal Lane & Roxa Smith: In Her Space at C24 Gallery, 560 W 24th St, opens January 13, 6-8pm

Golnar Adili: Found in Translation A Story of Language Play, and a Personal Archive at CUE Art Foundation, 137 W 25th St, opens January 13, 6-8pm

Carl Andre at Paula Cooper, 524 W 26th St, through February 19

Feminism and the Legacy of Surrealism at Thomas Erben, 526 St, 4th Fl, opens January 13, 4-8:30pm

Winner Takes All, curated by Amoako Boafo and Larry Ossei-Mensah, at Marianne Boesky, 507 W 24th St, opens January 13

Sally Gall: Elemental at Winston Wachter, 530 W 25th St, opens January 13, 6-8pm

Leon Kossoff: A Life in Painting at Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 534 W 26th St, opens January 13, 6-8pm

Elliott Puckette at Kasmin, 509 W 27th St, opens January 13

Genevieve Cohn: Drawing Down the Moon at Monya Rowe, 224 W 30th St, 1005, January 13, 6-8pm

Cosmic Geometries, organized by Hilma’s Ghost (Samantha Ray and Dannielle Tegeder) at EFA Project Space, 323 W 39th St, opens January 13

Zorawar Sidhu & Rob Swainston: Doomscrolling at Petzel, 35 E 67th St, through February 12

Mary Corman & Melissa Joseph: Interval at Turn Gallery, 32 E 68th St, 2nd Fl, opens January 15, 4-7pm

Christopher Saunders: Other Skies at Kristen Lorello, 23 E 73rd St, 5th Fl, opens January 15

Diana Shpungin: Always Begin At The End and Farima Fooladi: A Moveable Feast at Smack Mellon, 92 Plymouth St, Brooklyn, opens January 15, 5-7pm

Museum

Gillian Wearing: Wearing Masks at Guggenheim Museum

Film

RaMell Ross: Hale County This Morning at MoMA, online

Book

Alexis Rockman: Works on Paper at The Strand

Music

UMFANG and Wtchcrft at Public Records, 233 Butler St, Brooklyn, January 14, 8pm

Podcast

Mirror with a Memory

Devon’s TV Corner

Charmed (1998-2006)

Donate:

City Harvest

Resources:

COVID-19 Grants and Resources List

Opportunities:

Senior Video Producer at Pioneer Works

Cataloguer, Modern and Contemporary South Asian Art at Sotheby’s

Proposal Coordinator at Snohetta

-