-
subscribe
subscribe to zingrecommends!
-
new york
zingrecommends - New York Edition
wednesdaymay1-tuesdaymay7
Galleries
Pinacotheca at Theta, 184 Franklin St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Polly Shindler: Windows at Deanna Evans Projects, 373 Broadway, E15, artist reception May 3, 5-7pm
Tammi Campbell: As Long As It Lasts at Anat Ebgi, 372 Broadway, opens May 3, 5-8pm
Lauren Quin: Logopanic at 125 Newberry, 395 Broadway, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Jessica Dickinson at James Fuentes, 52 White St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Eva Struble: Gravity of Small Things at Jane Lombard, 58 White St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Lesley Vance, Morgan Fisher: Three New Paintings, I Mean Six, and Christine Safa: These are the days I (have) love(d) at Bortolami, 39 Walker St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Jerrell Gibbs: Language of Tears at James Cohan, 52 Walker St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Everyone Loves Picabia at David Lewis, 57 Walker St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Thorsten Brinkman: Blossomnia at Pablo’s Birthday, 105 Hudson St, #410, opens May 2
Silvester Hustito aka Sobe: Why Am I Alive Now? at Participant Inc, 115 Elizabeth St, opens May 3, 5-7pm
Robert Moskowitz memorial and reception at Peter Freeman, 140 Grand St, May 2, 4-7pm
Zoe Barcza: New Values and Em Rooney: Imagined Beauty Begins Now at Derosia, 197 Grand St, 2W, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Kazuyuki Takezaki: Before Spring at 47 Canal, 291 Grand St, opens May 1, 6-8pm
Anderson Borba & Gokula Stoffel: Thinking Hands at Francois Ghebaly, 391 Grand St, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Drake Carr: Menswear at Fierman, 19 Pike St, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Ben Walker and Siegfried Anzinger: Kleinformat, presented by Golestani, at Diana, 127 Henry St, opens 127 Henry St, opens May 4, 6-9pm
Tiffany Sia: Technical Difficulties at Maxwell Graham, 55 Hester St, opens May 1, 6-8pm
Sheroanawe Hakihiiwe: Ihirama at ProxyCo, 121 Orchard St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
JA Feng: Home Bodies and Richard Ayodeji Ikhide: Ties That Bind with Time at Candice Madey, 1 Rivington St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Musashino Consortium 2024 at Onetwentyeight, 128 Rivington St, opens May 3, 5-8pm
Panta Rhei: Everything Flows (Heraclitus) and Cosmic Impermanence at Lichtundfire, 175 Rivington St, open May 3, 5:30-8pm
Jerome Lagarrigue: Shoreline at Fridman Gallery, 169 Bowery, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Alison Hall: A Ballad (make it soft,, make it low) at Kate Werble, 474 Broadway, 3rd Fl, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Alan Saret: The Rest of Me at Karma, 22, 172, & 188 E 2nd St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Kobby Adi: Cloisters & Instruments at Swiss Institute, 38 St Marks Pl, opens May 1, 6-8pm
Lucas Arruda: Assum Preto and Paul Klee: Psychic Improvisation at Zwirner, 537 W 20th St, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Suki Seokyeong Kang at Tina Kim, 525 W 21st St, opens May 2
Amy Cutler: Limbo at DC Moore Gallery, 535 W 22nd St, opens May 2
Charles Ray at Matthew Marks, 522 W 22nd St, opens May 1, 6-8pm
Jordan Belson: Hidden Formations at Matthew Marks, 526 W 22nd St, opens May 1, 6-8pm
Eva Hesse: Five Sculptures, Mary Heilmann: Daydream Nation, Jennifer Rochlin: Paintings on Clay, Rita Ackerman: Splits at Hauser & Wirth, 542 W 22nd St, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Terry Winters: Point Cloud Pictures at Matthew Marks, 523 W 24th St, opens May 1, 6-8pm
Amy Sillman: To Be Other-Wise at Gladstone Gallery, 515 W 24th St, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Neil Jenney: Idealism Is Unavoidable at Gagosian, 541 W 24th St, opens May 2, 6-8pm
The Haas Brothers: Inner Visions at Marianne Boesky, 509 W 24th St, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Richard Kennedy: There’s A Rave In Guevara at Persona Non Grata, 28 W 25th St, opens May 1, 6-8pm
Stefanie Heinze: MORTAR (the cute ones shouldn’t go unnoticed) and Nikita Gale: Nosebleed at Petzel, 520 W 25th St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Tara Donovan: Strategems, Adam Pendleton, and Huong Dodinh: Transcendence at Pace, 540 W 25th St, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Yamini Nayar: Ouroboros at Thomas Erben, 526 W 26th St, 4th Fl, opens May 2, 6-8:30pm
Richmond Burton, The Past is Prologue, presented by Jim Schmidt Contemporary, at BravinLee Programs, 508-526 W 26th St, #211, opens, May 2, 6-8pm
Victoria Haven: Under the Net, When Atmosphere Becomes Form and Matt Magee: Inventory at Planthouse, 55 W 28th St, open May 1, 6-8pm
Lili Chin: Istoria’s Garden at Microscope, 525 W 29th St, 2nd Fl, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Adler Guerrier: wanders a never fixed nor dormant landscape at Marisa Newman Projects, 38 W 32nd St, Ste 1602, opens May 2, 4-8pm
Idris Kahn: After… at Sean Kelly, 475 10th Ave, opens May 1, 5-8pm
Giuseppe Penone: Hands-Earth-Light-Colors at Marian Goodman, 24 W 57th St, opens May 3, 6-8pm
Eve Ackroyd: Second Body at TURN Gallery, 32 E 68th St, 2nd Fl, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Expansive Change: Distortion as Dialogue in Modern and Contemporary Art, curated by Santiago R Guggenheim, at Leila Heller, 22 E 80th St, opens May 4, 6-8pm, RSVP to ella@leilaheller.com
DUMBO First Thursday Gallery Walk, May 2, 6-8pm
The Sum of Our Parts at Swivel Gallery, 396 Johnson Ave, Brooklyn, opens May 4, 6-9pm
Fairs
That ‘70s Show at Eric Firestone Loft, 4 Great Jones St, May 2–5
Future Fair at Chelsea Industrial, 535 W 28th St, May 1–4
Frieze at The Shed, 545 W 30th St, May 1-5
1-54 Contemporary African Art Fair at Starrett-Lehigh Building, 255 11th Ave, May 1–4
Esther Art Fair at Estonian House, 243 E 34th St, May 1–4
NADA New York at 548 W 22nd St, May 2-5
Conversation: On Collecting….Stuff at NADA, 535 W 22nd St, 4th Fl, May 2, 1pm
Conversation: Richard Ayodeji Ikhide & Thenjiwe Niki Nkosi with Manuela Moscoso at NADA, 535 W 22nd St, 4th Fl, May 3, 1pm
Conversation: Dancing On My Own: Simon Wu with Hannah Traore at NADA, 535 W 22nd St, 4th Fl, May 3, 3pm
Performance: Vonson at NADA, 535 W 22nd St, 4th Fl, May 3, 6pm
Conversation: The Art of Mental Health at NADA, 535 W 22nd St, 4th Fl, May 4, 1pm
Conversation: Transiciones at NADA, 535 W 22nd St, 4th Fl, May 4, 3pm
Museum
Pacita Abad at MoMA PS1
Film
Terrestrial Verses at Film Forum, 209 W Houston St, May 5, 4:10pm
Book
JJ Manford book signing at Harper’s Books, 504 W 22nd St, opens May 2, 6-8pm
Music
Yves Klein: Monotone Silence Symphony at St James Church, 865 Madison Ave, May 1, 6:30pm
We Are Here: Music and Movement at James Cohan, 48 Walker St, May 4, 2pm
Podcast
Devon’s TV Corner
Donate
Opportunities
Curatorial Assistant at New Museum
Art Preservation Technician at Bark Frameworks
Finance Manager at Lisson Gallery
-
los angeles
zingrecommends - Los Angeles Edition
thursdaymay2-wednesdaymay8
Galleries
Jackie Amezquita: Nuestro Norte siempre a sido el Sur at Charlie James, 969 Chung King Rd, opens May 3, 6-9pm
FAILE: Don’t’ Stop at CONTROL Gallery, 434 N La Brea Ave, opens May 3, 6-9pm
Upon Yonder: Mystical Group Exhibition at La Luz De Jesus, 4622 Hollywood Blvd, open May 3, 7-11pm
Nick Angelo: La Pensee Unique and Tenki Hiramatsu: Breather at Sebastian Gladstone, 5223 Santa Monica Blvd, opens May 4, 6-9pm
Clare Woods: I Blame Nature at Night Gallery North, 2050 Imperial St, opens May 4, 5-7pm
Coco Young: Passage at Night Gallery East, 2050 Imperial St, opens may 4, 5-7pm
Marcia Falcao: Flesh Monuments at Night Gallery South, 2276 E 16th St, opens May 4, 5-7pm
Susan Logoreci: Postcards From the Ledge and Michelle Robinson: No Place at LAUNCH LA, 170 S La Brea Ave, opens May 4, 5-8pm
CATALINA: documentary short film and solo exhibition, curated by Darren Romanelli, at Tierra Del Sol, 7414 Santa Monica Blvd, opens May 4, 6-8pm
Yuwei Tu: Wherever Your Mother’s Shadow Falls and Andrew Bujalski: There There at Rusha & Co, 244 W Florence Ave, open May 5, 6-9pm
Museum
Camille Claudel at Getty Center
Film
John Walter & Andrew Moore: How To Draw A Bunny, presented with Blum Gallery, at Now Instant Image Hall, 939 Chung King Rd, May 2, 7pm
Book
William Eggleston: The Outlands at Arcana
Music
Randy Randall, Marc Merza, Emma Palm, and Thunderwerld at Heavy Manners, 1200 N Alvarado St, May 3, 7pm
Podcast
Devon’s TV Corner
Donate
Los Angeles Regional Food Bank
Opportunities
Sales Assistant at KarmaDirector at MAK Center for Art and Architecture
-
denver
zingrecommends - Denver Edition
fridayapril26-thursdaymay2
Galleries
Protogenoi opens at Squirm Gallery, April 26, 7pm
Guadalupe Hernandez exhibition opens at Art Students League of Denver, April 26, 5:30-8pm
Jack Avila Artist Talk & Closing Reception at Alto Gallery, April 27, 1-3pm
Laurel McMechan and Mike Herburger artist reception at Spark Gallery, April 27, 12-5pm
Ray Muñoz Artist Talk at Leon Gallery, April 28, 2pm
Street Dreams Open Studios at RedLine, April 27, 6-9pm
Eternal Light at Lumonics Light & Sound Gallery, April 27, 8pm-12am
Spirit Guides: Fantastical Creatures from the Workshop of Jacobo and María Ángeles opens at Denver Botanic Gardens, April 28
Print Auction & Hal Gould Award Celebration Honoring Carol Keller at Colorado Photographic Arts Center, May 2, 6:30-8:30pm
Xiii opens at Michael Warren Contemporary, May 2, 5-8pm
The Obstacle is The Path opens at Union Hall, May 2, 6-8pm
Matt Ahearn – Deveining Faces at Naked Ray Gallery, through May 10
Museums
Untitled: Artist Takeover fest. Victor Escobedo & Gabby Gutierrez-Reed at Denver Art Museum, April 26, 6-10pm
Día Del Niño presented by BMoCA at Glen Huntington Bandshell, April 27, 11am-1pm
La Primavera Festival: A Celebration of Spring at Museum of Outdoor Arts, April 28, 11am-3pm
Gallery Glimpses: Curatorial Insights at Kirkland Museum of Fine & Decorative Art, May 2, 11am-4pm
Performance
Cheyanne at The People’s Building, April 26-May 5
Rent at Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center, May 2-June 2
Out and About
Steamroller Printing 2024 at RMCAD, April 27, 10am-4pm
Film
SeriesFest at Sie Film Center and Red Rocks, May 1-5
Music
The Beatnuts at The Oriental Theater, April 30, 7:30pm
Gaeya – We Are Nature at Ent Center for Arts, May 1, 7pm
Podcast
Devon’s TV Corner
Wanted Dead or Alive (1958-1961)
Opportunities
Career Opportunities at History Colorado
Fiber Art Colorado Call For Entry
Career Opportunities at Museo de las Americas
Opportunities with Denver Fashion Week
RiNo June 2024 Summer Art Market Call for Vendors
Call for Entry: Digerati Emergent Media Festival, applications due June 1
Career Opportunities at MCA Denver
Career Opportunities at Anderson Ranch
Opportunities from Lighthouse Writers Workshop
Operations Coordinator at Modern In Denver
Career Opportunities at Clyfford Still Museum
Art Studios Available from Newhouse Management
Career Opportunities at Dairy Arts Center
Art History Lecturer Opportunities at CU Denver
Career Opportunities at Denver Art Museum
Public Art Opportunities from Denver Arts & Venues
Donate
#BeAGiver Seasonal Drive, through May 17
Colorado Photographic Arts Center
Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Resources
Food Box Day at Birdseed Collective, Mondays at 3pm
Wellness Circle for Teens provided by PlatteForum
Free Hot Lunch every Tuesday at Jordan Chapel, 11am
-
austin
zingrecommends - Austin Edition
fridaymay3-thursdaymay9
Galleries
Leave a Fortune + Take a Fortune at Ruby City Plaza, May 5, 12-4pm, in-person
A Watercolor Demonstration with Jan Heaton at Davis Gallery & Framing, May 4, 3-5pm, in-person
Dylan McLaughlin at Big Medium, May 3, 8-10pm, in-person
Priscilla Robinson at Wally Workman Gallery, May 4, 5-7pm, in-person
Body of Resonance II performance at Women & Their Work, May 4, 12-1pm, in-person
Jeff Williams at Co-Lab Projects, May 4, 7pm, in-person
Museums
Mother’s Day Paint Party at SACA, May 8, Youth Party 5-6:45pm and Adult Party 7-9pm, in-person
Panel Discussion: Ruth Asawa, Art & Life at The Menil Collection, May 9, 7-8pm, in-person
2D Diorama open studio at CAMH, May 4, 2-4pm, in-person
Film
The Princess Bride at West Courtyard of SAMA, May 3, 8-10pm, Free, in-person
The Sweet East at AFS Cinema, May 8-12, 8:45pm, $13.50, in-person
Her Dog Satan and Austin-Made Cult Movie Rarities at Eastside Cinema, May 4, 8-10pm, in-person
La Chimera at The Modern, May 3-5, 4 and 8pm, in-person
Music
Steve McCarthy, Allison & Rand, Nematoads, Oblong Cassidy & His Space Horse, Dallas eXtras, and Ron Titter Band at Carousel Lounge, May 4, 4pm-Midnight, in-person
Wind Quintet at Austin Symphony, Hartman Concert Park, May 5, 7:30pm, in-person
Mr Bungle at Emo’s, May 7, 7pm, $46.75, in-person
Susanna Sharpe Trio at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, May 7, 5-8pm, in-person
Catbite, Bad Operation, Hans Gruber and The Die Hards at Mohawk, May 4, 3pm, in-person
Echo & the Bunnymen at Stubb’s May 7, 6:30pm, in-person
Books
Dee Kelly Jr: The Malachi Convent at BookPeople, May 9, 7pm, in-person
BookSpring Fest at BookSpring, May 4, 12-6pm, in-person
Podcasts
Klimt’s last picture auctioned, Rebecca Horn in Munich, a Cézanne restored on The Week in Art, Online
Jordan Huelskamp on ArtTactic, Online
Bali Rules on Art Juice, Online
Devon’s TV Corner
Opportunities
Make Due and Meet in May at The Contemporary Austin Jones Center, through July 21, Free, Reserve online
Calls open for Community Curator and Community Club at The Future Front House, May 7, Online
Submissions Open at Texas Book Festival, Deadline: May 15, Online
-
cdmx
zingrecommends - CDMX Edition
thursdayapril25-wednesdaymay1
Galleries
Guillermo Galindo at Ex Teresa Arte Actual, Apr 25, 7pm, in-person
Marta Minujín at Kirmanzutto, through June 8, Tue-Thu 11-6pm and Fri-Sat 11-4pm, in-person
Capítulo V: Heat at OMR, through June 30, by appointment, in-person
But I guess I’m already there video art exhibition at Biquini Wax EPS, Apr 28, 6pm, in-person
Conversation with Matías Umpierrez at Cátedra Ingmar Bergman, Apr 29, 8pm, in-person
Gabriela Gutiérrez Ovalle at Le Laboratoire, through May 25, Tue-Sun 11-2:30 and 4:30-7pm, in-person
Astrid Svangren and Alonso González Hernández at Lagos, Apr 25, 6-9pm, in-person
Museums
Usula Biemann at MUAC, through Oct 13, Weds-Sun, 11-6pm, in-person
Possible Worlds (im)possible Dreams at CCEMx, Apr 27, 6pm, in-person
Festival de las infancias at Museo Diego-Rivera-Anahuacalli, Apr 28, 11-6pm, in-person
The Paradoxes of Internationalism at Museo Tamayo, Tue-Sun 10-6pm, in-person
Let’s learn languages: Purépecha at Centro de Cultura Digital, Apr 27, 2:30-4:30pm, in-person
Constructing Our Identities tour at CCU Tlatelolco, Apr 28, 11am, in-person, registration required
First Virtual Reality event at Goethe-Institut Mexiko, Apr 27, 3pm, in-person
Pintura, objetos y ensamblaje at Gimnasio de Arte y Cultura, Apr 25, 7pm, in-person
Women in Contact Tertulia at Página en Blando, Apr 27, 12:30pm, in-person
Films
Party in the Burrow premier at IFAL, Apr 25, 6pm, in-person
Retropective of Ricardo Nicolayesky at Cineteca Nacional México, Apr 25, 8pm, in-person
Ciclo Gaudí: Las Buenas Compañias at Cine Tonalá, Apr 26, 7pm, in-person
Padre Pablo at at Cinematógrafo del Chopo, Apr 25-28, 4:30 and 6:30pm, in-person
Cine de Superficie at LEC Laboratrio Experimental de Cine, through Apr 26, 3-7pm, in-person
Director Juan Meijía Botero in conversation at Cinépolis Diana, Apr 26, 10:20pm, in-person
Music
WANZ Fest at Huerto Roma Verde, Apr 27-28, in-person
Presentación del disco: Hipervértigo – Mal de Abismo at Cracovia 32, Apr 26, 8pm, in-person
Latin Alternative Music Conference through Apr 26, Free, Online
Lupita Sesh at Buorgiorno Café, Apr 27, 8pm, in-person
Books
A to Franz at Museo Franz Mayer, Apr 26-28, 10-5pm, in-person
Podcasts
Ciudades Sonoras #05 Monterrey y la cumbia sonidera on Radiopal, Online
Juan Tejeda and Danza Aztea on Tales from Aztlantis, Online
DJ Santarosa on Latino Music Lab, Online
Devon’s TV Corner
Wanted Dead or Alive (1958-1961)
Opportunity
Applications open for The Hopper Prize, Online, $40 application fee
-
about
about zingrecommends
zingrecommends is a weekly event list featuring gallery openings, art-related events, resources and opportunities, or other subjects of interest to our editorial staff. We send the lists as e-blasts to subscribers and post them on our website. We do not accept payment for listings and it is free to subscribe. To subscribe or to send us your press releases, please use the following email addresses (note editorial deadlines):
new york
zingrecsNY (at) zingmagazine (dot) com Deadline: Tuesday morninglos angeles
zingrecsLA (at) zingmagazine (dot) com Deadline: Wednesday morningdenver
zingrecsDENVER (at) zingmagazine (dot) com Deadline: Wednesday morningaustin
zingrecsAUSTIN (at) zingmagazine (dot) com Deadline: Wednesday morningcdmx
zingrecsCDMX (at) zingmagazine (dot) com Deadline: Wednesday morning