zingrecsLONDON

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - London Edition



 

wednesdayapril25

 

Juan Muñoz exhibit opens at Frith Street Gallery, 17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ, through June 20th, 10-6pm

 

Alice Walton exhibit opens at Tintype, 18 St Cross St, EC1N 8UN, through May 26th, 11-6pm

 

Out of Focus, a group exhibit, opens at Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4SQ, through July 22nd, 10-6pm

 

See Matt Connors and Marc Hundley exhibits at Herald Street, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through May 20th, 11-6pm

 

Gill Saunders lectures at the Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

 

Screening of City Slivers and News from Home at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 8:30pm

 

Attend Seeing Site, a series of research seminars with Central Saint Martins and Goldsmiths College, at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 5pm

 

thursdayapril26

 

Sean Landers exhibit opens at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through June 16th, 6:30-8:30pm

 

Loochoo, a group exhibit, opens at Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church, Euston Road, London NW1 2BA, through Arpil 30th, 12-7pm

 

Pablo Bronstein performs at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 8-9pm

 

Attend a screening of Predictions of Fire and a talk with Chris Bohn, at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, 7pm, Booking recommended

 

See Stephen Prina exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through June 3rd, 11-6pm

 

Attend Screening of Full Firearms at Hackney Picturehouse, 270 Mare St, E8 1HE, 7pm

 

Sam Smlles lectures at the National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-1:45pm

 

Alexander Stanley lectures at the Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 3-4pm

 

fridayapril27

 

Attend Friday Late – Britain is Making It at the Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 6:30pm

 

Malgosia Stepnik exhibit opens at Scream Gallery, 34 Bruton Street, W1J 6QX, through June 2nd, 10-6pm

 

Lisa Ruyter exhibit opens at Alan Cristea Gallery, 34 Cork St, W1S 3NU, through May 26th, 10-5:30pm

 

Marcin Maciejowski exhibit opens at Wilkinson, 50-58 Vyner St, E2 9DQ, through June 17th, 11-6pm

 

Alighiero Boetti exhibit opens at Sprovieri Gallery, 27 Heddon Street, W1B 4BJ, through June 9th, 10-6pm

 

Mira Schendel exhibit opens at Stephen Friedman Gallery, 25-28 Old Burlington Street, W1S 3AN, through May 26th, 10-6pm

 

Poetics of Anxiety and Security: the Problem of Speech and Action in Our Time, a conference, opens at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, through April 28th, 6-9:30pm, Booking required

 

Attend Create a Scene, a tour and discussion, at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 1pm

 

saturdayapril28

 

See Ben Rivers exhibit at Kate MacGarry, 27 Old Nichol St, E2 7HR, through May 26th, 12-6pm

 

See Becky Beasley exhibit at Laura Bartlett Gallery, 10 Northington St, WC1N 2JG, through May 26th, 12-5pm

 

Circus Minimus opens at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, through April 29th, 10:30am, 12, 1:30, and 2:30pm

 

Rowan Watson lectures at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 3pm

 

sundayapril29

 

See Keith Farquhar exhibit at Hotel, 77A Greenfield Road, E1 1EJ, through May 6th, 12-6pm

 

Screening of Archipelago at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 3:30pm

 

Attend Comedy Night April at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 8pm

 

Attend Deloitte Family Day at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 12-5pm

 

mondayapril30

 

See Ben Nicholson exhibit at Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 6 Cork St, W1S 3EE, through June 16th, 10-6pm

 

See Building Stories, a group exhibit, at Pilar Corrias, 54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF, through May 18th, 10-6pm

 

See Johan Zoffany RA exhibit at Royal Academy of Arts, Burlington House, Piccadilly, W1J 0BD, through June 10th, 10-6pm

 

tuesdaymay1

 

See Amikam Toren exhibit at Anthony Reynolds Gallery, 60 Great Marlborough St, W1F 7BG, through May 5th, 10-6pm

 

Attend Film + Video, a series of screenings, at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 7pm

 

See Paulina Olowska exhibit at Simon Lee Gallery, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through May 26th, 10-6pm

 

Isis Ensemble performs at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 7:45pm

 

NAKAYAMA ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: STEPHEN BATURA ||| ZING NEWSSTANDS

wednesdayapril18

 

Andy Hope 1930 exhibit opens at Hauser & Wirth, Savile Row, North Gallery, 23 Savile Row, W1S 2ET, through May 26th, 6-8pm

Stan Douglas exhibit opens at Victoria Miro, 16 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, through May 26th, 10-6pm

Antony Donaldson and Joe Goode exhibits open at The Mayor Gallery, 22A Cork St, W1S 3NA, through May 18th, 10-5:30pm

Willie Doherty and Nathaniel Mellors exhibits open at Matt’s Gallery, 42–44 Copperfield Road, E3 4RR, through May 27th, 12-6pm

Attend Café Curio: Central Saint Martins, a project presentation by the students of Central Saint Martins College of Arts and Design, at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 6:30-8:30pm

David Raymond Conroy performs at Chisenhale, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 7pm

See Michael Van Ofen exhibit at Alison Jacques Gallery, 16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN, through May 19th, 10-6pm

Ergin Çavu?o?lu lectures at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, 7pm, Booking required

Holly Walker performs at Bedroom Bar, 62 Rivington St, Shoreditch, EC2A 3 AY, 7:30pm

Jonzi D performs at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

thursdayapril19

Walead Beshty exhibit opens at Thomas Dane Gallery, 11 Duke Street St James's, SW1Y 6BN, through May 26th, 10-6pm

Dr Anna Lovatt lectures at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 7pm

See White Oxford Cotton, a group exhibit, at Cabinet Gallery, 49-59 Old St, EC1V 9HX, through May 12th, 12-6pm

The Chair Plays – Have I None and The Under Room open at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, through May 5th, 7:45pm

Attend Baronet and Cad: Banastre Tarleton and the American War of Independence, a lecture, at National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-1:45pm

fridayapril20

Attend Onetaste Party at Floripa, 91-93 Great Eastern St, EC2A 3HZ, 7m

See Frauge, a group exhibit, at Carl Freedman Gallery, 44A Charlotte Rd, EC2A 3PD, through May 5th, 12-6pm

See Linda Aloysius exhibit at Madder 139, 137- 139 Whitecross Street, EC1Y 8JL, through April 28th, 12-6pm

See Thomas Demand exhibit at Sprüth Magers, 7A Grafton St, W1S 4EJ, through May 19th, 10-6pm

saturdayapril21

Ben Rivers exhibit opens at Kate MacGarry, 27 Old Nichol St, E2 7HR, through May 26th, 12-6pm

Stephen Prina exhibit opens at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through June 3rd, 11-6pm

Luke Skrebowski lectures at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 3pm

See Matt Connors and Marc Hundley exhibits at Herald Street Gallery, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through May 20th, 12-6pm

Attend Kid Carpet and the Noisy Animals at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 11am and 1pm

sundayapril22

Screening of The Bad and the Beautiful at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, through May 3rd, 6:20 and 8:40pm

The Vocal Orchestra performs at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, through May 27th, 2:30pm

See Martin Westwood exhibit at The Approach, 47 Approach Rd, Bethnal Green, E2 9LY, 1st Floor, through May 13th, 12-6pm

mondayapril23

See Ben Nicholson exhibit at Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 6 Cork St, W1S 3EE, through June 16th, 10-6pm

See Paulina Olowska exhibit at Simon Lee Gallery, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through May 26th, 10-6pm

tuesdayapril24

Dirk Bell exhibit opens at Sadie Coles HQ, 69 S Audley St, W1K 2Qz, through June 16th, 10-6pm

See Ximena Garrido-Lecca exhibit at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through May 5th, 12-6pm

See Pavel Pepperstein and Victor Pivovarov exhibits at Regina Gallery, 22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE, through May 19th, 10-6pm

Hans-Peter Feldmann lectures at Hochhauser Auditorium, Sackler Centre, The Victoria & Albert Museum, Cromwell Rd, SW7 2RL, 7pm, Tix required

DIKEOU POP-UP SPACE ||| ZINGCHAT: CHARLES MCGILL ||| ZING NEWSSTANDS

 

wednesdayapril11

Hans-Peter Feldmann exhibit opens at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, through June 5th, 10-6pm

Attend Retrograde Reading Group at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, through Jun 20th, 7pm, Every other Wednesday

Mark Godfrey leads a tour at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7-8pm

thursdayapril12

Michael Van Ofen exhibit opens at Alison Jacques Gallery, 16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN, through May 19th, 6-8pm

Paulina Olowska exhibit opens at Simon Lee Gallery, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through May 26th, 6-8pm

Maria Zahle exhibit opens at Arcade Fine Arts, 87 Lever St, EC1V 3RA, through May 12th, 12-6pm

See Linda Aloysius exhibit at Madder 139, 137- 139 Whitecross Street, EC1Y 8JL, through April 28th, 12-6pm

Attend Free Family Day at Saatchi Gallery, Duke of York's HQ, King's Road, SW3 4SQ, 10:30am-1pm and 2-4:30pm, Booking required

Attend The Memory of Mariners: Turner’s Fighting Temeraire, a talk, at National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-1:45pm

fridayapril13

Screening of Le Grand Voyage at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 6:30pm

See Amikam Toren exhibit at Anthony Reynolds Gallery, 60 Great Marlborough St, W1F 7BG, through May 5th, 10-6pm

See Frauge, a group exhibit, at Carl Freedman Gallery, 44A Charlotte Rd, EC2A 3PD, through May 5th, 12-6pm

See A Celebration of Bob Lockyer at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 7:30pm

Attend Beyond the Sitar, a concert, at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 8pm

Screening of Self Made at White Chapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7pm

saturdayapril14

Matt Connors and Marc Hundley exhibits open at Herald St Gallery, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through May 20th, 12-6pm

Building Stories, a group exhibit, opens at Pilar Corrias, 54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF, through May 18th, 11-6pm

Thomas Demand exhibit opens at Sprüth Magers, 7A Grafton St, W1S 4EJ, through May 19th, 10-6pm

Resonate, a group exhibit, opens at The Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church, Euston Road, London NW1 2BA, through April 22nd, 12-7pm

Kathryn Rattee lectures at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 3pm

Martin Westwood and Caoimhin MacGiollaleith lecture at The Approach, 47 Approach Rd, Bethnal Green, E2 9LY, 1st Floor, 6:30pm, RSVP required

See White Oxford Cotton, a group exhibit, at Cabinet Gallery, 49-59 Old St, EC1V 9HX, through May 12th, 12-6pm

Attend a family workshop lead by Boo Saville at Chisenhale Gallery, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 2-5pm

See The Snail and the Whale at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 11am and 1pm

Attend Brain Jar at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 2-6pm

sundayapril15

See Keith Farquhar exhibit at Hotel Gallery, 4 Herald St, E2 6JT, through May 6th, 12-6pm

See Lines of Thought, a group exhibit, at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, through May 13th, 12-5pm

Attend Big Bollywood Sing & Social Dance at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 5pm

Kusama on Film opens at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, through May 27th, 3-4pm

mondayapril16

Screening of A Night to Remember at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 6:20pm

Attend Come Draw With Me!, a drawing workshop, at the Leighton House Museum, 12 Holland Park Road, W14 8LZ, 6:30-9pm, £25, Booking required

tuesdayapril17

Screening of The Story of Three Loves at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 6:10pm

See Roger Hiorns exhibit at Corvi-Mora, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through April 21st, 11-6pm

Screening of Alighiero Boetti in the Studio at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 8:30-8:30pm

Robert Clark and Darren Ellis perform at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 8pm

 

         KERESZI   |||   ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI   |||   ZING NEWSSTANDS

 

wednesdayapril4

Titian’s First Masterpiece: The Flight into Egypt exhibit opens at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, through August 19th, 10am-6pm

Damien Hirst exhibit opens at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, through September 9th, 10am-6pm

Ben Nicholson exhibit opens at Bernard Jacobson Gallery, 6 Cork St, W1S 3EE, through June 16th, 10am-6pm

Karin Denk exhibit opens at Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church, Euston Road, London NW1 2BA, through April 10th, 12-6pm

Irwin – Time For A New State, a group exhibit, opens at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, through June 24th, 12-6pm

Screening of Les Carabiniers and Marseille Vieux Port at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7-8:30pm

See Derrick Santini exhibit at Scream, 34 Bruton Street, W1J 6QX, through April 21st, 10am-6pm

thursdayapril5

Trisha Baga exhibit opens at Vilma Gold, 6 Minerva St, E2 9EH, through May 20th, 11am-6pm

Mat Collishaw, Francesca Lowe, and Wolfe von Lenkiewicz exhibit opens at Other Criteria, 36 New Bond St, W1S 2RP, 6-8pm, on view April 10th through May 17th, RSVP required

Attend Madagascar Spider Silk, a talk, at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

Harriet Buzza and Nicholas Bradley lecture at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 7-8pm

David Cunningham and Peter Osborne lecture at White Chapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 7pm

See Amikam Toren exhibit at Anthony Reynolds Gallery, 60 Great Marlborough St, W1F 7BG, through May 5th, 10am-6pm

See Keith Farquhar exhibit at Hotel, 77A Greenfield Road, E1 1EJ, through May 6th, 12-6pm

fridayapril6

Pavel Pepperstein exhibit opens at Regina Gallery, 22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE, through May 19th, 10am-6pm

Real Food Market opens at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, through April 9th, 12-8pm

See Frauge, a group exhibit, at Carl Freedman Gallery, 44A Charlotte Rd, EC2A 3PD, through May 5th, 12-6pm

See Dan Graham exhibit at Lisson Gallery, 29 Bell St, NW1 5BY, through April 28th, 10am-6pm

See Thomas Eggerer exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 8th, 10am-6pm

saturdayapril7

Taking Root Easter Weekend, family activities, opens at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 12-5pm

Attend Global Eggs, a family activity, at the Geffrye Museum, Kingsland Road, E2 8EA, 10:30am-12:30pm and 2-4pm

See Ximena Garrido-Lecca and Paisaje Antrópico exhibits exhibits at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through May 5th, 12-5pm

See Michael Samuels exhibit at Rokeby, 5-9 Hatton Wall, EC1N 8HX, through May 12th, 11am-4pm

sundayapril8

See Lines of Thought, a group exhibit, at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, through May 13th, 12-5pm

Screening of Le Grande Illusion at BFI Southbank, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, through May 13th, 3:50pm

See Martin Westwood exhibit at The Approach, 47 Approach Rd, Bethnal Green, E2 9LY, 1st Floor, through May 13th, 12-6pm

mondayapril9

See Andrew Munoz exhibit at Andipa Gallery, 162 Walton St, Knightsbridge, SW3 2JL, through April 21st, 9:30am-6pm

See Madame Bovary at BFI Southbank, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, through April 14th, 6:40pm

See Baptist Coelho and Nadia Kaabi-Linke exhibits at Pumphouse Gallery, Battersea Park, SW11 4NJ, through May 20th, 11am-5pm

tuesdayapril10

Oedipussy opens at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, through April 21st, 7:30pm

Attend Making and Meaning: Painting Light, a tour, at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-2pm

Lawson Trio performs at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 8pm

See Peter Kalkhof exhibit at Annely Juda Fine Art, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW, through April 28th, 10am-6pm

See Karin Ruggaber exhibit at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through April 21st, 11am-6pm

See Li Tianbing exhibit at Stephen Friedman Gallery, 25-28 Old Burlington Street, W1S 3AN, through April 23rd, 10am-6pm

        DEBELLEVUE        |||        ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI        |||        EVENTS AT THE POP-UP

 

wednesdaymarch28

 

Mimmo Paladino exhibits open at Alan Cristea, 31 and 34 Cork St, W1S 3NU, through April 21st, 1-5:30pm

 

Gillian Wearing exhibit opens at White Chapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, through June 17th, 11-6pm

 

Attend Jason Dungan and Dustin Ericksen in conversation with Melissan Gronlund and Hannah Rickards, at Arcade Fine Arts, 87 Lever St, EC1V 3RA, 7pm, RSVP required

 

See Roger Hiorns exhibit at Corvi-Mora, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through April 21st, 10-6pm

 

See Marcus Coates exhibit at Kate MacGarry, 27 Old Nichol St, E2 7HR, through April 14th, 12-6pm

 

thursdaymarch29

 

Voyager, a group exhibit, opens at Brick Lane Gallery, 196 Brick Lane, E1 6SA, through April 8th, 1-6pm

 

Craigie Aitchison exhibit opens at Timothy Taylor Gallery, 15 Carlos Place, W1K 2EX, through May 12th, 10-6pm

 

Alan Crookham lectures at National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1pm

 

Emmajane Avery lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

 

Ruth Milne and Danny Rees lecture at Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 7pm

 

See Amikam Toren exhibit at Anthony Reynolds Gallery, 60 Great Marlborough St, W1F 7BG, through May 5th, 10-6pm

 

See Karin Ruggaber exhibit at Green Grassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through April 21st, 11-6pm

 

See Mogadishu at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, through March 31st, 1:30 and 7:30pm

 

fridaymarch30

 

Graham Dolphin exhibit opens at Seventeen Gallery, 17 Kingsland Rd, E2 8AA, through May 5th, 11-6pm

 

See Frauge, a group exhibit, at Carl Freedman Gallery, 44A Charlotte Rd, EC2A 3PD, through May 5th, 12-6pm

 

See Michael Portnoy exhibit at IBID Projects, 21 Vyner St, E2 9DG, through May 5th, 11-6pm

 

See Linda Aloysius exhibit at Madder 139, 137- 139 Whitecross Street, EC1Y 8JL, through April 28th, 12-6pm

 

saturdaymarch31

 

Professor Margaret Iversen lectures at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 3pm

 

See Keith Farquhar exhibit at Hotel, 77A Greenfield Road, E1 1EJ, through May 6th, 12-6pm

 

See Thomas Eggerer exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 8th, 11-6pm

 

See Michael Samuels exhibit at Rokeby, 5-9 Hatton Wall, EC1N 8HX, through May 12th, 10-4pm

 

sundayapril1

 

Tawiah, Bear, Sabrina Mahfouz, and G.R.E.Ed.S perform at The Bedford, 77 Bedford Hill, SW12 9HD, 7pm

 

See Lynette Yiadom-Boakye exhibit at Chisenhale Gallery, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, through May 13th, 1-6pm

 

See Markus Amm exhibit at Herald Street, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 5th, 12-6pm

 

See Baptist Coelho and Nadia Kaabi-Linke exhibits at Pump House Gallery, Battersea Park, SW11 4NJ, through May 20th, 11-4pm

 

mondayapril2

 

Imitation Show, a group exhibit, opens at Hoxton Gallery, The Basement, 12-19 Hoxton St, N1 6NG, through April 6th, 10-7pm

 

Thomas Houseago exhibit opens at Hauser & Wirth Outdoor Sculpture, Southwood Garden, St James’s Church, 197 Piccadilly, W1J9LL, through Jun 21st

 

Attend Sensing Site, a seminar, at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 2-5pm

 

Screening of The Czech Year at BFI Southbank, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 6:20pm

 

See Tom Ellis exhibit at Bloomberg Space, 50 Finsbury Square, EC2A 1HD, through April 15th, 11am-6pm

 

See Roger Ackling and Peter Kalkhof exhibits at Annely Juda Fine Art, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW, through April 28th, 10-6pm

 

tuesdayapril3

 

See Raqs Media Collective at Frith Street Gallery, 17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ, through April 12th, 10-6pm

 

See Ximena Garrido-Lecca and Paisaje Antrópico exhibits at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through May 5th, 10-6pm

 

See Derrick Santini exhibit at Scream Gallery, 34 Bruton Street, W1J 6QX, through April 21st, 10-6pm

 

See Li Tianbing exhibit at Stephen Friendman Gallery, 25-28 Old Burlington Street, W1S 3AN, through April 23rd, 10-6pm

 

YOGA AT THE POP-UP ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI ||| NAKAYAMA

wednesdaymarch21

Amikam Toren exhibit opens at Anthony Reynolds Gallery, 60 Great Marlborough St, W1F 7BG, through May 5th, 10-6pm

Ximena Garrido-Lecca exhibit opens at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through May 5th, 10-6pm

Dan Graham and Jorinde Voigt exhibits open at Lisson Gallery, 29 Bell St, NWI 5BY, through April 28th, 10-6pm

Spencer Finch exhibit opens at Lisson Gallery, 52-54 Bell St, NWI 5DA, through April 28th, 10-6pm

Attend March Tour: Government Art Collection, a lecture, at Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, E1 7QX, 6:30pm, Booking required

Attend OneTaste Open Mic at Bedroom Bar, 62 Rivington St, EC2A 3AY, 7pm

thursdaymarch22

Andrew Munoz exhibit opens at Andipa Gallery, 162 Walton St, Knightsbridge, SW3 2JL, through April 21st, 9:30-6pm

James Wilkes lectures at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 7pm

Jo Rhymer lectures at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-1:45pm

See Linda Aloysius exhibit at Madder 139, 137- 139 Whitecross Street, EC1Y 8JL, through April 28th, 12-6pm

fridaymarch23

Tom Ellis exhibit opens at Bloomberg Space, 50 Finsbury Square, EC2A 1HD, through April 15th, 11-6pm

Lynette Yiadom-Boakye exhibit opens at Chisenhale, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, through May 13th, 1-6pm

Michael Samuels exhibit opens at Rokeby, 5-9 Hatton Wall, EC1N 8HX, through May 12th, 11-6pm

Derrick Santani exhibit opens at Scream Gallery, 34 Bruton Street, W1J 6QX, through April 21st, 10-6pm

Martin Westwood exhibit opens at The Approach, 47 Approach Rd, Bethnal Green, E2 9LY, 1st Floor, through May 13th, 12-6pm

Henry Holland lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 7pm

saturdaymarch24

See Frauge, a group exhibit, at Carl Freedman Gallery, 44A Charlotte Rd, EC2A 3PD, through May 5th, 12-6pm

See Nina Beier exhibit at Laura Bartlett Gallery, 10 Northington St, WC1N 2JG, through March 31st, 12-5pm

See Goldilocks at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 11am and 1pm

sundaymarch25

Keith Farquhar exhibit opens at Hotel, 77A Greenfield Road, E1 1EJ, through May 6th, 12-6pm

Ken Hollings and Quentin Cooper lecture at the Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 3-4pm

See Markus Amm exhibit at Herald Street Gallery, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 5th, 12-6pm

See Seth Siegelaub exhibit at Raven Row, 56 Artillery Lande, E1 7LS, through May 6th, 11-6pm

mondaymarch26

Michael Wolfe lectures at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 1:15pm, Booking advised

See Roger Ackling and Peter Kalkhof exhibits at Annely Juda Fine Art, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW, through April 28th, 10-6pm

See Johan Zoffany exhibit at Royal Academy of Arts, Burlington House, Piccadilly, W1J 0BD, through June 10th, 10-6pm

Attend Culture & Belief in Ancient China, a tour, at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

tuesdaymarch27

See Joan Mitchell exhibit at Hauser & Wirth, 196A Piccadilly, W1J 9DY, 10-6pm

See Mogadishu at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 7:30pm

See Li Tianbing exhibit at Stephen Friedman Gallery, 25-28 Old Burlington Street, W1S 3AN, through April 23rd, 10-6pm

YOGA AT THE POP-UP ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI ||| NAKAYAMA

wednesdaymarch14

Turner Inspired: In the Light of Claude exhibit opens at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, through June 5th, 10-6pm

Frauge, a group exhibit, opens at Carl Freedman Gallery, 44A Charlotte Rd, EC2A 3PD, through May 5th, 12-6pm

Uri Aran, Shannon Ebner, Annette Kelm, Helen Marten, and Eddie Peake exhibits open at Sadie Coles HQ, 69 S Audley St, W1K 2QZ, through April 21st, 10-6pm

Screening of Herzog at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7-9pm

Attend Sensing Site, a seminar, at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 2-5pm

thursdaymarch15

Roger Ackling and Peter Kalhof exhibits open at Annely Juda Fine Art, 23 Dering St, W1S 1AW, through April 28th, 10-6pm

Margaret Moore exhibit opens at Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church, Euston Road, London NW1 2BA, through April 1st, 11-6pm

Li Tianbing exhibit opens at Stephen Friedman Gallery, 25-28 Old Burlington Street, W1S 3AN, through April 23rd, 10-6pm

Misha World Silks Scarves & Prints launches at Other Criteria, 14 Hinde St, W1U 3BG, 5-7p, RSVP recommended

Baptist Coelho and Nadia Kaabi-Linke exhibits open at Pump House Gallery, Battersea Park, SW11 4NJ, through May 20th,

Anna Molska lectures at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, 7pm, 11-4pm

Attend Poetry Marathon Book Launch at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, 7pm

fridaymarch16

Attend Protein LOL at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, through March 17th, 8pm

Attend Bassano: The Way to Calvary, a talk, at The National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-2pm

Mary Quant lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 7pm

See David Hall exhibit at Ambika P3 Gallery 5 Marylebone Road, NW1 5LS, through April 22nd, 11-7pm

See The Stuff That Matters, a group exhibit, at Raven Row, 56 Artillery Lande, E1 7LS, through May 6th, 11-6pm

Attend Hanne Darboven Symposium at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, through March 17th, 2-5pm

saturdaymarch17

Attend Fictional Memories, a film screening, at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 7pm

See Thomas Ruff exhibit at Gagosian Gallery, 6-24 Britannia St, WC1X 9JD, through April 21st, 10-6pm

See Marcus Coates exhibit at Kate MacGarry, 7A Vyner St, E2 9DG, through April 14th, 12-6pm

See One Little Word at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 11am and 1pm

sundaymarch18

Tord Gustavesen Ensemble performs at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 7:30pm

See Markus Amm exhibit at Herald Street, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 5th, 12-6pm

See Thomas Eggerer exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 8th, 11-6pm

See The Piano Lesson, a group exhibit, at Vilma Gold, 6 Minerva St, E2 9EH, through April 1st, 11-6pm

mondaymarch19

Attend A Comparative Look at Jain and Buddhist Sculptures, a tour, at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

See Johan Zoffany exhibit at Royal Academy of Arts, Burlington House, Piccadilly, W1J 0BD, through June 10th, 10-6pm

See Alex Hubbard exhibit at Simon Lee Gallery, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through April 5th, 10-6pm

See Jean Dubuffet exhibit at Waddington Custot Gallery, 11 Cork St, W1S 3LT, 10-6pm

tuesdaymarch20

Attend The Goddess Isis in the Roman World, a talk, at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 1:15pm

See Thomas Zipp exhibit at Alison Jacques Gallery, 16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN, through March 31st, 10-6pm

See Karin Ruggaber exhibit at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through April 21st, 11-6pm

See Alighiero Boetti exhibit at Sprüth Magers, 7A Grafton St, W1S 4EJ, through March 31st, 10-6pm

See Boris Mikhailov exhibit at Sprovieri Gallery, 27 Heddon Street, W1B 4BJ, through March 31st, 10-6pm

 

FOLLOW DIKEOU ON TUMBLR ||| ZINGCHAT: TELEPHONE ||| ZING ISSUE 22 OUT NOW

wednesdaymarch7

 

Jean Dubuffet exhibit opens at Waddington Custot, 11 & 12 Cork St, W1S 3LT, through April 14th, 10-6pm

 

Pia Meuthen performs at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, 7 and 8:30pm

 

Attend Artists' Bookclub, featuring Raphael Hefti, at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7-8:30pm

 

Benedict Drew lectures at Chisenhale, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 5-7pm

 

Dr Ken Arnold lectures at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 7pm

 

thursdaymarch8

 

Attend Polish Experimental Film at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, 7pm

 

Attend Bejewelling the male body in the Renaissance, a talk, at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 1:15pm

 

Frances Scholz and Mark von Schlegell lecture at Chisenhale, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 7pm

 

Attend Beside the Sea at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 8pm

 

See Marcus Coates exhibit at Kate MacGarry, 7A Vyner St, E2 9DG, through April 14th, 12-6pm

 

fridaymarch9

 

Gilbert & George exhibit open at White Cube, South Galleries, Bermondsey, 144-152 Bermondsey St, SE13TQ, through May 12th, 10-6pm

 

Scottish Dance Theatre performs at The Place, 17 Duke's Road, WC1H 9PY, through March 10th, 8pm

 

Chamber Ensemble of London performs at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 8pm

 

saturdaymarch10

 

Attend Raphael: Saint Catherine of Alexandria, a talk, at National Gallery, Trafalgar Square, WC2N 5DN, 1-1:30pm

 

Attend Secrets of Space, a seminar, at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 2-4pm

 

See Alice by Heart at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 2 and 7pm

 

Sinead O'Connor performs at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 8pm

 

See Boris Mikhailov exhibit at Sprovieri Gallery, 27 Heddon Street, W1B 4BJ, through March 31st, 10-6pm

 

sundaymarch11

 

Screening of The Bride of Glomdal at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, through March 12th, 4:10pm

 

See Markus Amm exhibit at Herald Street, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 5th, 12-6pm

 

See Thomas Eggerer exhibit at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 8th, 11-6pm

 

mondaymarch12

 

Val Blyth lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 11am-12pm

 

See Alex Hubbard exhibit at Simon Lee Gallery, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through April 5th, 10-6pm

 

See Armando and Bernard Aubertin exhibits at The Mayor Gallery, 22a Cork St, W1S 3NA, through April 5th, 10-5:30pm

 

tuesdaymarch13

 

See Raqs Media Collective exhibit at Frith Street Gallery, 17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ, through April 12th, 10-6pm

 

See Karin Ruggaber exhibit at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through April 21st, 11-6pm

See Ivan Chuikov exhibit at Regina Gallery, 22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE, through March 31st, 10-6pm 

SMITH ||| ZING 22 PRINT EDITION IS HERE ||| YOGA AT DIKEOU

wednesdayfebruary29

 

Markus Amm exhibit opens at Herald Street, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 5th, 11-6pm

 

Susan Pugh lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

 

Roughcut, Lie of the Land, A Ceremony of Carols opens at Sadler's Wells Theatre, Rosebery Ave, EC1R 4TN, through March 1st, 1:30 and 7:30pm

 

Attend All Rock N Roll is Homosexual, a panel talk, at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 7:30pm

 

thursdaymarch1

 

The Stuff That Matters: Textiles collected by Seth Siegelaub for the CSROT, a group exhibit, opens at Raven Row, 56 Artillery Lande, E1 7LS, through May 6th, 11-6pm

 

Gabriel Kurl exhibit opens at Sadie Coles, 4 New Burlington Pl, W1, through May 26th, 11-6pm

 

Armando / Aubertin exhibit opens at The Mayor Gallery, 22a Cork St, W1S 3NA, through April 5th, 10-5:30pm 

 

Attend Rivals and Revivals, a lecture, at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

 

Dominik Czechowski lecture at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, 7pm, Free

 

Phyllida Barlow and Christina Mackie lecture at Chisenhale Gallery, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 7pm

 

Attend Exhibit Tour by Ben Roberts at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 1-2pm

 

fridaymarch2

 

Markus Coates exhibit opens at Kate MacGarry, 7A Vyner St, E2 9DG, through April 14th, 12-6pm

 

And You, What Do You Worship?, a group exhibit, opens at Crypt Gallery, St Pancras Church, Euston Road, London NW1 2BA, through March 10th, 12-7pm

 

Makiko Kudo and Harm Van Den Dorpel exhibits open at Wilkinson, 50-58 Vyner St, E2 9DQ, through April 15th, 10-6pm

 

Alex Hubbard exhibit opens at Simon Lee Gallery, 12 Berkeley St, W1J 8DT, through April 5th, 10-6pm

 

Karin Ruggaber exhibit opens at greengrassi, 1A Kempsford Rd, off Wincott St, SE11 4NU, through April 21st, 11-6pm

 

Zoe Wanamaker lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 7pm

 

Neal Ascherson lecture at The British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 6:30pm

 

Helene Appel and Oliver Basciano lecture at Parasol Unit, 14 Wharf Road, N1 7RW, 7pm

 

saturdaymarch3

 

Thomas Eggerer exhibit opens at Maureen Paley, 21 Herald St, E2 6JT, through April 8th, 11-6pm

 

See Raqs Media Collective exhibit at Frith Street Gallery, 17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ, through April 12th, 11-5pm

 

Attend Springtime Frames, an activity, at the Geffrye Museum, Kingsland Road, E2 8EA, 10:30am-12:30pm, and 2-4pm

 

Olafur Eliasson, Bruno Latour, Peter Weibel, and Catherine Malabou lecture at Tate Modern, Bankside, SE1 9TG, 2-4:30pm

 

sundaymarch4

 

See Two Four Six Eight at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 11am and 1pm

 

See The Piano Lesson, a group exhibit, at Vilma Gold, 6 Minerva St, E2 9EH, through April 1st, 10-6pm

 

mondaymarch5

 

See Knife in the Water at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 6:10pm

 

See Robert Adams, Robert Bechtle, and Ewan Gibbs exhibit at Timothy Taylor Gallery, 15 Carlos Place, W1K 2EX, through March 24th, 10-6pm

 

tuesdaymarch6

 

On the Edgware Road exhibit opens at Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens, W2 3XA, through March 28th, 10-6pm

 

Hannah Pool and Domino Pateman lecture at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, 6:30pm, Free

 

See Thomas Zip exhibit at Alison Jacques Gallery, 16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN, through March 31st, 10-6pm 

SMITH ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: TELEPHONE ||| STATON

 

 

 

 

wednesdayfebruary22

 

See Altera Pars exhibit at Anthony Reynolds Gallery, 60 Great Marlborough St, W1F 7BG, through March 3rd, 10-6pm

 

See Josh Brand exhibit at Herald St, 2 Herald St, E2 6JT, through February 26th, 11-6pm

 

Attend Systems, a series of short talks, at Camden Arts Centre, Arkwright Road, NW3 6DG, 7-8:30pm

 

thursdayfebruary23

 

Mixed Exhibition, a group exhibit, opens at Alan Cristea, 31 Cork St, W1S 3NU, through March 24th, 10-5:30pm

 

Vicken Parsons exhibit opens at Alan Cristea, 34 Cork St, W1S 3NU, through March 24th, 10-5:30pm

 

Robert Adams, Robert Bechtle, and Ewan Gibbs exhibits open at Timothy Taylor Gallery, 15 Carlos Place, W1K 2EX, through March 24th, 10-6pm

 

Attend Conscious?, a group lecture, at the Wellcome Collection, 183 Euston Road, NW1 2BE, 7-8:30pm

 

Attend The Chamber of Horrors, a lecture, at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 1pm

 

fridayfebruary24

 

Simon Annand exhibit opens at Idea Generation, 11 Chance Street, Shoreditch, E2, through April 8th, 10-6pm

 

Thomas Zipp exhibit opens at Alison Jacques Gallery, 16-18 Berners St, W1T 3LN, through March 31st, 10-6pm

 

Raqs Media Collective exhibit opens at Frith Street Gallery, 17-18 Golden Square, W1F 9JJ, through April 12th, 10-6pm

 

Ulla Von Brandenburg exhibit opens at Pilar Corrias, 54 Eastcastle St, W1W 8EF, through March 30th, 10-6pm

 

Real Food Market opens at Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, SE1 8XX, through February 26th, 12pm

 

saturdayfebruary25

 

Attend a workshop by Sarah Bowker-Jones at Chisenhale Gallery, 64 Chisenhale Road, E3 5QZ, 2-5pm

 

Attend Direct Speech Acts II, a group lecture, at Centre for Possible Studies, 21 Gloucester Pl, W1U 8HR, 5-7pm

 

Attend Journeys to Mecca, an archive film afternoon, at the British Museum, Great Russell Street, WC1B 3DG, 1:30-5pm

 

See Janis Avotins exhibit at IBID Projects, 77A Greenfield Road, E1 1EJ, through March 10th, 11-6pm

 

See Nina Beier exhibit at Laura Bartlett Gallery, 10 Northington St, WC1N 2JG, through March 31st, 11-6pm

 

See Ivan Chuikov exhibit at Regina Gallery, 22 Eastcastle St, W1W 8DE, through March 31st, 11-6pm

 

sundayfebruary26

 

See The Forgetting of Proper Names, a group exhibit, at Calvert 22, 22 Calvert Avenue, E2 7JP, through March 18th, 12-6pm

 

Screening of Laura at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 3:15pm

 

mondayfebruary27

 

See Justin Sidney exhibit at Andipa Gallery, 162 Walton St, Knightsbridge, SW3 2JL, through March 3rd, 9:30-6pm

 

Simon Stephens lectures at Lyric Hammersmith, Lyric Square, King St, W6 0QL, 6pm

 

tuesdayfebruary28

 

Alighiero Boetti exhibit opens at Spruth Magers, 7A Grafton St, W1S 4EJ,  through March 31st, 10-6pm

 

See Homo Economicus, a group exhibit, at Cabinet Gallery, 49-59 Old St, EC1V 9HX, through March 3rd, 12-6pm

 

Michel Mossessian lectures at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, SW7 2RL, 7pm

 

Screening of Great Expectations at BFI, Belvedere Road, South Bank, SE1 8XT, 6:20pm

 

See Paintings, a group exhibit, at Max Wigram Gallery, 106 New Bond St, W1S 1DN, through March 10th, 10-6pm

 

DZAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: NATALIE GOODNOW ||| GORDON