zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition



fridaymarch1

Month of Photography Denver opens at various venues citywide, through March 31st

Dan Murtagh exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through April 6th, 6-10pm

The Denver Salon: Then and Now exhibit opens at Byers-Evans House Museum, 1310 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, through April 30th, 5-9pm

Mark Brasuell, Colby Brumit, and Jennifer Pettus exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through March 24th, 6-10pm

Collin Parson and William Manke exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through March 17th, 6-10pm

Tsehai Johnson exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, through April 6th, 6:30-9pm

Attend Heartifacts, a workshop for partners, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6:30-9:30pm

Sama Alshaibi lectures at Metro Center for Visual Art, 965 Santa Fe Drive, at W 10th Ave, 6pm

saturdaymarch2

Attend Extreme Art Tailgating at Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 10-7pm

I’m with Her and Tim Hill Combo perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8:30pm

Screening of Sound City at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 7th, 9:30pm

sundaymarch3

The Julie Monley Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9:30pm

Screening of Inescapable at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through March 7th, 9:45pm

Screening of Stranger Than Paradise at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondaymarch4

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Atomic Reactor, Digital Connection, ChemDawgz, and Kruza Kids and Pavata perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 10pm

Attend Monthly Art: Textiles, a children’s workshop, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 4-5:30pm

tuesdaymarch5

Duane Michals lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

The Lovely Bad Things, Bud Bronson, and the Good Timers perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

wednesdaymarch6

Attend WIN: Monkey’s Uncle at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Ivan & Aloysha and Dana Falconberry perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Mega Blue Stallion, Low Gravity, Throttlebomb, and Drainbabies perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdaymarch7

Glitter Dick, Dream Police, and The Rotten Riffs perform at 3 King’s Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Hollis Brown, Varlet, and The Maykit perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Anthony Ruptak, The Tinder Box, and Sporty Lee perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

ALFRED ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: FABIAN BARBA ||| X-CETERA

fridayfebruary22

Jean Smith exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through March 10th, 6-10pm

Attend Wake at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Attend Festivus Film Festival at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, through February 24th, 7pm

saturdayfebruary23

Attend W3FI Project Opening Celebration at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5-8pm

Attend Printmaking in the 21st Century, a panel talk, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 1:30-3pm

Mike Cooley performs at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

sundayfebruary24

Kurt Rosenwinkel Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

Attend 2013 Oscar Nominated Short Films: Documentary at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

David Booker Swinget performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

mondayfebruary25

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

tuesdayfebruary26

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Attend Kashmir, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

Snowden, Abadin Pictures, and Kinky Fingers perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdayfebruary27

Leonardo Drew lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, at Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

The Yawpers, Blow the Vault, and Jonah Wisneski perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

thursdayfebruary28

The Hits, Two Fisted Tango, and Born By Starlight perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Broncho, Hindershot, and The Blind Pets perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

The Deap End, DJ Alex D Wolf, and Psyzmic perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm-2am

SMITH ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: ALISON KUO ||| MANN

fridayfebruary15

Alix Evandorff exhibit opens at Core New Art Space, 900 Santa Fe Dr, at W 9th Ave, through March 3rd, 6-9pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

Another Mother, Sentient Cement, and Mechanical Roots perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 10pm

saturdayfebruary16

Estella Leopold lectures at Historic LoDo Tattered Cover, 16th St and Wynkoop St, 2pm

The Blend performs at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

Rowboat Album, the Big Get Even, and Hollow Talk perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

sundayfebruary17

Charles Sandison exhibit opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through April 14th, 10-5pm

See Motherhood Out Loud at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 2pm

Attend Wake at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 3pm

Reno Divorce, A Mouthful of Thunder, and Sleeping Weather perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

mondayfebruary18

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Innergetica performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9:30pm

tuesdayfebruary19

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Electric Six, Gabriel the Marine, and In the Whale perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Screening of John Dies at the End at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through February 19th, 4:45, 7:15, and 9:45pm

wednesdayfebruary20

TRUTH, Deco, Caustik & Atri perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Gen Kelsang Losel lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower Level, 12pm

Attend Festivus Film Festival at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

thursdayfebruary21

MetroNOW, a group exhibit, opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through March 7th, 4-7pm

Il Cattivo, Joy Subtraction, Gold Records, and Thanks for Everything perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayfebruary8

Theresa Anderson and Shane Coffey exhibit opens at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through February 24th, 6-10pm

Attend Motherhood Out Loud at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Fred Hersch Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9pm

saturdayfebruary9

Group Show Volume 4, a group exhibit, opens at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through March 1st, 7-10pm

Attend tRUNks at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 1 and 3pm

Attend Valentine’s Day Tea at Byers Evans House Museum, 1310 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1:30-4pm, $25, Reservations required

sundayfebruary10

Georgia O’Keeffe and Rick Dula exhibits open at Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 10-5pm

Evolutionarie Rebels, Boobslangs, Effrum The Bear, Jim Chief, The Tickle Mafia, Smashy Claw, Gemini Ryan, Providence, Leung & The Wreck, Sleep Walker, Accretion, and Downfall at Cevantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 3:30pm

mondayfebruary11

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Betsy Schwarm lectures at Colfax Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

tuesdayfebruary12

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-8pm

Crazy Mountain Billy perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

Attend 2013 Oscar Nominated Short Films: Documentary at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through February 14th, 12:15 and 6:45pm

wednesdayfebruary13

Night Beds and Modern Inventors perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

The New Olds, Charley Ford Band, Rocky Mountain Canary, and All Saints Revolution perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

Om and Sir Richard Bishop perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend Stitch N Bitch at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6:30-8:30pm

thursdayfebruary14

Attend A Valentine’s Party for the Ladies at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Pretty Mouth, Oliver Bravado, and Gold perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| LEE

 

fridayfebruary1

Estee Fox and Dave Sole exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through February 24th, 6-10pm

The Fleet of Four, a group exhibit, opens at Hinterland, 3254 Walnut St, at 33rd St, 6-11pm

James Lorca Garcia Velazquez exhibit open at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through February 1st, 6-10pm

King Rat, Falstaff, Sound Collapse, and The Skeleton Show perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9:04pm

Attend Feel Good Friday at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

saturdayfebruary2

25 Years Of . . . , a group exhibit, opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through February 22nd, 6-9pm

Terravita, Dodger, Filthy Disco, and Dis_1 perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Discount Cinema, WhiteCatPink, and Go Star perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

sundayfebruary3

Screening of Throne of Blood at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

DJ Mario performs at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 2pm-2am

mondayfebruary4

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Wake at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

tuesdayfebruary5

Screening of My Best Thing at Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 6pm

Professor Greenhouse, Walter, and Sudden Uproar perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

See Sam Scott, Jim Wald, and Homare Ikeda exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through March 2nd, 10-6pm

wednesdayfebruary6

Tom Learner and James Squires lecture at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm

Glossary, The Maykit, and Lollygags perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Georgann Low performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

thursdayfebruary7

Candyland performs at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Screening of Knife Fight at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 9:40pm

Number Station, Dead Orchids, Paris By Sea, and Brainbox Pollution perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayjanuary25

Roger That, Matt Van Ax, and John Tyler perform at Meadlowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm-2am

David Michael performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

Kim Dickey and Humberto Duque lectures at Metro Center for Visual Art, 965 Santa Fe Drive, at W 10th Ave, 6pm

saturdayjanuary26

Attend Art x Sport, a panel talk, at Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 5pm

Attend Jesus Loves You (But Hates Me) at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7:30pm

Eye and the Arrow, Bad Weather California, Mike Clark, and The Sugar Sounds perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundayjanuary27

Attend Cheap’s House Rules Pinball Tournaments at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 3pm

Screening of The Master at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through January 31st, 1:30 and 7:30pm

Cellador, Lamia of the Pool, Monoco, and Dimmer Switch perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

mondayjanuary28

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

The Orchid Room performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

tuesdayjanuary29

Ishe Vs Smash Bros, Goreteks, B34N5, Sylent FX, Origins, and Final Boss perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8:30pm-2am

Red Fox Run, The Belle Jar, and Faking the Dream perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

Dave and the Gin Mill Gypsies perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

wednesdayjanuary30

Attend WIN: Dishwater Blondes at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30-9pm

Death and The Lovers, Covergeist, This Apparatus, and Fear the Calm perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

thursdayjanuary31

Attend Wake at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Attend Bloodflower, an evening of live music, dance, and performances, at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

Anne Byrn discusses her book, Unbelievably Gluten-Free, at Tattered Cover, Highlands Ranch, 9315 Dorchester St, btw Broadway and Lucent Blvd, 7:30pm

NO TITLE ON ITUNES ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DAVIE

fridayjanuary18

Kevin Sloan exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through February 23rd, 6-10pm

Dave Yust exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6-8pm

Monique Crine and Sylvia Jung exhibits open at Pirate Gallery, 3655 Navajo St, btw W 36th St and W 37th St, through February 3rd, 6-10pm

Instant Empire, Hindershot, and Gun Street Ghost perform at Hi-Dive, 3655 Navajo St, btw W 36th St and W 37th St, 9pm

saturdayjanuary19

No Good Reason, Toothgnasher, UKR, and Carroteater perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Fire-Scaping for Colorado Homes, a symposium, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 9am-3pm

Attend Ann McCauley trunk show at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 1:30-2:30pm

sundayjanuary20

William Lamson and Patti Hallock exhibits open at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 10am-7pm

Dr James M Cordova lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower Level, 2:30-4:30pm

Attend andCo Improv Show at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 2pm

Screening of The Waiting Room at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through January 24th, 4:50pm

mondayjanuary21

Tripnotic, The Courtship Proper, Akira, Throw3r, Xenosonic, UFM, Rap Game Terrorists, and The Dead Side perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

tuesdayjanuary22

Willy Mason and Blake Brown perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend Indonesia: A Functional Islamic Democracy, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

Attend Stitch N Bitch at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6:30pm

wednesdayjanuary23

Minor Note Orchestra performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of The Aviation Cocktail at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

thursdayjanuary24

Marius Lehene and Ellie Moseman lectures at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6-8pm

Attend Text-A-Saurus at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8:30pm

Grisha Nisnevich performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayjanuary11

Sam Scott and Jim Waid exhibits open at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through February 23rd, 10-6pm

Mixed Media Juried Show opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through January 27th, 6-10pm

Kerry Cannon and Sue Cannon speak at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6:30-8pm

Sophistafunk, Cold River City, and TNERTLE perform at 3 King’s Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

The Jekylls and The New Ben Franklins perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

Fierce Bad Rabbit, The Yawpers, and Tremontaine perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8:30pm

saturdayjanuary12

Hobo Sapiens perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

MANCUB, Babyshoe, RUMTUM, Real Cosby, CC/NN, and Audio Treats perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm-2am

The Trubellos perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

sundayjanuary13

Freddie Cole Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

Queen City Jazz Band performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

Dr Payson Sheets lectures at Tattered Cover, 16th St and Wynkoop St, 2pm

mondayjanuary14

Attend Warm Cookies at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 6:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Screening of Struck By Lightning at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through January 17th, 2:20, 7:30, and 9:40pm

tuesdayjanuary15

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Brave Julius, Dagan Amaris, Skull Full of Blues, and Robert Harrison perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdayjanuary16

Not Quite Kings, Papagoya, and Union Driftwood perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7:30pm

Attend College Night at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5-7pm

Screening of Beasts of the Southern Wild at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through January 17th, 2:10, 4:40, and 7:10pm

thursdayjanuary17

Object | Nature, a group exhibit, opens at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through March 2nd, 6-8pm

James Naremore lectures at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

Motherhood Out Loud opens at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Attend BYOB Denver at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 5pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayjanuary4

Lola Montejo and Carmen Melton exhibit opens at Core New Art Space, 900 Santa Fe Dr, at W 9th Ave, through January 20th, 6-9pm

Loretta Young-Gautier exhibit opens at Byers-Evans House Museum, 1310 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, through February 23rd, 5-9pm

In Situ, a group exhibit, opens at Center for Visual Art, 965 Santa Fe Drive, at W 10th Ave, through February 9th, 11-6pm

Reach Studio 2013 Exhibition: Inside/Out, a group exhibit, opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through January 27th, 6-9pm

Attend Opening Reception for Juried Show and 33rd Anniversary Show at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, btw W 36th St and W 37th St, through February 3rd, 6-10pm

Hawk Attack, Pipe Wrench Fight, and Nite Lite Vandals perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Goodnight Gravity, Knockout Kid, From the Sidelines, LAMA Live, Harlequin Dreams, and the Host Club perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 6:30pm

saturdayjanuary5

Jeff Jenkins Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7 and 9pm

VAHCO performs at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

Sam Holt, Tori Pater, Spanky, Eric Martinez, and Andy Clapp with Turkuaz perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 9pm-2am

sundayjanuary6

Screening of Brief Encounters at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through January 10th, 5, 7:30, and 9:25pm

Convergeist, Kingdoms Set Fire, and Electric Sammy perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 6pm

Ron Tomasic performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

mondayjanuary7

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Attend Moody Mondays at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7pm

The Flying Balalaika Brothers perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

tuesdayjanuary8

Bass Physics, Lucid Vision, Full Affect, and Dhymes perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend A Century of Women’s Progress, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

Trust Jazz performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7:30pm

wednesdayjanuary9

Orchid Showcase opens at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, through Feburary 24th, 9am-5pm

Attend The Gangsta’ Bunnies Present: Apocalypse Later at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Ghostranger, Gasoline Lollipops, Harlequin Dreams, and Pulling Parachutes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdayjanuary10

Deborah Howard exhibit opens at Victoria H Myrhen Gallery, Shwayder Art Bldg, 2121 E Asbury Ave, btw University Blvd and High St, through February 3rd, 5-7pm

Screening of Lust for Life at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

DJ Fun Factory and Charles B perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

Screening of Misogyny at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30-9:30pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridaydecember28

Attend WIN Winners: The Wigs and Monkey’s Uncle at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Attend Miike Mixtape Release Party with Colorado Operations and J Carey at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm-2am

Laura Goldhamer, Chimney Choir, and Shenadoah Davis perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

saturdaydecember29

Attend Text-A-Saurus at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8:30pm

Ken Walker Sextet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7 and 9pm

Attend Dead Ringer CD release party at 3 King’s Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

sundaydecember30

Attend Stand Up & Deliver at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7pm

Screening of Samsara at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through January 3rd, 2:10, 4:40, 7:10, 9:30pm

Thanks to Philo, Harlequin Dreams, Project 3, and Whicker and the Bear perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 6:30pm

mondaydecember31

Attend Miracle + Wonder, a party, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 9pm-2am

Attend Itchy-O Marching Band New Year’s Eve, a concert, at 3 King’s Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend An Evening with the Chris Robinson Brotherhood at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 9pm-2am

tuesdayjanuary1

Attend Dazzle’s Urban Brunch at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10am-2pm

See Blossoms of Light at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 5:30-9:30pm

Screening of Beasts of the Southern Wild at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through January 3rd, 2:20, 4:50, 7:30, and 9:50pm

wednesdayjanuary2

Attend Young Artists at Work: Winter Workshop at Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 9am-4pm

Attend College Night at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5-7pm

Attend Gentlemen’s Dart Club Tournament at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 5pm

thursdayjanuary3

Steez, In Due Time, Elephant Wrecking Ball, and Digital Beatdown perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 9pm-2am

Attend Benefit Concert featuring Rick Jones, Buck Perigo, Sleepers, and Voz-Eleven at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

The Greys of Gold, Cult of the Lost Cause, Ghosts of Glaciers, and Lightlooms perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm 

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR