zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition



fridayaugust30

Pat Cronin exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through September 15th, 6-10pm

The Blue Rider, Dirty Few, and Kitty Crimes perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

David Michael performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

saturdayaugust31

Sixes and Sevels, Il Cativo, and Guilty by Association perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Screening of Dead in 5 Heartbeats at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 2pm

Rene Heredia performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

sundayseptember1

Pimps of Joytime and Funkma$ter perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Opus Funkadelic performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of Night on Earth at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondayseptember2

Screening of The Act of Killing at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

The Love Language and Clouds and Mountains perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

tuesdayseptember3

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Attend Q&A with Mac Lethal at Tattered Cover, 16th St and Wynkoop St, 7:30pm

Geographer and Grmln perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdayseptember4

Attend Mile Hi-Larity at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

West Quarto performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

thursdayseptember5

Attend On the Spot at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 8 and 10:15pm

Attend Some Kind of Fun at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Dead Orchids and Safe Boating is No Accident perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

 

 

 

fridayaugust23

David Michael performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

Gasoline Lollipops, Sawmill Joe, Poet’s Row, and Natalie Tate perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

Rising From Ashes opens at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through August 29th, 2, 4:50, and 7pm

saturdayaugust24

Attend Lizzy House workshop at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 10am-5pm

Attend Scriptprov at Avenue Theater, 7:30pm

Panal SA DE CV, Dead Orchids, Motion Trap, and The Greys of Gold perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

sundayaugust25

Springdale Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of The Act of Killing at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through August 29th, 2:10, 4:40, and 7:10pm

Attend Stand Up & Deliver at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7pm

mondayaugust26

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

tuesdayaugust27

Clerks and Subliminal, Actual, Dr Bent, and Bean and Subcide perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend Affirmative Action, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

The Patient Zeros, Tomahawk Fox, Sea of Eyes, and Gravity Tapes perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

wednesdayaugust28

Attend Wester, not Western, a group exhibit, at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through September 28th, 10-6pm

Poolside and Flash/Lights perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

The Polite Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

thursdayaugust29

Attend Tyrannosaurus Rex & Lucha Libre, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Attend Coffee Talk with artists of Corpus Exuberis exhibit at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, 4-6pm

Attend A Day for Grace at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

 

 

 

 

fridayaugust16

Nicole Banowetz exhibit opens at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through September 1st, 6-10pm

Western, not Western, a group exhibit, opens at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through September 28th, 10-6pm

Steve Altman exhibit opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through September 22nd, 7-10pm

Artist reception for Charlie Taublieb and Gene Ray George exhibit at Core New Art Space, 900 Santa Fe Dr, at W 9th Ave, 6-9pm

Susan Berkley, John Cross, and Rachael Amos exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through September 8th, 6-10pm

Attend Colorado Independent Women of Film at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through August 17th, 7, 8, and 9:15pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

saturdayaugust17

New Work, a group show, opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, 6-11pm

Attend Scriptprov at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Kinetics and One Love, Myke Charles, Rolphy, and Turner Jackson perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7pm

sundayaugust18

T Strickland, DeKade, Dax Oliver, The Lion’s Mouse, Riley J, Runaway Grace, Dimension, and DrainBabies perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

Attend Colorado Solo Artist Awards at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 4:30pm

mondayaugust19

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

The Jason Klobnak Quintet perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of Museum Hours at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through August 22nd, 2, 4:30, and 7pm

tuesdayaugust20

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Little Comets and Inner Oceans perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdayaugust21

Attend My Favorite People at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Tory Levinton performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

thursdayaugust22

Attend Game Theory & Moonshine, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Attend Cosmos and Collage, collaging while drinking cosmos, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 7pm

Red Devil Magic, Amputators, Panal Sa De CV, and Sans Bandana perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Gerald Callahan reads at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

 

 

fridayaugust9

Joe Higgins and Randy Hughes exhibits opens at Zip 37, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, 6-10pm

Truth & Salvage Co, Wes Shefiled, and The Whicker and Pine perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Donna the Buffalo and The Believers perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

Attend Friday Flash No 4 at 14th and Champa, 6:30pm

saturdayaugust10

Attend Duck Duck Dupe at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 1 and 3pm

Cutthroat Drifters, Hot Apostles, The Patient, Zeros, and Dead Pay Rent perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Aakash Mittal Quintet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7 and 9pm

sundayaugust11

Attend SuperBaby at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7pm

Jean Milofsky Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Drowners, Red Orange Yellow, and postal holiday perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

mondayaugust12

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Dealin’ with Idiots at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

Attend Panties at the Bar at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

tuesdayaugust13

Maggie Evans exhibit opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through August 18th, 11-5pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave,  6-9pm

Nevayda Gunn, The Dead Side, Millican, and Swashbuckling Doctors perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdayaugust14

Filthy T, Sidewalk Chalk, and Drop Switch perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Rubedo Residency and Twin Steps perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

Alchemical Base performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

thursdayaugust15

Attend Sandhill Cranes & Performance Enhancing Drugs, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Attend Still In Fashion, a fashion show, at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30-9pm

Attend Pangloss Gravitron Gravitronic Party at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, 6-9pm

Attend Scriptprov at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

They Said You Were Dead, Johnny Got Rox, and Breakneck Betty perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

 

 

 

 

fridayaugust2

Attend Free Day at Botanic Gardens Chatfield, 8500 W Deer Creek Canyon Rd,9am-5pm

Oak Creek performs at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5:30pm

Attend Minimum Wage at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

saturdayaugust3

Attend Family Saturday Workshop at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 12-4pm

Goth, EDM, and Darkwave perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

The Belle Jar, Get Along, and Matt Hoffman perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundayaugust4

The Infamous Stringdusters and American Jubilee perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 4pm

Myra Warren performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10:30am

Screening of Tokyo Story at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondayaugust5

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of The Look of Love at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through August 7th, 2:15, 4:40, and 7:15pm

Cualli, Sonic Geometry, Andrew Bon Bosher, Vibration Sequence, TRAVSDY, and Floating Oasis perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 7pm

tuesdayaugust6

Wheeler Brothers perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 7:30pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Sebadoh and Octa#grape perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdayaugust7

Anne Waldman reads at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

Attend My Favorite People at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Screening of Low Down Dog at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

thursdayaugust8

Attend Refrigeration & the Austrian Avant Garde, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

See Jeanette Pasin Sloan, Kevin Sloan, and Laurel Swab exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through August, 10th, 10-6pm

Screening of Dark Circle at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

Issovee, Roomates, Smashy Claw, and The Larimers perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

COSMIC CAVERN ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| PARTY TIL YOU DIE

fridayjuly26

Lorna Simpson and Hayley Tompkins exhibits open at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, through September 22nd, 10-6pm

Ashley Williams and Sarah Williams exhibit opens at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through August 24th, 7pm

Sun Milk and Red Meat exhibits open at Pirate, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through August 11th, 6-10pm

saturdayjuly27

The Rouge and Tesla Rossa perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Sean Nicholas Savage performs at Meadowloark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 8:30pm

Screening of Cliffhanger at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 9:30pm

sundayjuly28

Attend Stand Up & Deliver at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7pm

Attend Afton Showcase, a concert, at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

Terrence Blanchard performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

Attend Deep Mapping, a reading of geographic personal essays, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6pm

mondayjuly29

Minor Note Orchestra performs at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

tuesdayjuly30

Attend Behind the Scenes, a look at Nick Cave exhibit, with William Morrow, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 7pm

Screening of Frankenstein’s Army at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through August 1st, 9:50pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayjuly31

All Waffle Trick, Another Mother, and The Zen Fury perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Mo Phillips performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6pm

Attend Stitch N Bitch at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6:30pm

thursdayaugust1

Mario Zoots lectures at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6pm

Attend YBAs & UFOs, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Johnny Winter, Michael Hornbuckle Band, and Mike Maurer Band perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

JAMES TURRELL ||| ZINGCHAT: CLAIRE DONATO ||| GET ZING NEWS

fridayjuly19

Ed Battle & Trio perform at Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 6pm

Flashback, a group exhibit, opens at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through August 11th, 6-10pm

Lisa M Kerns exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through August 4th, 6-10pm

Attend Minimum Wage at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

Radmilla Cody performs at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-9pm

saturdayjuly20

Attend The Denver Post Underground Music Showcase at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, through July 21st, 1pm

Attend The Disappearing Quarterback at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 3:30pm

Attend The Denver Post Underground Music Showcase at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 3pm

sundayjuly21

Attend andCo Improv Show at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 2pm

Jane Monheit performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

Rob Tomasic performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

mondayjuly22

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Intergalactic Radio, Partyhustle, Race to Neptune, Almost Anything, and Moedesto and Gadgio perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 7pm

Screening of V/H/S/2 at Sie Film Center, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, through July 25th, 9:45pm

tuesdayjuly23

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Youngsta, Subliminal, and Black Light Air Brushing perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend The Great Depression, a lecture, at Tattered Cover Bookstore, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

wednesdayjuly24

Wayne The Train Hancock and Marty Jones perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

The Peterson Octet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of The Hot Flashes at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 25th, 2, 4:45, 7:10, and 9:30pm

thursdayjuly25

Molly Dilworth exhibit opens at David B Smith Gallery, 1543 A Wazee St, btw 15th St and 16th St, through August 24th, 12-6pm

Attend Draft Beer & Draft Urbanism, a lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30PM

Attend 17 Border Crossings at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Quaff my Flagon, The Query, Jeremy Kline, and Patrick Holmberg perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 6:30pm

 COSMIC CAVERN ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| PARTY TIL YOU DIE

 

 

 

fridayjuly12

Possessed by Paul James, Delaney Davidson, Broken Spirits, and Blood Lines perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

Nathan Lund hosts Comedy Hour at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 6pm

Screening of Streets of Fire at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 13th, 10pm

saturdayjuly13

Exquisite Corpse: Stamped and Mailed, a group exhibit, opens at GroundSwell Gallery, 3121 E Colfax Ave, btw St Paul and Steele St, through August 6th, 11-7pm

Death and The Lovers, Rivulets, Blame Gravity, and Gritch perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 9pm

Attend The Artist’s Studio featuring Jaime Carrejo at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm

Attend Full Draw Film Fest at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 6:30pm

sundayjuly14

Lord Dying, Space and Time, and Black Acid Devil perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Los & DropSwitch, Audible and D Stylz perform at Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Clouds and Mountains, Christian Lee Huston, and Malamadre perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Farmers Market at Old South Pearl Street District, S Pearl St, btw E Evans Ave and Buchtel Blvd, 9am-1pm

mondayjuly15

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of How To Make Money Selling Drugs at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 18th, 4:40 and 9:40pm

tuesdayjuly16

Biennial of the Americas opens at various locations, through July 20th

First Draft, a group exhibit, opens at McNichols Building Civic Center Park, 144 W Colfax, at Bannock St, through September 2nd, 5pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

wednesdayjuly17

Imagine Realities, a group exhibit, opens at SPark, 2500 Lawrence St, at 25th St, through September 6th, 7-11pm

Brooklyn Circle performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Tory Leviton performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

thursdayjuly18

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

Attend 17 Border Crossings at Buntport, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Jeremy Mohney and Banshee Tree perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 8:30pm

Attend Draft Beer & Draft Urbanism, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

 COSMIC CAVERN ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| PARTY TIL YOU DIE

 

fridayjuly5

Sigri Strand and Janelle Anderson exhibits open at Pirate Gallery, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through July 21st, 6-10pm

Attend Minimum Wage at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Haunted Windchimes perform at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5:30pm

saturdayjuly6

Attend Free Family Saturday Workshop at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 12-4pm

Attend Museum Store Trunk Store featuring Livliga at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 9am-4pm

Yerkish, the Bronze, Torch the Wagon, the Lollygags, and Cutthroat Drifters perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 3pm

sundayjuly7

Attend 2nd Annual Fire Relief Benefit at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 2pm

Marcus Firillo Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Attend Goodnight, Texas BBQ at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

Screening of Mon Oncle at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

Attend Farmers Market at Old South Pearl Street, S Pearl St, btw Evans Ave and Buchtel Blvd, 9am-1pm

mondayjuly8

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of The History of Future Folk at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 11th, 9:45pm

tuesdayjuly9

Jae Ko, Lisa Stefanelli, Linda Fleming, Ted Larsen, Peter Milett, and Don Voisin opens at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through August 31st, 11-6pm

Attend Fantastic Amazing Improv Time at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Attend Free Speech and the Islamic Faith, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

wednesdayjuly10

ISSOVEE, Bill Smith, and Zagriculture perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Brass Bed, Strange Kids, and Yankee Bang Bang perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

thursdayjuly11

Donald Fodness exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6:30-9pm

Attend 17 Border Crossings at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Screening of The Central Park Five at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

Mechanical Roots and Smokestack Relics perform at Meadowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 8:30pm

Attend Sinkholes & Wormholes, a lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

  FEELING WEIRD ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| SUMMER READING

 

fridayjune28

Jeanette Pasin Sloan, Kevin Sloan, and Laurel Swab exhibits open at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through August 10th, 10-6pm

David Michael performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

DJ Lowkey, Lazy Eyez, and DJ Low Key perform at Meadlowlark Bar, 27th St and Larimer St, 9pm

saturdayjune29

Attend Garage Sale at Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 8am-2pm

Attend Minimum Wage at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

Attend Fabulous Fundraiser at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

sundayjune30

Dustbowl Revival and Better Than Bacon perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

SOBO Four performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

The Melodic, The Blank Tapes, and the Ghost of Joseph Buck perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

mondayjuly1

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Dirty Wars at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 4th, 2, 4:15, and 9:30pm

tuesdayjuly2

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Fishtank Ensemble and Potcheen perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

Attend Sunrise Vinyasa Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 8am

wednesdayjuly3

Bloodkin Acoustic, Hymn for Her, and The Sneaky Bastards Acoustic perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend Mark Star Karaoke at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Screening of Renoir at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

thursdayjuly4

Attend Annual Fourth of July Parade and Picnic at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 12-4pm

Attend US Air Guitar – 2013 Qualifier at Hi Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Attend Park Hill 4th of July Parade at e 23rd Ave, btw Dexter St and Krameria St, 1:30pm

SUMMER READING ||| ZINGCHAT: GRAHAM FAGEN ||| FEELING WEIRD