zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition



fridayaugust8

Sigri Strand and Chip Lynch exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through September 14th, 6-10pm

Attend diStilled: Shift, music, cocktails, and bikes, at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5-8pm, $10-20

Medusa, Cloud Catcher, Space in Time, and Chingaso perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

saturdayaugust9

Attend 24-Hour Opening with Cai Guo Qiang exhibit at the Aspen Art Museum, 637 E Hyman Ave, at South Spring St, Aspen, through August 10th, 5pm-5pm

Attend 34th Annual Art Auction at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 11am

Cultura Profetica, Apache, and Izcalli perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

sundayaugust10

Attend The 48 Hour Film Project at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 11am-10:15pm

Attend The Amazing Acro-Cats at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 2 and 3:30pm

Ed Battle performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10:30am-1:30pm

mondayaugust11

Stoned Evergreen Travelers and Kate Catalina perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at the Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm, $10

Screening of The Image Revolution at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

tuesdayaugust12

Attend Adventure-prov at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Open Craft Night at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 6-9pm

Mojave Sun, Remus Tucker, and Susie Montoya perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdayaugust13

Dr. Thayer Tolles lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 6pm

The Wiley Ones, A-Mac DZ, and 77 Jefferson perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

thursdayaugust14

Attend Expert Talk with Phil Bender and Scott Jurek at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6-8:30pm

Attend Mowtown & Human Mating, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Bruno 9li exhibit opens at David B Smith Gallery, 1543 A Wazee St, btw 15th St and 16th St, through September 13th, 12-6pm

Attend Panel Discussion with Shannon Baker, Christine Jorgensen, and Terry Wright at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

Sylvia opens at Avenue Theater, 417 E 17th Ave, at Logan St, 7:30pm

 

 

 

fridayaugust1

Attend Summertime with DJ Justin Couch at Dikeou Pop-Up: Colfax, 312 E Colfax Ave, btw Grant and Logan St, 3-9pm

Marc Willhite exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through September 6th, 7-10pm

Lui Ferreyra, Chris Cassimatis, Robert Ecker, and Thane Gorek exhibits open at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through September 6th, 10-6pm

Fierce Bad Rabbit performs at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5:30-7:30pm

Jeane Trueax exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through August 17th, 6-10pm

saturdayaugust2

Attend Family Saturday Workshop with the Dikeou Collection at Boogaloo Youth Arts Festival, at McNichols Building, Civic Center Park, 144 W Colfax Ave, at Bannock St, 10:30am-12pm

Harmony Hammond exhibit opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through September 28th, 7-9pm

Gennesier performs at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

Reno Divorce, The Federalists, and La Cucarachas perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

sundayaugust3

Screening of Very Good Girls at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through August 5th, 7pm

David Kimball Anderson and Gail Fredell lectures at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 7pm

Monty Alexander performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

mondayaugust4

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Attend Improv Hooteanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

tuesdayaugust5

Attend Conservators at Work at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1-3pm

O-NEB, Lost Optical, Stone Soul, JJ Evanoff, Templo, and Kinetik Groove perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Natural Vibrations, Hi Roots, and Mono Verde perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdayaugust6

Dead Rider, Mako1972, Moon Pussy, and Gleemer perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Screening of Code Black at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through August 7th, 2:10 and 4:50pm

thursdayaugust7

Attend Summer Games III at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6-8pm

Attend Existentialism & Giant Vegetables, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Jolie Holland, Shy Hunters, and Plume Varia perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7:30pm

 

 

 

fridayjuly25

Attend Summertime with DJ Justin Couch at Dikeou Pop-Up: Colfax, 312 E Colfax Ave, btw Grant and Logan St, 3-9pm

Matt Barton exhibit opens at MCA Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, through October 5th, 12-9pm

Life Itself opens at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 31st, 1:50, 4:30, and 7:20pm

saturdayjuly26

Zebroids, A Tom Collins, Ark Life, American Tomahawk, Shady Elders, A Band in Pictures, and Aan perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 6pm

The Magic Within and Erica Sodos perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

Vela, Whiskey Autumn, The Parkway, and Slow Caves perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

sundayjuly27

Attend Denver Post Underground Music Showcase at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 1pm

Attend The He & She Show: Their Marriage Is A Joke at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7:30pm

Tamra Fischer, Rex Forte, and the Suitcase Kings perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

mondayjuly28

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Venus In Fur at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 31st, 2:10 and 9:50pm

Attend Poetry Open Mic at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

tuesdayjuly29

Attend USA Pro Challenge Bike Art Project reception at McNichols Civic Center Building, 700 14th St, btw N Speer Blvd and 14th St, 5-7pm

Shivertz and SubFiltronik perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Wild Cub and Grizfolk perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdayjuly30

Attend One Painting at a Time: Joanne Burney at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1-2pm

Attend The Reckoning: Women Artists of the New Millennium with Eleanor Heartney, Catherine Opie, Helanie Posner, Nancy Princethal, and Sue Scott at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 12:30pm

thursdayjuly31

Attend Urban Spelunking & Artificial Flavor, a lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Attend Summer Games II at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6-8:30pm

Attend Lisa Fischer: 20 Feet from Stardom, a screening and performance, at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7pm

 

 

 

 

fridayjuly18

Attend Fresh Jazz and Crisp Vinyl series featuring John A Diaz-Cortes and the Folklorika Arkestra at the Dikeou Pop-Up: Colfax, 312 E Colfax Ave, btw Grant and Logan St, 7-10pm

Mala Setaram-Wolfe, Katherine Johnson, Susan Hazaleus, and Genevieve Yazzie exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through August 10th, 6-10pm

Phil Bender and Janelle Anderson exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through August 3rd, 6-10pm

Attend Friday Flash No 7 – Kid Wonder at 14th St and Champa St, 8pm

Attend The Narrators at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

saturdayjuly19

See Super Human, a group exhibit, at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, through August 15th, 12-5pm

Attend GleeProv at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 10:15pm

Screening of Cadaver at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm, $15

sundayjuly20

Holly Hughes and Paul Collins lecture at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 7pm

DJ BoxBoy, Messen-Jahz, Volitional, Jang, FLETCH, DJ SKEPTIKX, Dez & Blake, Bdub$, 4914, Hipster Riot!, V.O.C.A.B. , King Ace, Vandalized Minds, MRGBLAZE, Bigg Ry & Luke Shade, Strykez, GQ, APH3AT, G Daily, and DatManKal perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

Dale Bruning Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm, $15

mondayjuly21

Attend Kindalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave,  6pm, $10

Screening of Double Play at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

The Donkeys, Josh Moorehead and The Guestlist, and Forces at Work perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

tuesdayjuly22

Darren Bader lectures at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 6pm

Attend Conservators at Work at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1-3pm

Attend Sudan, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

wednesdayjuly23

Colorado Symphony String Quartet performs at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm, $32

Blighter, Oryx, Spectoral Voices, and Hell Ashborer perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

thursdayjuly24

Testing Grounds, a group exhibit, opens at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through September 6th, 6-8pm

Joseph Coniff exhibit opens at Rule Gallery, 3254 Walnut St, at 33rd St, through September 6th, 6-9pm

Attend Summer Games I at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6-8:30pm

Attend Sigmund Freud & Machine Guns, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm, $20

The Strugglers, Lola Rising, and Hello Bourbon perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

Screening of Google - The Global Brain at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6:30pm

 

 

 

 

fridayjuly11

Attend Summertime with DJ Justin Couch at Dikeou Pop-Up: Colfax , 312 E Colfax Ave, btw Grant and Logan St, 3-9pm

Takeover, a group exhibit, opens at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through August 14th, 6-9pm

Jayme Stone performs at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5:30-7:30pm

Frances Mackey exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through July 27th, 6-10pm

saturdayjuly12

Attend The Artist Studio featuring Amber Cobb and Laura Shill at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm

Natural Child, Dirty Few, and Best Creeps perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Antonio Lopez performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

Attend Girls Rock Denver 2014 Camper Showcase at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 3pm

sundayjuly13

Beyond Pop Art: A Tom Wesselmann Retrospective opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through September 14th, 10-5pm

Cheap Girls, Black Dots, and Lawsuit Models perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Bloody Sunday, a horror show, at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

mondayjuly14

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Screening of A Coffee in Berlin at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 17th, 2:10 and 4:30pm

tuesdayjuly15

Charline von Heyl lectures at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 6-7pm

Joshua Davis and Paul McMullan lecture at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 7pm

The Paul Mullikin Quintet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

wednesdayjuly16

Stranger, Heritage, Policulture, and Kindsight perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Old Man Markley, The Scandals, and Reno Divorce perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdayjuly17

Wade Guyton lectures at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 6-7pm

Attend Soul Food & Salvador Dali, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Game Changer, a group exhibit, opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through September 14th, 11-5pm

Michael Collins lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

 

 

 

fridayjuly4

Attend Group Show and Summer Party at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, 7-11pm

Lotus Galt performs at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Company opens at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through July 19th, 7:30-10:30pm

Screening of Hellion at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 10th, 4:30 and 7:10pm

saturdayjuly5

Diamond Lake, Low Body, Dear Me, and Jesse Moya perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Dressy Bessy, Fingers of the Sun, and Kissing Party perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Screening of The Dance of Reality at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 10pm

sundayjuly6

Screening of Mysteries of the Organism at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

At the Mirror: Reflections of Japan in 20th Century Prints exhibition opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through September 21st, 10-5pm

Blackechan, Toltex, Predemption, Bomb and Ill, Graffik, and Floating Oasis perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

The Adam Bartczak Republic performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

mondayjuly7

Attend Creative Clay + Paper Symphony, a youth workshop, at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through July 11th, 9am-4pm, $160-$190

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6-7:30pm

tuesdayjuly8

Attend Conservators at Work at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1-3pm

Attend Wildfires, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

wednesdayjuly9

Attend An Evening with Claire Wesselmann and Jeffrey Sturges at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 7-9pm

Attend Inspirational Trunkshow at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 12-1:30pm

thursdayjuly10

Attend Opening Reception for Super Human and Plus Gallery 13-Year Anniversary Celebration at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 6-9pm

Attend Buffalo Bill & Swiss Typography, a mixed-taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Attend Women’s Work, Wisdom & Wine Festival at RedLine Studios, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 3-7pm

Tommy Metz, Curta, and Vibe Warrior performs at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Anthony Leon and the Chain perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9pm

 

 

 

 

 

fridayjune27

Debra Sanders and Rebecca Cuming exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through July 13th, 6-10pm

Sanford Biggers and Alexander Gorski open at Baldwin Gallery, 209 S Galena St, Aspen, 6-8pm

Company opens at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7:30pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

Attend Lunchtime Auctionette at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 11:45am

saturdayjune28

Attend EDGE Gallery Gala Celebration at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 6-10pm

Attend 8 Year Anniversary at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 10am-7pm

Ethyl and the Regulars perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 9pm

sundayjune29

Daniel Sprick exhibit opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through November 2nd, 10-5pm

EpAdemyk, Coleman's Omen, M.O.A., CA$HGANG, Classy Slim, La'Kyla Byrd, DIY , Mike Re-al, Iconoklazt, Thiz IZ Muzic, Associated Acts, Slut Mob Villains, Tha Outsiders, Strykez, todd L., Quintic Calabi, Evergreenz, Jackpot.CO, Spliff, Fra perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

mondayjune30

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Screening of Citizen Koch at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through July 3rd, 2:20 and 7pm

tuesdayjuly1

Courtney Barnett, Your Friend, and Roo & The Howl perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Wussy and Blue Mesa perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

wednesdayjuly2

Paul Sietsema exhibit opens at the Museum of Contemporary Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, through October 12th, 12-9pm

Neighborhood Brats, Jermaine and the Sex Party, Miles to Mountains, and The Nervous perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Museum Quality Drinking at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6-8pm

thursdayjuly3

Attend Polish Poets & Barbecue, a mixed-taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Steph Johnson Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

The Stone Foxes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

fridayjune20

EDGE Gallery Auction opens at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 6-10pm

Attend Summer Hours at the Dikeou Collection Pop-Up, 312 E Colfax Ave, 3-9pm

Alane Holsteen exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through July 6th, 6-10pm

Attend diStilled: Play at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5-8pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

saturdayjune21

Attend Plein Air Painting Workshop at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 9-11am

Alan Alda, Accordion Crimes, I Sank Molly Brown, and Secret Wars perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Lime Cordiale, Radical Action, New Leverage, and Miles to Mountains perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

sundayjune22

Screening of Night Moves at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 26th, 11:30am and 7:10pm

Bear Antler, Steele & Colfax, Portobello Road, Starcar Sunday, Amy Kress, Dead End Drivers, and Rowan perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 1pm

mondayjune23

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Hillary Rodham Clinton booksigning at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St,  11:30am

tuesdayjune24

Mugen Huso and Hijacking Fiction perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Vinyasa Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 8pm

Attend Conservators at Work at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1-3pm

wednesdayjune25

Free Admission for Bike to Work Day at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 11am-8pm

Attend One Painting at a Time: Senga Negundi at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 1-2pm

Jessica Lynn and Two Way Crossing perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

Attend Museum Quality Drinking with Jason Patz and Williams and Graham at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 6-8pm

thursdayjune26

Attend Walrus & Gonzo Journalism, a mixed-taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Millican, Sean Flinn, The Royal We, and The Maykit perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Screening of After Tiller (Abortion) at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6:30pm

 

 

fridayjune13

Articulated Perspectives, a group exhibit, opens at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through July 26th, 10-6pm

My Mysterious opens at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 21st, 7:30pm

Screening of Filth at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 19th, 2:20 and 4:40pm

saturdayjune14

Roots the Howl and Sarah Gillipsie perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 8pm

No Dry County, Oscar Ross, Denver City Saltlicks, and Midwest Rebellion perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

South of France, Pageantry, and The Epilogues perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundayjune15

Attend Bloody Sunday, a horror show, at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Screening of The Dance of Reality at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 19th, 11:20am and 4:30pm

Sunburns & Sunsets, Watson, DCAN, The Nowhere Kids, TonyTwoTone, Hurricane Vic Big Roosh, H*Wood, Y-O, and Princeton Da Kidd perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

mondayjune16

Rachel Brooks performs at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

tuesdayjune17

Cig Harvey and Jason Houston lecture at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 7pm

Leon Switch and Toast MC perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend Poetry Open Mic at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

wednesdayjune18

Attend Aiko Pops & Cappellos, museum quality drinking, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6-8pm

Whirlpool and Ron Miles perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6pm

Allah-Lahs, Thee Dang Dangs, and The Kinky Fingers perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdayjune19

Outside in 303 opens at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-9pm

Present Box: Ubuntu, a group exhibit, opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through June 29th, 6-8pm

Attend Cave Painting & Tequila, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Liz Miller lectures at Metro Center for Visual Art, 965 Santa Fe Dr, at W 10th Ave, 5:30pm

Dedere, Grandhorse, Thanks for Everything, and Hiraeth perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

fridayjune6

Ernesto Neto exhibit opens at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, through September 7th, 10-6pm

Charles Livingston and Justin Beard exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 22nd, 6-10pm

Senga Nengudi exhibit opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through July 20th, 7-10pm

Springdale Quartet performs at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 5:30-7:30pm

saturdayjune7

Attend Family Saturday Workshop, featuring the work of Luis Macias, at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 12-4pm

Attend Embroidered Portrait from Photo, a class by Lisa Solomon, at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 2:30-5:30pm, $55

Eagulls and Cheatahs perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

sundayjune8

Attend Photography & Vision: The Influence of Joyce and Ted Strauss at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through January 25th, 10-5pm

Screening of Jodorowskys Dune at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through June 12th, 11:30am

Otis Taylor Band performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

mondayjune9

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at the Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

tuesdayjune10

April Vollmer and David Hornung lecture at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 7pm

Ganja White Knight and Dubwol perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Hal Aqua, The Lost Tribe, and Klesmer perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

Kit Simon's Olde Town Swing Band, The Dead Gurus, Michael Whale, and Greg Price perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

wednesdayjune11

Nate Hrivnak, Postal Holiday, Freakabout, and No Cigar perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

Lee Bains III, The Glory Fires, Josh Dillard, and The Streaks of Lightning perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend Museum Quality Drinking featuring Leopold Bros & Dram Apothecary at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6-8pm

thursdayjune12

See Adam Bateman exhibit at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through July 3rd, 12-6pm

Attend German Expressionism & Atomic Time, a mixed taste lecture, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Jessica Lea Mayfield, Israel Nash, and Andy Thomas' Dust Heart perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm