zingrecsDENVER

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Denver Edition



fridaymay30

Attend Hello Kitty & Body Modification, Bas Jan Ader & Arcade Fire, a teen mixed taste, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6pm

Candace Shepard exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through June 15th, 6-10pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

saturdaymay31

Six Shooter, Champagne Charlie, and Flight Kamikaze perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

Polyester The Saint, Curtiss King, and Willie B perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 7:30pm

Talk All Night and Dangerous Nonsense perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundayjune1

Art Lande Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of The Browning Version at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondayjune2

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

tuesdayjune3

See Amy Metier, Mark Lunning, and Charles Counter exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through June 7th, 10-6pm

Mr Bill and Ether perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

We Are Doom, Susie Montoya, Under Two Tables, and West Bound Headed East perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdayjune4

Attend BMoCA + LON launch party at BMoCA, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 5-8pm

Attend Warm Cookies of the revolution at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 7pm

Clean Coal, Helicopterbearshark, Wind & Sail, and Isatis perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdayjune5

Father Murphy, Curta, and Champion performs at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Diamond Lake, Low Body, Dear Me, and Jesse Moya perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Screening of It Felt Like Love at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 9:40pm

 

 

fridaymay23

Allison Gildersleeve, Trine Bumiller, Tom Judd, and Jack Balas perform at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through July 12th, 6-8pm

Inside and Out: Exploring the Figure, a group exhibit, opens at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 15th, 6-10pm

Stephen Batura exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, 7-10pm

saturdaymay24

Attend Total Sponge Closet Comedy at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7:30pm

Branded Bandits, Hudson Falcons, White Fudge, and Jesse RS perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Screening of Finding Vivian Maier at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 28th, 11:50am and 2:20pm

sundaymay25

Cassie Taylor Band performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Screening of King Lear at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

mondaymay26

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

Dillard & Mikey Fisher, Shiba, B2B, el Jeffe, Yukona, and Ether and Umble perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

tuesdaymay27

Attend The Mayans, a lecture, at the Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

Early Man, Speedwolf, and Abrams perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Rowdy Shadehouse Funk Band, Champagne Charlie, and Supergiant perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

wednesdaymay28

Two Cow Garage and Ol Hickory perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Twerkin’ for the Weekend at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Cutthroat Republic, Circle Number Dot, and In The Beginning perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

thursdaymay29

Sharmila Roy Pommot lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

Attend artist reception for Xi Zhang at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 7-9pm

Buffalo Killers, Space in Time, and Bison Bone perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

 

fridaymay16

The Jean-Luc Davis Band performs at Dikeou Pop-Up, 312 E Colfax Ave, btw Logan St and Grant St, 7-10pm

Failure Lab and Chinn Wang exhibit opens at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 6-9pm

Attend First Lady of Denver Foundation of Visual Arts Competition at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-9pm

Craig Robb and Jason Theel exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through June 1st, 6-10pm

saturdaymay17

EPIC Arts Spring 2014 Youth Exhibition opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through May 24th, 1-4pm

Jacques Crow and Captain Earth perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

Attend Northwest Denver Folk Festival featuring Denver Broncos UK, Musketeer Gripweed, and Ark Life at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 2pm

sundaymay18

Dr. Tim Maxwell lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 2:30pm

Attend Bloody Sunday, a horror show, at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 8pm

Jasun, Cool Dogs in the Kennel, Tales of the Town, Zagriculture, End System, Sleep Walker, Particle Apparitions Gato Gato, and Newland perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 6pm

mondaymay19

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Under The Skin at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 22nd, 7:10pm

Stu Larsen and Adam Burrows perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

tuesdaymay20

See Amy Metier, Charles Coutner, and Mark Lunnning exhibits at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through June 7th, 10-6pm

Attend The Takeover with Third Curd, improv, at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Poetry Open Mic at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7:30pm

wednesdaymay21

Brad Kahlhamer lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

The Joshua Trinidad Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

thursdaymay22

Mavis Salazar lectures at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 6-7:30pm

Hot Apostles, Livingstone, and Crash Endings perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

The Bronze, Cougar Gold, and The Trade-Ins perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

 

fridaymay9

Kym Bloom exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through May 25th, 6-10pm

Zebroids, Cobraconda, Dudebabes, and Jermaine and the Sex Party perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 9:30pm

saturdaymay10

Attend The Artist Studio, featuring Katie Watson, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm

The Joey Glassman Quintet performs at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

Casey James Prestwood, Andy Hamilton & The Whiskey Hitchers, High Plains Honky, and Colorado Kool-Aid perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundaymay11

The American West in Bronze, 1850-1925, a group exhibit, opens at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, through August 31st, 10-5pm

Attend Jane’s Addiction, improvised Jane Austen, at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 3pm

Attend Shorts Bash II at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

mondaymay12

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Screening of Blue Ruin at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 15th, 4:40 and 7:20pm

tuesdaymay13

Attend Eleanor Roosevelt, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 12:30pm

Omega, Cough Drop and Illenium, and Said the Sky perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Fear of Men, and Ablebody perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdaymay14

Attend Art, Ritual and Identity in Modern Bhutan, a lecture, at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower Level, 12pm

Attend MASSIVE: The OneWall Project at 14th St and Champa St, 9pm-12am

Adam Bodine Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

thursdaymay15

Shy Girls and Kitty Crimes perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Attend Gamelan Tunas Mekar featuring Semaradana Orchestra at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

Voz de la Clave and UCD Piano Trios perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

 

 

fridaymay2

Tobias Fike exhibit opens at David B Smith Gallery, 1543 A Wazee St, btw 15th St and 16th St, through May 31st, 7-9pm

Attend Cinco de Mayo Fiesta at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-9pm

The Walls are White, BFA Thesis exhibit, opens at Metro Center for Visual Art, 6-9pm

Attend reception for RedLine's First Annual Juried Exhibition at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-10pm

saturdaymay3

BFA Thesis Exhibition opens at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, through May 9th, 11am-5pm

Native Daughters, Cult of the Lost Cause, Low Gravity, and Marsupious perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8pm

Attend 3rd Annual Girl Wreck Fest at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 2pm

sundaymay4

Attend The Denver Battle of the Bands featuring Deff Mob, Twenty Year Push, Soul Being, Judge Brother and Pantego and Kind Ace N ROE at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 3:30pm

Screening of Tennessee Queer at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm

Attend Matt Fuller Group featuring Ron Miles CD Release at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

mondaymay5

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Text-a-Saurus at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

tuesdaymay6

MSU Denver Communication Design Show opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through May 16th, 10am-6pm

Radioactivity, Spells, BAES, and Suspicious Beast perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9:30pm

Night Beats, Thee Dang Dangs, and Prism Waves perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdaymay7

The Nels Cline Singers perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7 and 9pm

Joh(h)nband, Whiskey Treats, and The Clearwings perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdaymay8

Film/Still 1959, a film festival, opens at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 11th

Lois Sherr Dubin lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, North Building, Lower level, 6pm

Sergio Ortiz and JIS lecture at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

 

 

fridayapril25

David D’Agostino, Joshua Goss, and Frederick Pichon exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through May 18th, 6-10pm

Attend disTILLed: Rebel at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6-10pm

Charles Counter and Mark Lunning exhibits open at William Havu Gallery, 1040 Cherokee St, btw W 10th and W 11th Ave, through June 7th, 10-6pm

Stephen Alarid, Laura Brandt, and UCD Sculpure Club exhibits open at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through May 11th, 6-10pm

Kristin Stransky exhibit opens at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 7pm

Attend Captured In Film at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 7:30pm

Attend Yarn Happy Hour Truck Show at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 3-6pm

saturdayapril26

Master, Fisthammer, Nervo Chaos, Weaponizer, Hate Storm, Annihilation, and Battlespawn perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 8pm

Attend Dia Del Nino at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 11am-1pm

sundayapril27

Attend 13th Annual Dia del Nino Celebration at Civic Center Cultural Complex, 13th Avenue, btw Broadway and Bannock, 11am-4pm

Screening of Hateship, Loveship at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through May 1st, 11:30am, 2, and 4:20pm

Joe Lovano Us 5 perform at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

mondayapril28

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

tuesdayapril29

Jake Bellows, Howl Moonshine Howl, and The Maykit perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Open Screen Night at Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

wednesdayapril30

A Minor Forest, Accordion Crimes, and Glass Hits perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

Screening of The Final Member at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2:20, 4:40, and 7:20pm

thursdaymay1

Anne Ellegood lectures at the Aspen Art Museum, 590 N Mill St, Aspen, 6pm

Carlos Ranc lectures at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Kitchen Dwellers, Sam Holt Band, and Lil’ Smokies perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Joe Green & Friends perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

 

fridayapril18

Lizzi Bougatsos exhibit opens at Dikeou Pop-Up, 312 E Colfax Ave, 7pm

Jean Smith opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through May 4th, 6-10pm

Attend Matters of the (Female) Flesh: Musings on Form and Meaning, a lecture, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 7pm

Attend Spanish Happy Hour at the Museo de las Americas, 861 Santa Fe Dr, btw W 8th and W 9th Ave, 5-8pm

Screening of Ludlow at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 7pm

saturdayapril19

Lizzi Bougatsos lectures at Dikeou Pop-Up, 312 E Colfax Ave, 4pm, Seating limited

Rocky Mountain High, a group exhibit, opens at Gildar Gallery, 82 S Broadway, at Bayaud Ave, through May 24th, 6-9pm

Tauntaun, Muscle Beach, and Joy Subtraction perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

O-Neb, SunSquabi, and Vine Street Vibes perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

sundayapril20

Zion I, Pep Love, Bullhead*ded, 17ent & Syzy-gy, and MadTrees perform at Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Screening of Nymphomaniac: Vol I at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 24th, 1:50pm

mondayapril21

PAW 6 – Performance Art Week opens at Emmanuel Gallery, main Auraria Campus, Lawrence St Mall, through April 25th

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

tuesdayapril22

Attend Women Advancing Women, a panel talk, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 10am

Jose James performs at Dazzle Lounge, 7 and 9pm

Attend Thread Theory Meet n’Greet and Trunk Show at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 7pm

Attend The G.I. Bill, a lecture, at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 5:30pm

wednesdayapril23

Leeches of Love, Low Gravity, Cloud Catcher, and Blighter perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

The Dead Side, The Begats, Murder the Cat, and The Undevouts perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

thursdayapril24

//the_ART_of_DATA, a group exhibit, opens at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, through July 6th, 11-5pm

Chuck Forsman lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

Attend Jorge Mendez Blake and Nora Burnett Abrams in conversation at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

 

 

fridayapril11

Jillian Pate exhibit opens at Ironton Studios, 3636 Chestnut St, at 36th St, through May 17th, 7-10pm

Colorado Art Survey IX, a group exhibit, opens at the Kirkland Museum, 1311 Pearl St, at E 13th Ave, 11-5pm

Attend Chelsea Handler book signing at Tattered Cover, 2526 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 2pm, Book purchase required

saturdayapril12

Doors Open Denver opens at various locations citywide, through April 13th

Attend The Artist Studio with Evan Mann at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 6-8pm, RSVP required

Wildlife, Red Rox Run, We Were Cosmonauts, and Nevayda Gunn perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

sundayapril13

Cynthia Lawrence lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 2:30pm

Screening of Craft at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 17th, 11:30am and 2:10pm

Onward, ETC, and Bison Bone perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Attend Folk Blouse or Dress Workshop with Cal Patch at Fancy Tiger, 59 Broadway, btw W Ellsworth and W 1st Ave, 1-5pm

mondayapril14

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

The Underachievers, Dillon Cooper, Denzel Curry, and PRAWPHIT perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

tuesdayapril15

Attend The Takeover with Third Curd at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 7:30pm

Attend Great Debate at Buntport Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 8pm

Starve the Listener, Cascade Kinzie, and Phil 'n' The Groove perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 7pm

wednesdayapril16

Hikaru Hirata-Miyakawa lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, 12pm

See Chuck Forsman, Elena Dorfman, David Sharpe, and Isabelle Hayeur exhibits at Robischon Gallery, 1740 Wazee St, at 17th St, through May 10th, 11-6pm

Attend Magic Cyclops' Hump Day Dance Disaster at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

thursdayapril17

Attend Emerging Filmmakers Project at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 8pm

Annie Booth Trio performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 10:30pm

Andy Haynes and Billy Wayne Davis perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

 

 

fridayapril4

Bug and Holly Johnson exhibit opens at Pirate Art, 3655 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through April 20th, 6-10pm

Attend The Afterparty at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 8-11pm

Jason Navarro, The Brixton Guns, and Plastic Army perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 9pm

Frogs Gone Fishin' and Selasee & the Fafa Family perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8:30pm

saturdayapril5

Attend Boulder Arts Week Closing Party at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 9-11pm

Archive Nights, Sea of Eyes, Futurebabes, Steal.Fight.Kill, The Vanilla Milkshakes, and Capt. Earth perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 6pm

In the Whale, Residual Kid, and The Photo Atlas perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

sundayapril6

Rene Marie performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 6 and 8pm

Screening of Lousy Bastards at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, 7pm

mondayapril7

Attend Improv Hootenanny at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7:30pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

DJ Brewski and Boozer and DJ J Bone perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 9pm

tuesdayapril8

Attend Warm Cookies at Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St, at 7th Ave, 7pm

Smilodon, Toffler, Sektah, Tr!ggv, Fonzie, Artistry, DJ Imeh, and SoDown perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Attend Blues Night at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 6:30pm

wednesdayapril9

Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 7pm

Bison Bone, Tin Empire, and National Blues Aresenal perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 10pm

The Organization with Jeff Jenkins performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 9pm

thursdayapril10

Senga Nengudi exhibit opens at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, through July 13th, 12-7pm

Attend Embers, a live reading of a radio play by Samuel Beckett, at the Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St, at W 13th Ave, 6:30pm

Attend Amber Waves, a beer tasting & silent auction, at RedLine Studios, 2350 Arapahoe St, at 24th St, 5-10pm

Michael Gregory lectures at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Bannock St, Hamilton Building, Lower Level, 6pm

 

fridaymarch28

Lisa Donovan, Aby Kaupang, Matthew Cooperman, and Adam Fagin read at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 7pm

Jennifer Pettus, Joshua Goss, and Stephen Shugart exhibits open at EDGE Gallery, 3658 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, through April 20th, 6-10pm

Zoa Ace exhibit opens at Zip 37 Gallery, 3644 Navajo St, btw W 36th Ave and W 37th Ave, through April 13th, 6-10pm

Bobby Green and D Minor perform at Mercury Café, 2199 California St, at 22nd St, 10pm

saturdaymarch29

Chris Coleman and Laleh Mehran lectures at Plus Gallery, 2501 Larimer St, at 25th St, 4pm

Space in Time, Blighter, Doperunner, Black Lamb, and Cobra Venom perform at 3 Kings Tavern, 60 S Broadway, W Archer Pl, 9pm

Attend Water, Paper, Rhythm: Korean Paper Felting Techniques at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 2:30-4:30pm

Mechanical Dan and The Yawpers perform at The Oriental Theater, 4335 W 44th Ave, btw Stuart and Tennyson St, 8pm

sundaymarch30

Attend Stand Up & Deliver at Bovine Metropolis Theater, 1527 Champa St, at 15th St, 7pm

Screening of Enemy at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 3rd, 1:30 and 4:20pm

mondaymarch31

Trevor Anderies Group performs at the Dikeou Collection, 1615 California St, at 16th St, Suite 515, 7pm

Attend Kundalini Yoga, a class, at Botanic Gardens, 1005 York St, btw E 9th and E 11th Ave, 6pm

Attend Freak Train at Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St, at W 37th Ave, 7pm

tuesdayapril1

Attend Spring Open House at Anderson Ranch Art Center, 5263 Owl Creek Rd, Snowmass Village, 5-7pm

Dirty Fences, Pitch Invasion, and Warhawk perform at Hi-Dive, 7 S Broadway, at W Ellsworth Ave, 8:30pm

Weekend, Cities Aviv, and Emerald Siam perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm

wednesdayapril2

Derrick Velasquez lectures at the Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St, btw Arapahoe Ave and Canyon Blvd, Boulder, 6:30pm

Pnuckle and Jet West and Kindsight perform at Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, 2635 Welton St, btw 26th St and Washington St, 8pm

Screening of Her at Sie Film Center, 2510 E Colfax Ave, at Elizabeth St, through April 3rd, 1:10, 4:10, and 7:10pm

thursdayapril3

Attend The New Anti-Heroine, a lecture with Sarah Hagelin, at the Museum of Contemporary Art Denver, 1485 Delgany St, at 15th St, 5:30pm

Matt Slocum Quartet performs at Dazzle Lounge, 930 Lincoln St, at 9th Ave, 7pm

Crash Kings, King Washington, and Branded Bandits perform at Larimer Lounge, 2721 Larimer St, btw 27th and 28th St, 8pm