zingrecsCHICAGO

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Chicago Edition



thursdaymay3

Jessica Bardsley opens at Gallery X, 280 S Columbus Dr, Rm 113, btw Monroe and Jackson, 4-6pm

Opening Night at BridgePop SpringPOP Shop, 3143 S Morgan St, btw 31st and 32nd, 6pm

Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs performs at Berlin Nightclub, 954 W Belmont Ave, at Sheffield, 10pm, $10

A$AP ROCKY performs at House of Blues Chicago, 329 Dearborn, btw Kinzie and Wacker, 7pm, $30

fridaymay4

Shelby Lee Adams opens at Catherine Edelman, 300 W Superior St, at Franklin, 5-7pm

A. Laurie Palmer opens at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, #2C, btw Randolph and Washington, 6-9pm

Kevin Hesiner opens at Enoch’s Donuts, 751 W 32nd St, btw Emerald and Halsted, 6-9pm

Esther Charbit, the Langolier Photo Collective, and Jane Stevens open at ARC Gallery, 2156 N Damen Ave, at Webster, 6-9pm

Gang of Nine opens at Research House for Asian Art, 3217 S Morgan St, at 32nd, 6-9pm

After Classical Portraiture opens at Schneider Gallery, 230 W Superior St, at Franklin, 5-7:30pm

Open Studio at Ray Emerick Studios, 3149 S Morgan St, btw 31st and 32nd, 7-9pm

Records Party at Dusty Groove, 755 W 32nd St, btw Emerald and Halsted, 7-9pm

saturdaymay5

Laura Fayer and Sarah Hicks open at Thomas Robertello, 27 N Morgan St, at Madison, 6-8pm

Act of God opens at First Lutheran Church of the Trinity Community Center, 643 W 31st St, btw Lowe and Union, 7-11pm

Shelby Lee Adams gallery talk and signing at Catherine Edelman, 300 W Superior St, at Franklin, Noon

Game Night at Sullivan Galleries, SAIC, 33 S State St, 7th Fl, btw Madison and Monroe, 4:30-7:30pm

Intuit Cemetery Walk at Graceland Cemetery, 4001 N Clark St, at Irving Park Rd, 10am-1pm, $50 (lunch included)

Bridgeport Street Eats at Maria’s Packaged Goods & Community Bar, 960 W 31st St, btw Farrell and Keeley, 6-9pm

sundaymay6

Did You See Heaven: SPECTRA opens at PEREGRINEPROGRAM, 3311 W Carroll Ave, #119, btw Kedzie and Homan, 4-7pm

Terraformer opens at Second Bedroom’s Plot, 3216 S Morgan St, at 32nd, 4-8pm

Mysteries and Wonders of Bridgeport at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan St, at 32nd, 3pm

mondaymay7

Korean Polish BBQ at Maria’s Packaged Goods & Community Bar, 960 W 31st St, btw Farrell and Keeley, 5:30-7:30pm

Black Dice perform at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W Lake St, btw Ada and Ogden, 8pm, $15

tuesdaymay8

Culture Catalysts: Molly Zuckerman-Hartung at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-7:30pm

Keyhole screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8pm

The Black Willoughbys perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Elston, 9pm, $5

wednesdaymay9

Phantom Limb: Approaches to Painting Today at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-5pm

SAIC Film, Video, New Media, Animation, and Sound Festival at Gene Siskel Film Center. 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 4:30-10pm

Readings at Paratext Books, 753 W 32nd St, btw Emerald and Halsted, 1-8pm

Australian Cartoonists’ Caravan of Comics at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, btw Winchester and Damen, 7pm

 

DZAMA   |||   ZINGCHAT: STEPHEN BATURA   |||   HIDO

 

 

 

thursdayapril26

Krysztof Wodiczko lectures at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5-6:30pm

Relational Aesthetics: Lori Waxman at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 1:30-4pm

How To Dress Well (DJ), Shazam Bangles, Therm One, and Itch13 at Beauty Bar, 1444 W Chicago Ave, btw Bishop and Greenview, 9pm, $3

fridayapril27

Nicholas Sistler opens at Firecat Projects, 2124 N Damen Ave, btw Charleston and Shakespeare, 7-10pm

Tom Torluemke opens at Linda Warren, 327 N Aberdeen Rd, Ste 151, at Carroll, 6-9pm

Scott Horsley opens at Bert Green, 8 S Michigan Ave, at Madison, 4-7pm

SAIC Spring 2012 Graduate Exhibition at Sullivan Galleries, SAIC, 33 S State St, 7th Fl, btw Madison and Monroe, 8-10pm

Spectral Landscape (with Viewing Stations), curated by Pamela Fraser and John Neff, opens at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5-8pm

Image, Abstraction, Object opens at Russell Bowman, 311 W Superior St, Ste 115, btw Franklin and Orleans, 5:30-8pm

Per-Sep-Shuhn opens at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted, #100, at 19th, 7-10pm

saturdayapril28

Christy Matson opens at Alderman Exhibitions, 1138 W Randolph St, btw May and Racine, 6-10pm

Liliana Porter opens at Carrie Secrist, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 5-8pm

Jacci Den Hartog and Marty Heilmann open at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, Oak Park, 2-4pm

Livid Feel screenings, curated by Erik Wenzel, opens at 65GRAND, 1369 W Grand Ave, btw Noble and Ada, 6pm, 7:30pm

Graduate Performance Festival at SAIC Performance Space, 280 Columbus Dr, Rm 012, btw Monroe and Jackson, 7pm

Spring Benefit Bash at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 7-11pm, $40

sundayapril29

Jon Pestoni opens at Shane Campbell, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake, Oak Park, 2-4pm

David Leggett artist talk at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 3-5pm

Gauntlet Hair perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 9pm, $12

mondayapril30

Marley screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7pm

Rabble Rabble, Heavy Times, and Lionlimb perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, Free

tuesdaymay1

See Matthew Metzger and Sreshta Rit Premnath at Tony Wight, 845 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 11am-5pm

Mar Caribe perform at The Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Elston, 9pm, $5

Eleanor Friedberger performs at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 8pm, $13

wednesdaymay2

See Richard Hull and Lilli Carre at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, #2A, btw Randolph and Washington, 11am-6pm

Lost Bohemia screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 7:45pm

 

KERESZI   |||  NEW ZINGCHAT: STEPHEN BATURA   |||   JOHANSON

 

 

 

thursdayapril19

Jed Fielding and Ginny Sykes open at Chicago Art Source Gallery, 1871 N Clybourn Ave, 2nd Fl, at Wisconsin, 5-8pm

Chicago Loves Me opens at Elephant Room Gallery, 704 S Wabash Ave, at Balbo, 6:30-9pm

Conversations at the Edge: James Benning at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

Tanlines, Rewards, and The Field Auxiliary perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $10

fridayapril20

Margaret Wharton opens at Jean Albano, 215 W Superior St, btw Wells and Franklin, 5:30-7:30pm

Alejandro Acierto opens at Marwen, 833 N Orleans, btw Chestnut and Institute, 5-7pm

Matthew Metzger and Sreshta Rit Premnath opens at Tony Wight, 845 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 6-8pm

Richard Hull and Lilli Carre open at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, #2A, btw Randolph and Washington, 5-8pm

Mutuality open at Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago Ave, btw Oakley and Western, 6-9pm

saturdayapril21

Tony Tasset artist talk at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 3-4pm

Robert Farris Thompson lectures at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Ogden and Carpenter, 2-4pm

The Hideout Dance Party at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Ada, Midnight, $5

sundayapril22

Jin Lee, Dorothee Joachim, Richard Roth open at Devening Projects, 3039 W Carroll Ave, at Whipple, 4-7pm

Hairy Blob opens at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, btw 50th, 3-5pm

Goldstar Benefit for Susan: Joan of Arc, Del Rey, Coffin Pricks, The Ragtones, and Bobby Conn perform at Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee Ave, at North, 7pm, $15

mondayapril23

Special Series in Moving Image: Jalal Toufic at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 6pm

Marley screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 8:20pm

Acid Mothers Temple and The Phantom Family Halo perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $15

tuesdayapril24

Tehching Hsieh lectures at Art Institute, Rubloff Auditorium, 230 S Columbus Dr, btw Monroe and Jackson, 6pm

Simon Reynolds reads at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Talibam!, Sunglasses, and Battleship perform at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton Ave, btw St Louis and Kimball, 9pm, $5

wednesdayapril25

Chico & Rita screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

Writer’s circle at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 5:30-7pm

 

DEBELLEVUE ||| ZINGCHAT: ENOC PEREZ ||| BREMER

 

 

thursdayapril12

Survival Techniques: Narratives of Resistance opens at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, at Harrison, 4pm

Jigoku (The Sinners of Hell) screens at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 6pm

Conversations at the Edge: Yvonne Rainer at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

Caveman perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 9pm, $12

fridayapril13

Hebru Brantley opens at Kasia Kay, 215 Aberdeen St, btw Fulton and Lake, 6-8pm

Jim Falconer opens at McCormick Gallery, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 5-8pm

John Gossage opens at Stephen Daiter, 230 W Superior St, at Franklin, 5-8pm

Daniel Bodner opens at Roy Boyd, 739 N Wells St, btw Chicago and Superior, 5-8pm

Eric Holubow, Matthew Woodward, and Shawne Major open at Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St, btw Randolph and Washington, 5:30-7:30pm

Ryan Chorbagian, Patrick McGuan, and Hao Ni open at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee Ave, 2nd Fl, btw Damen and Honore, 7-11pm

Paul Lamantia, Matthew Cox, and Brett Eberhardt open at Packer Schopf Gallery, 942 W Lake St, btw Morgan and Sangamon, 5-8pm

Picasso and Beyond opens at KM Fine Arts, John Hancock Center, 875 N Michigan Ave, Ste 2515, btw Michigan and Dewitt, 5-8pm, RSVP to 312-255-1202 or info@kmfinearts.com

I Accidentally Turned Off the Sun: MFA Thesis Exhibition 4 opens at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5-8pm

ARTBASH 2012: Contemporary Practices Exhibition opens at SAIC, Columbus Drive Galleries, 280 S Columbus Dr, btw Monroe and Jackson, 4:30-7pm

Escape Group: Sara Black, Adam Rose, and Cassandra Troyan lecture at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, #2C, btw Randolph and Washington, 6:30-8:30pm

saturdayapril14

Temporal Figuration opens at LVL3, 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl, btw Damen and Honore, 6-10pm

Re/Invention opens at ARC Gallery, 2156 N Damen Ave, at Webster, 6-10pm

Marc Bamuthi Joseph: SHareOUT at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 1:30-4pm

12th Annual Spring Art Sale at SAIC Ballroom, 112 S Michigan Ave, at Monroe, 10am-5pm

sundayapril15

Alison Ruttan opens at Adds Donna, 4223 W Lake St, #422, btw Kildare and Keeler, 4-7pm

Tim Nickodemus reading and discussion at Alderman Exhibitions, 1138 W Randolph St, at May, 3-8pm

C2E2 at McCormick Place, 2301 S Lake Shore Dr, 10am-5pm

mondayapril16

Special Series in Painting: Andreas Fischer at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 6pm

This Is Not A Film screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8pm

tuesdayapril17

See Carrie Schneider at moniquemeloche, 2154 W Division St, at Leavitt, 11am-6pm

Indie Game: The Movie screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7pm

Trust, Valis, and Dear Recipient perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $8

wednesdayapril18

See tete-a-tete at Rhona Hoffman, 118 N Peoria St, at Randolph, 10:30am-5pm

Pearl Fryar lectures at SAIC, Columbus Auditorium, 280 S Columbus Dr, btw Monroe and Jackson, 6pm

 

        HART    |||   ZINGCHAT: WILLIAM E JONES   |||   ORFI

 

 

 

thursdayapril5

Be in the Pink & One in a Million celebration at Connie Noyes Studio, 629 W Cermak Rd, Studio 304, btw Ford and Lumber, 6-10pm

Kellie Jones lectures at SAIC Columbus Auditorium, 280 S Columbus Dr, btw Monroe and Jackson, 6pm

Conversations at the Edge: Handsworth Songs at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, at Randolph, 6pm

Death: A Perspective on Life lecture at Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St, 5th Fl, btw Randolph and Washington, 6pm

fridayapril6

Erik Wenzel opens at 65GRAND, 1369 W Grand Ave, btw Ada and Noble, 6-9pm

On Beyond Zebra: MFA Thesis Exhibition 3 opens at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5-8pm

First Fridays: Hip-Hop at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-10pm

Neon Indian perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, at Racine, 8pm, $21

saturdayapril7

Katherine Deshardins performance/reception at Kasia Kay, 215 N Aberdeen St, btw Fulton and Lake, 5-7pm

hArts for Art 3 silent auction and raffle at LVL3, 1542 N Milwaukee Ave, #3, btw North and Honore, 6-10:30pm

Escape Group Bloody Mary Bar at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, #2C, btw Green and Peoria, 1-3pm, $5-10

Jules Feiffer book signing and conversation at Jean Albano, 215 Superior St, btw Wells and Franklin, Noon-3pm

sundayapril8

CAKE Comics Art Battle fundraiser at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Throop and Elston, 7pm, $5

Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 2pm

Converge, Loma Prieta, Weekend Nachos, and Git Some perform at Reggie’s Rock Club, 2109 S State St, at E 21st, 7pm, $15

mondayapril9

A Trip to the Moon screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8pm

Fucked Up perform at Lincoln Hall, 2424 N Lincoln Ave, btw Montana and Fullerton, $18

tuesdayapril10

Beatriz Santiago Munoz lectures at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 6-8pm

Culture Catalysts: Michael Dorf at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-7:30pm

Cairo Gang, Reighnbeau, and Esoteric Tapioca perform at Township, 2200 N California Ave, at Palmer, 9pm, $5

wednesdayapril11

Fashioning the Object: Bless, Boudicca, and Backlund opens at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, btw Monroe and Jackson, 6:30-9pm

Unofficial Publics salon at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, #2C, btw Randolph and Washington, 7-9pm

Before Ai Weiwei and Enemies of the People screen at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, btw Congress and Balbo, 6:30pm

 

             SD KATZ   |||   ZINGCHAT: TELEPHONE   |||   SENG

 

 

thursdaymarch29

Andy Warhol and Malick Sidibe open at DePaul Art Museum, 935 W Fullerton Ave, btw Sheffield and Halsted, 5-7pm

tete-atete opens at Rhona Hoffman, 118 N Peoria St, at Randolph, 5-7:30pm

Talkin’ Back: Chicago Youth Respond opens at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, at Harrison, 5-7pm

Matthew Metzger lectures at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 6-8pm

Conversations at the Edge: Brent Green at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Randolph and Lake, 6pm

fridaymarch30

Ari Marcopoulos opens at Kavi Gupta, 835 W Washington Blvd, btw Green and Peoria, 5-8pm

Torch Song: UIC MFA Thesis Exhibition 2 opens at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5-8pm

Mickalene Thomas lectures at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams, 7-9pm

Roctober 20th Anniversary Book/Magazine release at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, btw Winchester and Damen, 7pm

saturdaymarch31

Carrie Schneider opens at moniquemeloche, 2154 W Division St, at Leavitt, 4-7pm

Lady Rollins performs at Carrie Secrist, 835 W Washington Blvd, at Green, 2-4pm

Robert Janz performance drawing and talk at John David Mooney Foundation, 114 W Kinzie St, btw La Salle and Clark, Noon-3pm

The International Vintage Poster Fair Feature Exhibit: Seven Deadly Sins opens at Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington St, at Michigan, 10am-7pm

Made you look opens at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 5:30-9pm

sundayapril1

David Salkin opens at PEREGRINEPROGRAM, 3311 W Carroll Ave, #119, btw Kedzie and Homan, 3:30-5:30pm

Kind of Blue Comedy Series at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia Ave, btw Throop and Elston, 8pm, $5

Milagres, Reds and Blue, Leaf Bird perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 8pm, $10

mondayapril2

The Salt of Life screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7:40pm

Nada Surf and An Horse perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, btw Racine and Waveland, 9pm

tuesdayapril3

Doodleganza: Simon Anderson at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

Swervedriver performs at Bottom Lounge, 1375 W Lake St, btw Ogden and Ada, 7pm, $17

wednesdayapril4

Stony Island screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Washington, 8pm

Keep Shelly In Athens, Jonquil, and Speck Mountain perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $12

 

            SCHNELL   |||   ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI   |||   CRONIN

 

 

 

thursdaymarch22

Sheree Hovsepian artist talk at moniquemeloche, 2154 W Division, at Leavitt, 6pm

eighth blackbird perform at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 7:30-9:30pm

Psychic Ills and Prince Rama perform at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Elston, 9pm, $10

fridaymarch23

Rebecca Shore and Horst Ademeit open at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland Ave, 3rd Fl, at Haddon, 5-8pm

Andy Hall and Kaylee Rae Wyant open at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 6-9pm

MFA Show: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champagne opens at Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S Morgan St, at 32nd, 6-9pm

Zak Sally, Dale Flattum, and John Porcellino read at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

Story Week Festival of Writers: Chicago Classics at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

saturdaymarch24

Tim Nickodemus opens at Alderman Exhibitions, 1138 W Randolph St, at May, 6-10pm

Charles Russell lectures at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 11:30am

Paying Attention: Choreographing Image, Action and Task at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 11am-4pm

sundaymarch25

See I Surrender at Devening Projects, 3039 W Carroll St, at Whipple, by appointment

A Separation screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7pm

Andrew WK performs at Riviera Theatre, 4750 N Broadway, btw Lawrence and Leland, 6:30pm, $25

mondaymarch26

See Entre Nous: The Art of Claude Cahun at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams, 10:30am-5pm

Alps screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

tuesdaymarch27

George RR Washington reads at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

The Next Objectivists at Mess Hall, 6932 N Glenwood Ave, at Morse, 7-10pm

The Wedding Present perform at Double Door, 1572 N Milwaukee Ave, at Damen, 7pm, $15

wednesdaymarch28

Brent Green at Art Institute, Rubloff Auditorium, 230 S Columbus Dr, btw Monroe and Jackson, 6pm

Of Montreal perform at Metro, 3730 N Clark St, at Racine, 6pm, $23

 

            MURPHY   |||   ZINGCHAT: ZACH REINI   |||   BERTOLI

 

 

thursdaymarch15

Jen Heaslip opens at Bert Green Fine Art, 8 S Michigan Ave, Ste 1220, at Madison, 5-7pm

Jerry Bleem exhibition tour at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 6pm

Lorraine O’Grady lectures at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-7pm

Conversations at the Edge: Sara Ludy at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

fridaymarch16

Jason Robert Bell opens at Thomas Robertello, 27 N Morgan St, btw Washington and Madison, 6-8pm

Jospeh Noderer and Nina Rizzo open at Linda Warren, 327 N Aberdeen St, Ste 151, btw Carroll and Fulton, 6-9pm

Maria Tomasula and Teodor Dumitrescu open at Zolla/Lieberman, 325 W Huron, btw Franklin and Orleans, 5-8pm

Elijah Burgher and Black Thorns in the White Cube opens at Western Exhibitions, 119 N Peoria St, btw Randolph and Washington, 5-8pm

Look at Me: MFA Thesis Exhibition 1 opens at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 5-8pm

The Art of the Wall opens at Elephant Room Gallery, 704 S Wabash, at Balbo, 6:30-9pm

Spring 2012 Undergraduate Exhibition opens at SAIC Sullivan Galleries, 33 S State St, 7th Fl, btw Madison and Monroe, 7-9pm

saturdaymarch17

Mark Jackson opens at Iceberg Projects, 7714 N Sheridan Rd, btw Juneway and Jonquil, 6-9pm

Light Show closes at Roots & Culture, 1034 N Milwaukee Ave, at Noble, 6-9pm

Amy Mooney lectures at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 3-4pm

How To Dress Well DJ set to benefit Occupy Chicago at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Sacramento and Fullerton, 8pm

sundaymarch18

Yto Barrada opens at Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis Ave, btw 57th and 59th, Noon-5pm

Sunday Potluck Dinner at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 6-9pm

Andrew Jackson Jihad, Laura Stevenson & The Cans perform at Subterranean, 2011 North Ave, at Milwaukee, 5:30pm, $12

mondaymarch19

Detained opens at Mess Hall, 6932 N Glenwood Ave, at Morse, 6-8:30pm

The Graveyard Keepers Daughter screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 8:15pm

K-Holes, Bare Wires, and Bezoar perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, Free

tuesdaymarch20

See This Will Have Been: Art, Love, and Politics at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-8pm

See I Surrender at Devening Projects, 3039 W Carroll St, at Whipple, by appointment

WJT Mitchell lectures at MoCP, 600 S Michigan Ave, at Harrison, 6:30pm

wednesdaymarch21

See Nazafarin Lotfi and Mike Gibisser at Tony Wight, 845 W Washington Blvd, btw Peoria and Green, 11am-5pm

 

Kill List screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 7:30pm

The Men, Nude Beach, and Mac Blackout perform at Treasure Town, 2106 S Kedzie, at Kedzie, 8pm

 

            GUYTON   |||   ZINGCHAT: TELEPHONE   |||   DEBELLEVUE

 

 

 

thursdaymarch8

Caveat Empire, 9thd Wave, and Hammerdown perform at Liars Club, 1665 W Fullerton Ave, btw Clybourn and Wood, 10:30pm, Free

Stairway to Heaven (A Matter of Life and Death) screens at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee Ave, at Ogden, 6-8pm

Dance Films Kino: Open Studio with Sarah Best at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 10am-2pm

fridaymarch9

Alan and Michael Fleming open at Threewalls, 119 N Peoria St, #2C, btw Randolph and Washington, 6-9pm

Harmonized Hysteria opens at Chicago Art Department, 1932 S Halsted, Ste 100, btw 19th and Cullerton, 6-10pm

John Opera lectures at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 6pm

Zines: The Next Generation at 826CHI, 1331 N Milwaukee Ave, btw Wolcott and Paulina, 7-9pm

2012 Spring Zine Olympics at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 9:30pm-Midnight

saturdaymarch10

Zine Exhibition at Conaway Center, Columbia College, 1104 S Wabash, at 11th, 11am-6pm

SXSW Send-Off Party at Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Elston and Throop, 1pm, $10

The Artist screens at Landmark Century Cinema, 2828 N Clark St, at Diversey, 7:30pm

sundaymarch11

I Surrender opens at Devening Projects, 3039 W Carroll St, at Whipple, 7-10pm

Long Fuse screening and discussion at Alderman Exhibitions, 1138 W Randolph St, btw May and Racine, 5:30-7pm

Apache Dropout, Heavy Times, Zath, and Supersonic Piss perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9pm, $8

mondaymarch12

See Light Years: Conceptual Art and the Photograph, 1964-1977 at Art Institute, 111 S Michigan Ave, at Adams, 10:30am-5pm

Andreas Fischer lectures at Gallery 400, 400 S Peoria St, at Van Buren, 6pm

The Runaway screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

tuesdaymarch13

Culture Catalysts: Judith Kirshner at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-7pm

Adam Levin and Tim Kinsella read at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

wednesdaymarch14

See This Will Have Been: Art, Love & Politics at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 10am-6pm

Dance Films Kino: The Spooky Action Ensemble vs Mikey Rioux at Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell Ave, at 50th, 7pm

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia screens at Music Box Theatre, 3733 N Southport Ave, btw Grace and Waveland, 8:15pm

 

           BREMER   |||   ZINGCHAT: TELEPHONE   |||   DAVIE

 

 

thursdaymarch1

Kevin Killian reads at Golden Gallery, 3319 N Broadway, btw Roscoe and Aldine, 7-9pm

Not Ready to Make Nice: Guerrilla Girls in the Artworld and Beyond opens at A+D Gallery, Columbia College, 1104 S Wabash Ave, at E 11th, 5-8pm

No Baby (Yes Baby) readings at Public Works Event Space, 1539 N Damen Ave, at Pierce, 7-10pm

Joyland Magazine and Dzanc Books present The Fiction Feed: AWP Edition at Quimbys, 1854 W North Ave, at Wolcott, 7pm

fridaymarch2

Rim Lee opens at Kasia Kay, 215 Aberdeen St, btw Fulton and Lake, 6-8pm

Daniel Beltra opens at Catherine Edelman, 300 W Superior St, btw Franklin and Orleans, 5-7pm

Matthew Hoffman opens at Public Works Gallery, 1539 N Damen Ave, 2nd Fl, at Pierce, 7-10pm

Trine Bumiller opens at Zg Gallery, 300 W Superior St, at Franklin, 5:30-8pm

Carl Baratta opens at Lloyd Dobler, 1545 W Division St, btw Milwaukee and Ashland, 6-10pm

Nazafarin Lotfi and Mike Gibisser open at Tony Wight, 845 W Washington Blvd, btw Peoria and Green, 6-8pm

Nick Bastis, Mark Beasley, and Nisi Daly open at DOVA Temporary, 5228 S Harper Ave, btw 52nd and 53rd, 5-8pm

Victoria Szilagyi, Jessica Gondek, and Yeohyun Ahn open at ARC Gallery, 832 W Superior St, #204, btw Chicago and Superior, 6-10pm

Group Show opens at Schneider Gallery, 230 W Superior St, at Franklin, 5-7:30pm

saturdaymarch3

Alex Olson opens at Shane Campbell, 673 N Milwaukee Ave, at Sangamon, 6-8pm

Is It What? opens at Hinge Gallery, 1955 W Chicago Ave, at Damen, 6-9pm

Daniel Beltra artist talk at Catherine Edelman, 300 W Superior St, btw Franklin and Orleans, Noon-2pm

The Fenn House Strangler screens at Southside Hub of Production, 5638 S Woodlawn Ave, btw 56th and 57th, 8-11pm

They Wore Red Faces of Clay opens at SideCar, 411 Huehn, Hammond IN, 5-10pm

sundaymarch4

Dushko Petrovich and Roger White open at The Suburban, 125 N Harvey Ave, at Lake St, Oak Park, 2-4pm

Long Fuse screening and discussion at Alderman Exhibitions, 1138 W Randolph St, btw May and Racine, 5:30-7pm

King Britt performs at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, $10

mondaymarch5

De|Construct: Art for a Day at Marwen, 833 N Orleans, btw Chestnut and Institute, 11am-4pm

See The Long Cut at 65GRAND, 1369 W Grand Ave, btw Noble and Ogden, by appointment

Wet Hair, Psychedelic Horseshit, and Ed Schrader’s Music Beat perform at Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western Ave, at Cortez, 9:30pm, Free

tuesdaymarch6

Chicago Sounds in the 80s: Underground Incubator at MCA, 220 E Chicago Ave, at Mies van der Rohe, 6-8pm

A Man Escaped screens at Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N State St, btw Lake and Randolph, 6pm

wednesdaymarch7

Trubble Club Issue #5 release party at The Post Family, 1821 W Hubbard St, #202, btw Wood and Wolcott, 7-10pm

Soup and Bread at The Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, btw Throop and Elston, 5:30pm, Free

Scattered Trees and Santah perform at Schubas, 3159 N Southport Ave, at Belmont, 9pm, $12

 

    ASFOUR   |||   NEW ZINGCHAT: TELEPHONE   |||   VIK MUNIZ