zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



fridayjune14

DJ Hunt performs at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Soul2Sole Festival Showcase opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through June 15th, 8pm

Sick/Sea, Transit Method, The Bell Riots, and The Gallows Drifters perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

saturdayjune15

Attend Father’s Day Weekend, a sale, at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through June 16th, 10-4pm

Attend Maestro, improv, at the Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

Attend Brunch at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 10am-2pm

sundayjune16

Screening of A Hero Never Dies at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, near Highland Mall, 2pm

Attend Concerts at the Park, featuring Strings, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Caifanes perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

mondayjune17

Attend Premium Wine Workshop at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $25, Registration required

Attend Monday Night Mash, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of There Will Be Blood at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:45pm

tuesdayjune18

Attend Unveiling the Austin Wall at New Federal Courthouse, 501 W 5th St, at San Antonio St, 6-8:30pm

Attend Express vs Memphis Redbirds at Round Rock Express, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Ariel Pink, Kirin J Callinan, and Purple Pilgrims perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 6:30pm

wednesdayjune19

Dead Random and MC Sweet Tea perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Redd Volkaert performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Screening of Alice at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8:30pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayjune20

Attend Tesseract at AMOA-Arthouse, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7:30-10pm

Attend Film Screening and booksigning with Chuck Smith at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 12pm

Michael Fracasso lectures at Book People, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend Lifelike Artist Panel Discussion at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St,  6pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: BILLY JACOBS ||| SEWARD

fridayjune7

See Anya Gallaccio exhibit and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm

Mariachi los Camperos de Nati Cano perform at Palmer Events Center, 900 Barton Springs Rd, btw Bouldin Ave and Dawson Rd, 8pm

Attend The Soundtrack Series at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

The Gorgeous Hands, Berkshire Hounds, Dangeresque, and Three Leaf perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

saturdayjune8

The Midgetmen and Gentlemen Rogues perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 11:30pm

Attend Maestro at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

Attend Brunch at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 10am

sundayjune9

Screening of Cleopatra at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, near Highland Mall, 2pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Movie vs Movie, improv, at Coldtowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Missa Solemins performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 4pm

mondayjune10

Attend Wine Workshop: Wine for Father’s Day, An Ode to Dad at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Cuauhtemoc Medina lectures at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 8pm

One World, (R)evolution, and Jill Kinsey perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

tuesdayjune11

Ashes of Babylon and Naia Kete perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Screening of Out of the Past at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:40pm

wednesdayjune12

Dust Kings perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Beto y los Fairlanes perform at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, 9:30am

Screening of Out of the Past at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

thursdayjune13

Attend Blanton Summer Family Days at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 9:30am

Lissa Hattersley’s Trip Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Reed Turner and The Revival performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

MIX OF THE MONTH ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: GRAHAM FAGEN ||| ZINGCHAT: JM LEDGARD

 

fridaymay31

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Vadim Gluzman performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through June 1st, 8pm

Ted Roddy’s Backwood Hipsters perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

saturdayjune1

New Found Glory opens at Pump Project, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through June 15th, 7-10pm

Ian Shults exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through June 29th, 6-8pm

Admiral Tibet, Danjah Band, and DJ Nature Sounds perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Johnny’s Body and Wasted Hearts perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

sundayjune2

Screening of Shepard and Dark at Alamo Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 4-6pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Attend Family First Saturday at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

mondayjune3

Attend Local Author Night featuring Nogie King, Jon Guttman, and Marguerite Williams at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Poolside Summertime Sippers, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Of Monsters and Men and Half Moon Run perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 6:30pm

tuesdayjune4

King Amy performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Screening of Tootsie at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

Radiation City, Feverbones, and Hello Caller perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayjune5

Attend Miller and Purselley at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on

Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

thursdayjune6

Attend Blanton Summer Family Days at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 9:30 and 10:30am

Michelle White and Sandra Zalman lecture at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 12pm

Reed Turner & The Revival and Ali Holder perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

Doug Moreland performs at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

FRIEZE ||| ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| NADA

fridaymay24

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Mike Barfield performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

Attend The Spectacle at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

saturdaymay25

Late Surrealism, a group exhibit, opens at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, through August 25th, 11-7pm

El Tule and DJ Jeff Strange perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Memorial Day Sidewalk Sale at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through May 26th, 9am-5pm

Dead Tree Duo and Primal Static perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

sundaymay26

Attend AMODA Presents Protos, a digital art and prototyping festival, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 9pm

Screening of Husbands at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7-9pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

mondaymay27

Attend Monday Night Mash!, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Jazz Cigarette Stand-up Showcase with Jake Flores at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

tuesdaymay28

Screening of Angels with Dirty Faces at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Luke Redfield, Bret Engel, Box of Baby Birds, and Seth Sherman & Devon perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Hood Internet, and The Oscillator Bug perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 6:30pm

wednesdaymay29

John Yau lectures at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 8pm

Attend Knife Skills 201, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $65, Registration required

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Jitterbug Vipers perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

thursdaymay30

Attend Summer International Artists-in-Residence Community Potluck Dinner with Trevor Paglen, Pak Sheung-Chuen, and Clarissa Tossin at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-8:30pm, Bring a side or dessert

Deadly Buzz, Footnotes, John Gomez, and Creekmud perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

Tom Melancon with Jericho and Brandon Callies perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

FRIEZE ||| ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| NADA

  

fridaymay17

Jeffrey Dell exhibit opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through June 22nd, 6-8pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Attend Whose Live Anyway at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

saturdaymay18

Graham Dolphin exhibit opens at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through July 6th, 11-6pm

Monica Vidal exhibit opens at Women and Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through July 3rd, 7pm

Attend Art Museum Day at AMOA-Arthouse, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, and Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11-7pm and 10-4pm

Attend Outdoor Living Sale at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through May 19th, 9-5pm

Least of These, Here & Sea, and Dagars perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

sundaymay19

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10-2pm

Screening of Game of Thrones: Season 3 at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

Attend Flying Theater Machine at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 2pm

mondaymay20

Screening of The Killing of a Chinese Bookie at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw E Highland Mall Blvd and Tirado St, 7-9:30pm

Attend Premium Wine Workshop, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $25, Registration required

Steve Doerr and Casper Rawls perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 6:30pm

tuesdaymay21

Attend Improv Comedy with Oh, Science at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Lyle Lovett and Robert Earl Keen perform at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

wednesdaymay22

Robobilly Junkyard Mongrels perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm-12am

Isaiah the Mosaic, Glasgow, and The Awkward Robot perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Coronation and James Bullard perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 11-2am

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

thursdaymay23

Attend Luck of the Draw 2013 Fundraiser and Party at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 7-10pm

Richie Spice and DJ Jah Flex perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Elenowen and The Hems perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Jamestown Revival and Western Youth perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

HUNTER STUDIOS ||| ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| MOVE TO NEW YORK

fridaymay10

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

The Watts Brother Brothers Band and Blue Bear perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

Attend The Spectacle at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

saturdaymay11

Attend Austin Food Blogger Alliance reading at Book People, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 4pm

Attend Mother’s Day Weekend at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through May 12th, 9am-5pm

Plus Meets Minus opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 18th, 4pm

sundaymay12

Screening of A Woman Under the Influence at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, 7pm

Attend The Jam with Oh, Science at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Mother’s Day Sunday Brunch Buffet at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 11am-2pm

Attend Poems Inspired by Cy Twombly, a reading, at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 2pm

mondaymay13

Attend Wine Workshop: Spring Sippers, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Casey Veggies and Travi$ Scott perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Those Howlings, Gang Sign, and After Hours perform at Scott Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 9pm

tuesdaymay14

Soft Talk, All Eyes Closed, and Roustabouts perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

Attend BYOV.INYL at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 5pm

wednesdaymay15

Attend Diverseworks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Attend Dark Side of the Moon – The Music of Pink Floyd, a concert, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

thursdaymay16

Attend Third Thursday at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 5pm

Danny Britt perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Walker Lukens, Fire in the Kitchen, and Hello Caller perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

HUNTER STUDIOS ||| NEW ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| MOVE TO NEW YORK

fridaymay3

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Quattro Mani performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 4th, 8pm

Whitman and Microphonic perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Flying Turns, End Wave, and Parking perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

saturdaymay4

Carol Dawson exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through May 25th, 6-8pm

Lee Family String Band Jamboree, Low Rent, Enablers, and Sinners of Attention perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend National Wildflower Week at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through May 12th, 9-5pm

The Itals, Yard Squad, and Mau Mau Chaplains perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

sundaymay5

Attend Music at the Blanton: Jazz Trio – Expressionism, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2-3pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Attend Flying Theater Machine at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 2pm

mondaymay6

Attend Monday Night Mash! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of The Happy Poet at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

Jim James and Cold Specks perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

James Salter reads at The Menll, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7:30pm

tuesdaymay7

Bonobo and El Ten Eleven perform at Emo’s East, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 9pm

Method Man and Redman perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 6:30pm

wednesdaymay8

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Attend Elegant Mexico City Desserts, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm

Tommy Eiskes and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

thursdaymay9

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5-7pm

Attend Works on Paper in Through the Eyes of Texas, a talk, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Jessica Alba reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

HUNTER STUDIOS ||| NEW ZINGCHAT:WALTER ROBINSON ||| MOVE TO NEW YORK

 

fridayapril26

Foals, Surfer Blood, and Blondfire perform at Emo’s East, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 8pm

SambaDa and Gente Boa perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

See The Spectacle at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

saturdayapril27

Attend Blanton 50 Fest, a party, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm-12am

Attend Sun Boxes, a sound series, at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, through April 28th, 11am-3pm

Second Lovers, Blue Bear, and The Blackwells perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

sundayapril28

McKay Otto performs at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 2-3pm

See Pippi Longstocking at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 12:30 and 2:30pm

Matt Costa and The Blank Tapes perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9:30pm

Those Howlings, Transit Method, Don Von Bronson, and Tijuana Bible perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

mondayapril29

Screening of In the Family at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, 7pm

Attend Monday Night Mash at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of The Frames: In the Deep Shade at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

tuesdayapril30

Jackson Emmer and Alison May perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Bach Cantata, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12-1pm

wednesdaymay1

Augusten Burroughs reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend DiverseWorks, a performance and film series, at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Laura Stevenson, Field Mouse, and Freddy Fudd Pucker perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

thursdaymay2

Glenn Peers lectures at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 6pm

Liz Morphis performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Attend A Wild Night Out at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 6-9pm

Tidewater, Paleface, and Graham Wilkinson perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

NAKAYAMA ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: BILLY JACOBS ||| SEWARD

 

fridayapril19

Forrest Bess exhibit opens at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, through August 18th, 11-pm

See Transitios, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Picardy III, Holy Fiction, and Five & Dime perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

The Rocket Summer and Joe Brooks perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

saturdayapril20

Attend Panel Discussion on Collecting Art at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2pm

Attend Earth Day Weekend at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr,through April 21st, 1-4pm

Attend Black Widow Burlesque 4th Anniversary Show at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 7pm

Attend Menil Community Arts and Houston Indie Book Festival at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 11am-5pm

sundayapril21

Screening of Las Acacias at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 3:30pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Attend Flying Theater Machine at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 2pm

mondayapril22

Attend Colgate Comedy Hour at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 7:30pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Premier Cabernet Sauvignons, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $25, Registration required

The Venus Illuminato performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayapril23

Bob Hoffnar’s Lunch Money performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

Screening of Upstream Color at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, through April 25th, 11:30am, 2:10, 4:55, 7:35, and 10:15pm

wednesdayapril24

David Sedaris performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

Attend Rooftop Architecture Film Series at AMOA-Arthouse, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 8pm

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on

Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Blue Bear, Matthew Squires, and JoDee Purkeypile perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

thursdayapril25

Attend 15th Annual Garden Party at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 6:30pm

Twilight Trio perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Judge and Dr Dubbist perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend The Texas Club & Switch, a comedy show, at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 8:30pm

LANGLOIS    |||   NEW ZINGCHAT: BILLY JACOBS    |||     X-CETERA 

 

 

fridayapril12

Walter van Beirendonck, John Pomara, Soner, and Joseph Durkin exhibits open at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, through August 18th, 9pm-12am

See Transitios, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Zoppe Family Circus opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through April 14th, 7pm

saturdayapril13

Attend Spring Plant Sale and Gardening Festival at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through April 14th, 9-5pm

Attend Improvised Play Festival at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7pm

Black Taxi, Karmatron AJ Vincent, and The Sun Machine perform at Scoot Inn Austin, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

sundayapril14

Attend The Jam with Oh, Science!, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2,  8:30pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Anton Nel performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 3pm

mondayapril15

Mabel O Wilsonb lectures at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 8pm

Mike Viator and Susan Maxey perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Screening of The We and The I at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

tuesdayapril16

Screening of Mysteries of the Organism at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, near Highland Mall, 7pm

Richard Alan Prow performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Young Girls, Gang Sign, and Single Lash perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayapril17

Attend DWOW at Diverseworks, "4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Pac Div and Johnny Polygon perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

Attend Yoga at the Umlauf, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayapril18

Attend Silent Disco, a dance party, at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 8pm-midnight

Attend Handmade Jewelry Trunk Show at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 11am-9pm

The South Austin Moonlights perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

ZING NEWSSTANDS ||| ZINGCHAT: ANICKA YI ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR