zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



fridayoctober5

See Swapmeet: Artpace and the Dikeou Collection, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Attend Out of Place: Tibet, Travel, and Buddhism in the Early Twentieth Center, a symposium, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1-5pm

The Taming of the Shrew opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through October 7th, 8pm

Holy Wave, Low Times, Hidden Ritual, and Smoking White perform at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

Attend The Spectacle at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

Attend Sukkah City Lunch & Learn at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 12-5pm

saturdayoctober6

Jennifer Caine and Joshua Goode exhibit opens at Big Medium, 5305 Bolm Rd, at Koerner Ln, #12, through November 2nd, 7-10pm

Andrea Hyland exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through October 13th, 7-11pm

Eliza Thomas exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through October 27th, 6-8pm

The Bellmen and Holiday Mountain perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Attend Fast Casting on a Budget, a class, at Creative Side Jewelry Academy of Austin, 628 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through October 7th, 10am-5:30pm, $295, Registration required

sundayoctober7

Attend Discover the Traditional Flavors of Peru, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 5pm, $65, Reservations required

Attend Local Author Night featuring Rick Foster, Jan Notzon, and Angela Pierce at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Meiko, Bobby Long, and Lex Land perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Attend Maurice Sendak’s Really Rosie at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 2pm

mondayoctober8

Screening of Kid-Thing at Alamo Drafthouse Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-8:30pm

Attend Monday Night Mash with Scout & the Lottery at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of Hotel Transylvania 3D at Alamo Drafthouse Lake Creek, 13729 Research Blvd, through October 11th, 3:40 and 9:10pm

tuesdayoctober9

Luis Banuelos performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

Tap Dogs perform at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Maria Minerva and Holy Balm perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayoctober10

Nightwish and Kamelot perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8pm

Screening of George Wallace: Settin’ The Woods On Fire at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6pm

Keren Cytter performs at Diverseworks Art Space, 1117 E Freeway, at Sydnor St, Houston, through October 13th, 7:30pm

Nick Griffin, Philip Harrell, and Anne Riley lecture at Visual Art Center, University of Texas, 23rd St and Trinity St, 6:30-8pm

thursdayoctober11

Attend Thank You Austin 10-Year Anniversary Party at Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, 6-9pm

David Sierra 5 performs at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 9:30pm

Band of Skulls and Black Pistol Fire perform at La Zona Rosa, 612 W 4th St, Rio Grande St, 10pm

The Five Browns perform at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

INTERVIEW: DEVON DIKEOU ||| ZINGCHAT: BEN BRANDT ||| NO TITLE ON ITUNES

fridayseptember28

Hillevi Baar and J Hill exhibits open at PG Contemporary, 3227 Milam St, at Stuart St, Houston, through October 27th, 6-9pm

Attend B Scene Tailgate Art Party Spectacular at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6-10pm

See Swap Meet: Artpace and the Dikeou Collection, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

20% Off Sale opens at Domy Bookstore, 913 E Cesar Chavez St, at Brushy St, through September 30th, 12-8pm

Leo Rondeau performs at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 9pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

saturdayseptember29

Andy Coolquitt and Rachel Adams lecture at The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 2pm, Free

Tim Hecker and Cory Allen perform at Ballet Austin Academy, 501 W 3rd St, at Nueces St, 8-10pm

That Damn Band performs at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Attend Spiritual Object Studio with Liz Hingley at Visual Arts Center, University of Texas, 23rd St and Trinity St,  1-4pm, Free

sundayseptember30

Attend Austin Restaurant Week at participating venues, through October 3rd

Screening of Red Flat at Cheer Up Charlies, 1104 E 6th St, btw Medina St and Waller St, 8-10pm

Kreator Accept and Swallow The Sun perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Rich Harney Trio performs at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 4-8pm

mondayoctober1

Attend Wine Workshop: California Cabernets, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, Registration required

Attend Monday Night Mash with The Team & the Lottery at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of Looper at Alamo Drafthouse Lake Creek, 13729 Research Blvd, through October 4th, 12:50, 4, 7, and 10pm

tuesdayoctober2

Attend Banned Books Storytime at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 10:30am

Screening of La Traviata at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6pm

Circa Survive, Touche Amore, Balance & Composure, and O’Brother perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8pm

wednesdayoctober3

Lord Huron and Night Moves perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

Missing Monuments, Cyclops, and Rocky 5 perform at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

Attend Sukkah City Lunch & Learn at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 12-3pm

thursdayoctober4

Barbara Perea lectures at University of Texas, Art Building, 23rd St and Trinity St, Room 1.120, 6:30-8pm

The Pagliacci Project performs at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 3:30-4pm

The Stone Foxes performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Bruce Robison and Kelly Willis performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Dana Falconberry, Marmalakes, and Good Field performs at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 8pm

Dinosaur Jr and Shearwater perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 7pm

NO TITLE ON ITUNES ||| INTERVIEW: DEVON DIKEOU ||| DIKEOU COLLECTION ON TUMBLR

fridayseptember21

See Swap Meet: Artpace and the Dikeou Collection, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Emily Roysdon, Cruz Ortiz, Liz Hingley, Future Regions, and Now What It Never Was exhibits open at Visual Arts Center, University of Texas, 23rd St and Trinity St, 6-8pm

Elements of Death and Community Altars, group exhibits, open at the Mexic-Arte Museum, 419 Congress Ave, at W 4th St, through November 18th, 10-5pm

Beto and the Fairlanes perform at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 9pm

The Brassholes perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

saturdayseptember22

Inez Van Lamsweerde and Vinoodh Matadin exhibit opens at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, through December 30th, 9pm-12am

Jules Buck Jones and Morgan Coy exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through September 29th, 7-11pm

Katie Bell exhibit opens at Okay Mountain, 1312 E Cesar Chavez St, at Attayac St, through October 20th, 6-9pm

See The Black Vault at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

sundayseptember23

Attend Austin Museum Day at Participating Locations

Attend SculptFest, a demonstration and childrens activity, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-4:30pm

Attend The Jam with Oh, Science! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

The Psychedelic Furs, My Education, and The Boxing Lesson perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8pm

mondayseptember24

Liz Hingley lectures at University of Texas, Art Building, Trinity St and 23rd St, Room 1.110, 4-5:30pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Are We all A Rhone, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30-7:30pm, $10, Registration required

Mystery Girl performs at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 7:30pm

Attend Austin 48 Hour Film Project Best of Screening & Awards Ceremony at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7-10pm

tuesdayseptember25

Junot Diaz reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend Bach Cantata, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12-1pm

Screening of Bill Cunningham New York at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

William Elliot Whitmore and Samantha Crain perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayseptember26

Attend Closing Red Dot Part at Women and Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 5pm

Screening of Blank City at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, btw Berkman Dr and Old Manor Rd, 7-9pm

Mike & The Moonpies and Daniel Romano perform at Stubb’s, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

thursdayseptember27

Attend International Artists-in-Residence Community Potluck Dinner at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-8:30pm

Annette DiMeo Carlozzi lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30-1:30pm

Artisan Quartet performs at Riverbend Church, 4215 N Capital of Texas Hwy, 8pm

Mynameisjohnmichael and Bobby Jealousy perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Kay Leotard, Happen-Ins, and The Sweet Nuthin perform at Spider House Cafe, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

      DIKEOU ON TUMBLR       |||       ZINGCHAT: BEN BRANDT       |||       DAVIE

fridayseptember14

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Justin Parr exhibit opens at Unit B Gallery, 500 Stieren St, at Cedar St, San Antonio, through November 3rd, 6:30-10pm

Attend Music on the Menu: Ruby Dee’s Juke Joint Cookin’, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $50, Registration required

Leopold, His Fiction, and The Sweet Nuthin perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

AC and the Bad Billys perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

saturdayseptember15

Attend ERCATX: Experimental Response Cinema at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, 8pm

Julia M White lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1-2pm

Thee Oh Sees, Ty Segall, Flesh Lights, and Gal Pals perform at La Zona Rosa, 612 W 4th St, Rio Grande St, 8pm

See Brave Combo at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 9pm

Pataphysics, Hidden Ritual, Mirror Travel, and Low Times perform at Spiderhouse Cafe, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

sundayseptember16

Attend The Jam with Oh, Science! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Carl Hutchens, Scott Angle, and The Cold Cold Hearts perform at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 6:30pm

Ephraim Owens Duo performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

mondayseptember17

Screening of The Bounceback at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 7-10pm

Peoples Temple, Foreign Mothers, and Dead Space at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Screening of Celeste and Jesse Forever at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, through September 20th, 11:45am, 2:20, 7, and 10:30pm

tuesdayseptember18

The Improvised Shakespeare Company opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through September 23rd

Residual Kid performs at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 10pm

Attend Two Buck Tuesday at Bar Lamar, Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 4-7pm

Attend Emily + Andy’s Film Club at Visual Arts Center Courtyard, University of Texas, 23rd St and Trinity St,  6:30-8pm

wednesdayseptember19

Attend Viewpoints with Mercer Graduate Curatorial Fellow Kimberli Gant, a lecture, at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 6pm

Adam Ant & The Good, The Mad and The Lovely Posse and Whalers perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

thursdayseptember20

Swap Meet: Artpace and the Dikeou Collection, a group exhibit, opens at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, through December 30th, 6-8:30pm

Attend Third Thursday at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 5-9pm

Attend The Mating Game - How to Land a Literary Agent, a panel talk, at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Lewis Black performs at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

Attend The Free Fringe at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

           LEE            |||             ZINGCHAT: ELENI SIKELIANOS            |||            DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayseptember7

Eric Zimmerman exhibit opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through October 27th, 6-8pm

See Leslie Hewitt, Jacco Olivier, and Mike Osborne exhibits and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Midori performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through September 8th, 8pm

Attend Local Author Night featuring Christine Warren and Paul Weyland at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Broken Umbrella Academy performs at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Screening of Casablanca at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

Rob Delaney performs at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 8 and 10:30pm

saturdayseptember8

Jim Torok and Cordy Ryman exhibits open at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, 6-8pm

Jessica Williams exhibit opens at Domy Books, 913 E Cesar Chavez St, at Brushy St, through October 18th, 7-9pm

HFAF Kick Off Exhibition, a group exhibit, opens at PG Contemporary Gallery, 3227 Milam St, at Stuart St, Houston, 6-9pm

Attend Second Saturday, a family activity, at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11-3pm

Keren Cytter lectures at Diverseworks Art Space, 1117 E Freeway, at Sydnor St, Houston, 2-3pm

Screening of Living on One Dollar A Day at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 7-10pm

Attend The Black Vault, horror improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

Attend Honky Tonk Heartbreakers vs Hustlers and Hell Marys vs Hotrod Honeys at Austin Convention Center, 4th St and Red River St, 5:15pm

sundayseptember9

Attend Teen Workshop: Painting in Motion at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 1-4pm, $10, Registration required

Screening of Sombras de Azul at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, btw Old Manor Rd and Berkman Dr, 4-7pm

Attend The Local Music Project at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 3pm

Heaven – Earth – One, a dance performance, opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through September 19th, 10pm

mondayseptember10

Attend Wine Workshop: German & American Rieslings, a demonstration, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Amanda Cevallos performs at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 7:30pm

Bloody Knives, Salted, and The Dead Space perform at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

tuesdayseptember11

Missy Higgins, Katie Herzig, and Butterfly Boucher perform at La Zona Rosa, 612 W 4th St, Rio Grande St, 8pm

Attend Emily + Andys Film Club at Visual Arts Center Courtyard, University of Texas, 23rd St and Trinity St,  6:30-8pm

Hume performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayseptember12

The Sketchbook Project 2012 World Tour opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through September 15th, 4-6pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

Screening of The Words at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, through September 13th, 12, 2:20, 5, 7:40, and 10:25pm

thursdayseptember13

Attend The Idea Fund Workshop, an information session, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-7:30pm

Attend Red Dot Art Spree & Silent Auction at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 7-10pm, $80

Attend Open House and Orientation with Courtney Gray at Creative Side Jewelry Academy of Austin, 628 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, 6-9pm, Free

Befriend the Bears, The Antic Romantics, and The Choreroys perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Grisha Goryachev performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

Blackberry Smoke and Fire in the Kitchen perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

RAMIREZ JONAS||| ZINGCHAT: JOSHUA SMITH ||| MURPHY

 

fridayaugust31

See Leslie Hewitt, Jacco Olivier, and Mike Osborne exhibits and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Jitterbug Vipers perform at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 6pm

Sounds Under Radio, Ten Thousand Years, and O Conqueror perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

Attend Austin Sunshine Fest at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 7pm

saturdayseptember1

Lady Bird’s Lake exhibit opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through December 2nd, 9-5pm

Roger Wallace performs at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 9pm

Del Castillo performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7pm

Attend Build and Set a Four Prong Basket Setting, a class, at Creative Side Jewelry Academy of Austin, 628 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through September 2nd, 10-6pm, $295, Reservations required

sundayseptember2

Ephraim Owens Duo performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

Screening of Pretty in Pink at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 2 and 6:10pm

Attend Labor Day Weekend Party at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

Attend Day of Free Yoga at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 9am-12pm

mondayseptember3

Celebrate Labor Day at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 9-5pm

Attend Surrealist Sandbox, an interactive sand mural, at Stark Art Galleries, Memorial Student Center, Texas A&M University, College Station, Joe Routt Blvd, through September 6th, 1pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Wine 101, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, Reservations required

tuesdayseptember4

Screening of Mademoiselle Chambon at Alamo Drafthouse South Lamar, 1120 S Lamar Blvd, at Treadwell St, 7-9pm

Adam Johnson reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend Emily + Andy’s Film Club, at Visual Arts Center courtyard, University of Texas, 23rd St and Trinity St, 6:30-8pm

Screening of Celeste and Jesse Forever at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, through September 6th, 12:10, 4, 6:30, and 9pm

wednesdayseptember5

See Jules Buck Jones exhibit at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through October 6th, 5:30-8pm

Attend The Blue Box BBQ and Pancake Cabin at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 7pm

Attend Cagematch at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

thursdayseptember6

Attend Mess With Texas, reworked film screenings, at The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

Los Enanitos Verdes and Este Vato perform at Beauty Ballroom, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 9pm

Attend Pianorama featuring Marcia Ball at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend The Threefer at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

DIKEOU ON TUMBLR ||| ZINGCHAT: ELENI SIKELIANOS ||| ROYAL ART LODGE

fridayaugust24

Attend Meet the Artist with Bernie Taupin at the Russell Collection, 1137  W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through August 25th, 6-8pm, RSVP required

See Caitlin McCollom exhibit at Big Medium, 5305 Bolm Rd, at Koerner Ln, #12, through September 28th, 12-4pm

See Leslie Hewitt, Jacco Olivier, and Mike Osborne exhibits and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Will Taylor and Strings Attached perform at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 6:30pm

saturdayaugust25

Fire Works: Ceramics, Glass & Metal, a group exhibit, at Pump Project Art Complex, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through September 8th, 7-10pm

April Wood lectures at Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 2pm

Aaron Teel and Mary Miller perform at Domy Books, 913 E Cesar Chavez St, at Brushy St, 7pm

Chasing Kings and Tiger Waves perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

Attend Manhattan Stories at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

Attend Etching: Copper as the Canvas, a class, at Creative Side Jewelry Academy of Austin, 628 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, 10-6pm, $165

sundayaugust26

Attend Concert in the Park, featuring Big Band, at Hartman Concert Park, The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Screening of 2001: A Space Odyssey in 70mm at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St,  5pm

Attend Express vs Nashville Sounds at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 6:05pm

mondayaugust27

Flesh Lights, A Giant Dog, Twat Vibes, Bad Vibes, and Occult Detective Club perform at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

Screening of Paranorman at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, through August 30h, 3:45 and 9pm

Attend Monday Night Mash at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

tuesdayaugust28

Screening of Infernal Affairs at Alamo Drafthouse South Lamar, 1120 S Lamar Blvd, at Treadwell St, 7-9pm

Attend Trailer Food Tuesday at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 5-9pm

Colleen Green, Plateaus, and Gal Pals perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Attend Greek-Inspired Picnic, a cooking class, at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 6:30-9pm, $70

wednesdayaugust29

Lightning Bolt, Zorch, and Kokomo perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

John Mills Times Ten performs at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 9:30pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

thursdayaugust30

Attend Indian Grand Gourmet, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $50, Reservations required

Will Dupuy and Bluegrass Outfit perform at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 5:30pm

Quiet Company, The Tontons, and Bobby Jealousy perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

Megafauna, Ramin Nazir, The Organics, Michael Monsour, Jon Stringer, Superlite Bike, Carey Denise, Pat Sirois, Scottie Peterson, and Gene Gettmen perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 8pm

DIKEOU ON TUMBLR ||| ZINGCHAT: NATHANIEL RUSSELL ||| LEE


fridayaugust17

 

See Leslie Hewitt, Jacco Olivier, and Mike Osborne exhibits and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

 

Attend Hatch Chiles: From Santa Fe with Love, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $60, Reservations required

 

Sam Sliva & The Good, Brandon Adams, and The Sad Bastards perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

 

saturdayaugust18

 

Manual Field Sample: Recovery & Archive Unit, a group exhibit, opens at Pump Project, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through August 18th, 7-10pm

 

Lex Land performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

 

A Giant Dog, Bad Lovers, Sweat Lodge, and Sexploits perform at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

 

Attend Hotrod Honeys vs Honky Tonk Heartbreakers and Hustlers vs Hell Marys at Austin Convention Center, 4th St and Red River St, 5:15pm

 

Attend Try It On! A Sampling of Beginners Techniques, a class, at Creative Side Jewelry Academy of Austin, 628 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, 10am-6pm, $165, Registration required

 

sundayaugust19

 

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Woodwinds, at Hartman Concert Park, The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

 

Screening of A Clockwork Orange at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

 

Carl Hutchens, Scott Angle, and The Cold Cold Hearts perform at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 412 E 6th St, btw Trinity St and Neches St, 7:45pm

 

mondayaugust20

 

Attend Monday Night Mash at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

 

Attend Express vs Oklahoma RedHawks at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

 

Wiccans, Rational Animals, Cruddy, Recide, and Iron Youth perform at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

 

tuesdayaugust21

 

Luis Banuelos performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Country Night, dance lessons, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7-10pm

 

Screening of Take This Waltz at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, through August 23rd, 11:20am, 2:15, 6:20, and 9:15pm

 

wednesdayaugust22

 

The Merles perform at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

 

Attend Chicken and Biscuits, a class, at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 6:30-9pm, $70

 

thursdayaugust23

 

See Seven Wonder of the World at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 26th, 8pm

 

Attend The Threefer at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

The Larues, Roxy Roca, and Dear Marksman perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm 

DIKEOU ON TUMBLR ||| ZINGCHAT: NATHANIEL RUSSELL ||| ROYAL ART LODGE

 

fridayaugust10

 

See Alex de Leon, Katrina Moorhead, Katie Pell, Juan Miguel Ramos, and Lordy Rodriguez exhibits and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

 

Attend Hatch Chile Sampler, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm

 

Strawberry Jam, River Ghost, and Charlie Gore perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

 

saturdayaugust11

 

Attend Second Saturday, a family activity, at Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11am-3pm

 

Juicy J, Chevy Woods, Smoke DZA, Doughbeezy, Joey Bada$$, and Fat Trel perform at Beauty Ballroom, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 9pm

 

Attend Hatch Me If You Can Green Chile Festival at Whole Foods Market, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 12-3pm

 

Attend Imaginative No Solder Settings with Tom and Kay Benham, a class, at Creative Side Jewelry Academy of Austin, 828 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through August 12th, 10-5pm, $345

 

sundayaugust12

 

Attend Jo Whittemore D is for Drama release party at Book People, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 4pm

 

Kevin Lovejoy & Friends perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

 

Screening of Seven Samurai at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 2pm

 

mondayaugust13

 

Attend Schtick! hosted by Maggie Maye at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

 

Stukenberg, Fire in the Kitchen, and Space Crazies perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

Screening of The Bourne Legacy at Alamo Drafthouse South Lamar, 1120 S Lamar Blvd, at Treadwell St, through August 16th, 10:50am, 1:05, 4:20, 6:35, and 10:30pm

 

tuesdayaugust14

 

Jon Blondell Quintet performs at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 9:30pm

 

Jason Arnold and The Stepsiders perform at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 7:30pm

 

Starring, Guardian Alien, and Marriage perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

wednesdayaugust15

 

Midtown Dickens, Jesse Woods, and Other Lovers perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

 

The Drakes perform at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 7:30pm

 

thursdayaugust16

 

Attend Third Thursday at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 5-9pm

 

Screening of People in Motion at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 7-9pm

 

Seven Wonders of the World (Plus One) opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 26th, 8pm

 

Attend The Free Fringe at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

 

 

ZING 22 |||  ZINGCHAT: MIKE PERRY ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

 

fridayaugust3

 

Attend Kevin McNamee-Tweed exhibit closes at Big Medium, 5305 Bolm Rd, at Koerner Ln, #12, 7-9pm

 

See International Artist in Residence, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm

 

Liz Morphis performs at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 6-8pm

 

Three33, Blondes Make Better Victims, Street Light Suzie, and Sinsored perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

 

saturdayaugust4

 

100 Degrees, a group exhibit, opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through September 1st, 6-8pm

 

Attend Go Coastal: Texas Gulf Specialties, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30-9pm, $45, Reservations required

 

Royal Forest and Howth perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

Miro Quartet and Jorge Caballero perform at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

 

Attend Jack and the Beanstalk at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 10:30am and 12:30pm

 

sundayaugust5

 

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at Hartman Concert Park, The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

 

Screening of Stolen Kisses at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 4:10pm

 

Attend Express vs Las Vegas 51s at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 6:05pm

 

mondayaugust6

 

Carrie and Alton Barron lecture at Book People, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

 

Attend Schtick hosted by Maggie Maye at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

 

Screening of Ruby Sparks at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, through August 9th, 12:45, 3:40, 6:35, and 10:30pm

 

tuesdayaugust7

 

Luis Banuelos perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

 

Crooked Bangs, Feral Future, Gory Details, Crisis Hotlines, and Dik Sexxx & the Weepy Teens perform at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

 

Attend The Art of Simple Soldering, a class, at Creative Side Jewelry Academy of Austin, 628 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, 6-9:30pm, $140, Registration required

 

wednesdayaugust8

 

Screening of Sushi: The Global Catch at Alamo Drafthouse Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-9pm

 

See Chess at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 11th, 7:30pm

 

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

 

thursdayaugust9

 

Eric Prydz, Andrew Parsons, Remmington Steele, and Shwann perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

 

Screening of Cinema Paradiso at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

 

Attend The Free Fringe at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

 

Little Brave, Joanna Barbera, and Les Rav perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

ZING 22 ||| ZINGCHAT: MIKE PERRY ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR