zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



fridayfebruary15

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm

Attend Bryan Lee O’Malley book-signing and costume contest at Austin Books & Comics, 5002 N Lamar Blvd, at W 51st St, 5pm

Attend Local Author Night at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

saturdayfebruary16

Attend Blanton Museum 50th Anniversary Gala and Gold a Go-go Gala After Party, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6:30pm

Wura-Natasha Ogunji performs at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

That 1 Guy with Wolff performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend BA Rite of Spring at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

sundayfebruary17

Austin Jazz Society performs at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 9pm

Attend Paramount Break-A-Leg 5K at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7:30pm, $37

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

mondayfebruary18

Attend Monday Night Mash! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Brandon Luedtke, Roosevelts Goody Bag, Chico Chico, at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 6:30pm

tuesdayfebruary19

Attend transfiguration, a panel talk, at The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 6-7pm

Screening of This is Not a Film at Alamo Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, 7pm

Other Lovers and Glasgow perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayfebruary20

Attend DiversWorks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

The Mau Mau Chaplains perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

The Rebelations, Ivory Gear and Harrison Anderson perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm-11:45pm

thursdayfebruary21

Graveyard, The Shrine, and Eagle Claw perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

Rebulution, J Boog, and Hot Rain perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 6pm

Attend The Threefer at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayfebruary8

See Leigh Anne Lester exhibit and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm

Ruby Murrays, Amor Negro, Golden Bough, and Black Forest Fire performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend 2013 Oscar Shorts – Animated at Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, 10:45am, 4:15 and 7:15pm

saturdayfebruary9

Rachel Adams lectures at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 12pm

Christopher Cross performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

Bro Safari, Brillz, and Gamma perform at Emo’s Annex, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St,10pm

Attend Jewelry Trunk Show at Women and Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 12pm

sundayfebruary10

Attend reception with EB Lewis at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 4pm

Kevin Lovejoy Trio perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

Attend Kids Sock Hop at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 1pm

mondayfebruary11

Attend Schtick! At ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2,10pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Wines for Valentine’s Day, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Mark Vlator and Susan Maxey perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

tuesdayfebruary12

Fun and Andrew McMahon perform at Stubb’s, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

Meryll, Again, For The Win, and Runner’s High perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Susan Torres and Conjunto Clemencia perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

wednesdayfebruary13

Screening of Koch at Alamo Village Cinema, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-9pm

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

John Pizzarelli Quartet performs at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

thursdayfebruary14

Catherine Zinser lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30-1:30pm

My Jerusalem and Tump perform at Stubb’s, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8:30pm

Screening of Bert at Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

Attend Love is a Funny Thing in Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| LEE

fridayfebruary1

See Transitios, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

The Greatcoats and Once Per Axis perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

The Sweet Nuthin, Sideshow Tragedy, and Dumb perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

saturdayfebruary2

Chad Hopper exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through February 9th, 7-11pm

Michael Kessler and Matt Devine exhibit opens at Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through February 28th, 6-9pm

Malcolm Bucknall exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through February 23rd, 6-8pm

Michael Menchaca lectures at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 2pm

Damon Smith performs at Diverseworks Art Space, "4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 2-3pm

sundayfebruary3

Attend Drawing Nature: The Next Generation, a teen workshop, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 1-4pm, Registration required

Stephanie Darling lectures at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 3pm

Attend ColdTowne Troupe Showcase at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Red Young Piano Trio performs at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 9:30pm

mondayfebruary4

Attend Kids Nite at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6-8pm

Mice Parade and Dan Lippel perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

James Bullard, The Rollfast Ramblers, and The Veers perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

tuesdayfebruary5

Screening of Flutter at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, btw Waterbrook Dr and Berkman Dr, 7pm

Attend Cindy’s Favorite Chocolate Treats, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $45, Reservations required

Testament, Overkill, Flotsam & Jetsam, and 4Arm perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 6:45pm

wednesdayfebruary6

Soulphonics and Adam Richie perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Austin Chronical Short Story Contest Winners Party at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Design for Living opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through February 24th, 8pm

thursdayfebruary7

Judge & Dr. Dubbist perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend The Threefer at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

The Hard Pans and Eagle Eye Williamson perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayjanuary25

Masked and Unmasked, group exhibits, open at the Mexic-Arte Museum, 419 Congress Ave, at 5th St, at W 4th St, through May 5th, 10-5pm

Ethel Shipton exhibit opens at Unit B Gallery, 500 Stieren St, at Cedar St, San Antonio, through March 2nd, 6:30-10pm

Untitled (Structures), a group exhibit, opens at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Modern Don Juans perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

One Destiny and DJ Jah Flex perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 10pm

saturdayjanuary26

Attend Artopia 2013 at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, 6-11pm

Carl Hammoud and Colby Bird exhibits open at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, 11-6pm

The Drawing Show, a group exhibit, opens at Pump Project Art Complex, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through February 16th, 12-5pm

Bethany Johnson and Kathleen M Higgins lecture at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 2pm

Daniel Adame, Shanon Adams, and Max Gardner perform at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 2-3pm

sundayjanuary27

Attend The Jam with Oh, Science at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Louie’s Tex-Mex, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 11am, $65, Registration required

Badfish, Audic Empire, and Eleven Fingered Charlie perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

mondayjanuary28

Tim Samaras lectures at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

Augustana and Lauren Shera perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Carpetbagger, Statue of Liberty, and These Mad Dogs of Glory perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8-11:45pm

tuesdayjanuary29

Screening of Norwegian Wood at Alamo Drafthouse Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-9pm

Attend Bach Cantata, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12-1pm

wednesdayjanuary30

Andrea Mellard lectures at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 6:30pm

Stuart Stutzman performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7-9pm

The Front Bottoms and Driver Friendly perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

thursdayjanuary31

Attend Spring International Artists-in-Residence Community Potluck Dinner at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-8:30pm

Masumi & The Gentlemen perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

Blue Bear, Burgess Meredity, and Louise Monroe perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

NO TITLE ON ITUNES ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DAVIE

 

fridayjanuary18

Tonyh Feher exhibit opens at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, through March 16th, 7-9pm

See Dor Guez, David Benjamin Sherry, and Sarah Sudhoff exhibits and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Mobley, The Brothers Vinyl, and The Reynolds Number perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

saturdayjanuary19

Dzine exhibit opens at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, through March 31st, 9pm-12am

Bellydancers, Mono Ensemble, and Venus Fixer perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm-1am

Least of These, Blue Bear, and Here and Sea perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Screening of The Flatlanders at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

sundayjanuary20

Attend Poetry Workshop with Vive Griffith at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2-4pm, Registration required

Attend The Jam with Oh, Science at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend The Weekender at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

mondayjanuary21

Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 6:30pm

Carpetbagger, Beth Lee & the Break Ups, and the Wanderers perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7-11:45pm

tuesdayjanuary22

Maarten Baas exhibit opens at AMOA-Arthouse, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through March 31st, 11-7pm

Screening of Empire of Silver at Alamo Village Drafthouse, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-9pm

George Saunders reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

wednesdayjanuary23

Calexico and Bahamas perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

The Whigs and The Midgetmen perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

Glasgow, The Awkward Robot, and Other Lovers perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

thursdayjanuary24

Mike Aho and Mel Kadel exhibit opens at Okay Mountain, 1312 E Cesar Chavez St, at Attayac St, through January 27th, 6-10pm

Wendy Wagner exhibit opens at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through March 14th, 6-8pm

Attend Gluten Free, Sugar Free Baking, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $75, Registration required

Who Mi, Riddlore, Big Package, Joey Alpha, Mo Memphas, Salvo, Celebrate the Villain, and Shoestring perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

 

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayjanuary11

The Bridge Club Still, a group exhibit, opens at Artpalace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through February 16th, 6-8pm

Will Grant, PJ Maracale, and Ross Yates exhibits open at grayDUCK Gallery, 608 Monroe St W, at S 1st St, Suite C, through February 17th, 7-9pm

Ushio Shinohara opens at PG Contemporary, New Location, 4411 Montrose Blvd, at Woodrow St, Houston, 11-6pm

Attend Taco Friday and 10-minute Tours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Yefim Bronfman performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through January 12th, 8pm

Manuel Gonzales reads at BookPeople, 7pm

The Ugly Beats, Bobby Jealousy, and Gentlemen Rogues perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 10pm

Mighty Mountain, Featherface, and Electric Attitude perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

saturdayjanuary12

Devon-Britt-Darby exhibit opens at PG Contemporary, Old Location, 3227 Milam St, at Stuart St, Houston, 6-8pm

Done Deals, Why Not Sattelite, and Mike McCoy perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm-1am

Anti-Alls, Curse The Heavens, and Pushmen perform at Beauty Ballroom, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 10pm

Dirty Wormz, Three33, and Lovers and Fighters perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

sundayjanuary13

Attend Sand Mandala Project at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2-4:30pm

BB King performs at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

Ephraim Owens Duo performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

mondayjanuary14

Screening of Francine at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 7pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Pinots, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Reservations required

Attend Hidden Room Theatre’s Invisible Inc at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through January 20th, 8pm

tuesdayjanuary15

Brennen Leigh performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Susan Torres and Conjunto Clemencia perform at Scott Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7-11:45pm

Attend Conscious Capitalism, a Q&A with John Mackey, at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 3:30pm

wednesdayjanuary16

Attend Community Night at the Austin Children’s Museum, 201 Colorado St, at W 2nd St, 5-8pm

Screening of Now, Forager at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, 7pm

The Mau Mau Chaplains perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

thursdayjanuary17

Attend The Mission – A Storytelling Project at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

Stephen Gritt lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6-7pm

Attend Cultured Cocktails at Boheme Café & Wine Bar, 307 Fairview St, at Taft St, Houston, 5-10pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridayjanuary4

See Dor Guez, David Benjamin Sherry, and Sarah Sudhoff exhibits and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Prey for Sleep, Beyond Gods and Empires, Brink of Disaster, DSGNS, and UGLYTWIN perform at Beauty Ballroom, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 9pm

Emily Wolfe, The Villettes, and The Lonesome Heros perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Seth Sherman, The Chorderoys, and Daniel Francis Doyle perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

saturdayjanuary5

Jan Heaton exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through January 26th, 6-8pm

Jane’s Austin performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7-9pm

Screening of The Rake’s Progress at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1-4pm

Los Skarnales, Este Vato, Cinco Doce, and Los Banditos Cosmicos perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 8:30pm

Attend Annual Winter Clearance at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through January 6th, 9am-5pm

Attend Video Games Live at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Gobi, Jericho, Este Vato, and End Wave perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

sundayjanuary6

Paul Middendorf lectures at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston,  3pm

Danny Levin’s Sweet Bunch of Daisies perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Attend The Weekender at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

Attend First Sunday, a kids’ workshop, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 1-4:30pm

mondayjanuary7

Attend Schtick!, an open mic stand up, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2,  10pm

Ink Blot, Opposite Day, Oak Is Keeping, and Diesel Is Dixie perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Screening of Purple Rain at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, 7pm

tuesdayjanuary8

Screening of Untold Scandal at Alamo Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7-9pm

Susan Torries and Conjunto Clemencia perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7-11:45pm

Attend Two Buck Tuesday at Bar Lamar, Whole Foods, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, 4-7pm

wednesdayjanuary9

Rachel Adams lectures at AMOA-Arthouse Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 6:30pm

Attend Opening Ceremony for Sand Mandala Project at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30-4:30pm

Screening of Les Miserables at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, through January 10th, 11:30am, 3, 6:45, and 10:10pm

thursdayjanuary10

Transitios, a group exhibit, and Leigh Anne Lester exhibit opens at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, through April 21st, 6-8:30pm

Mahen Bonetti lectures at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

Dr Gemma Marangoni Ainslie and Dr Richard G Michael lecture at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 7pm

Attend Local Author Night featuring C Andrew Martin, Patricia Krager, and Adam Ruhl at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend Savor the Citrus, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $50, Reservation required

See Shatner’s World, We Just Live In It at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridaydecember28

See Swapmeet: Artpace and the Dikeou Collection, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Attend Holiday Family Days: What’s Old Is New Again at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 11am-4pm

Mson Ruffner performs at Evangeline Cafe, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

saturdaydecember29

Attend The Music of the Beach Boys with Papa Doo Run Run, a concert, Palmer Events Center, 900 Barton Springs Rd, btw Bouldin Ave and Dawson Rd, through December 30th, 8pm

Fortunate Youth, Ashes of Babylon, Axis Unity, Contrabandits, Rafiki Project, and Los Loco Locals perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Kevin Lovejoy Trio performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

sundaydecember30

Attend ColdTowne Troupe Showcase at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Matt Morris performs at House Wine, 408 Josephine St, btw Barton Springs Rd and Butler Rd, 4-7pm

Attend Same Year’s Eve at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

Dead Recipe performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

mondaydecember31

Enajyram, Awkward Robot, and Glasgow perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, Jesse Dayton, and Wild Child perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Attend Bob Schneider’s New Year’s Eve at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 9pm

Attend The Gourds’ New Years Eve Masquerade Ball at Scottish Rite Theatre, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 10pm

tuesdayjanuary1

Attend Customer Appreciation Sale at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 11am-11pm

Attend Ice Skating on the Plaza at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 11am-8pm

Screening of Jack Reacher at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd,  through January 3rd, 10:35am, 1:50, 6:40, and 9:55pm

wednesdayjanuary2

Free Admission at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through December 31st, 9am-5pm

Grundel in the Bronx, Pompei, New Arrows, The Ripe, and Holiday Mountain perform at Beauty Ballroom, 2015 E Riverside Dr, at Tinnin Ford Rd, 9pm

Leogun and The Rare Birds perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

thursdayjanuary3

Screening of 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her at Alamo Drafthouse South Lamar, 1120 S Lamar Blvd, at Treadwell St, 7-9pm

Attend Winter Soups, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, Reservations required

La Guerrilla, Suns of Orpheus, Afrofreque, and Money Chicha perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Subkulture Patriots, Karmatron, and Minds of a Different Kind perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm 

SEWARD ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| DIKEOU ON TUMBLR

fridaydecember21

Attend Armaggedon Outta Here, a party, at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, 7pm

See Swapmeet: Artpace and the Dikeou Collection, a group exhibit, and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Marshal Ford Swing Band performs at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

saturdaydecember22

Epitaph of the Savior performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 8-9pm

Josh Heinrichs, DF Dub Allstars, and Skillinjah perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

The Whalers, Tiger Waves, and The Sweet Nuthin perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

The Black Owl Society, Cass Brostad, and Tides-Waves-Winds perform at Scott Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 4-11:45pm

sundaydecember23

Attend Gingerbread Workshop at Austin Children’s Museum, 201 Colorado St, at W 2nd St, 12:30 and 3:30pm

See The Nutcracker at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 2pm

Attend Flying Theater Machine at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 2pm

mondaydecember24

Attend Christmas Eve Open Mic Party at House Wine, 408 Josephine St, btw Barton Springs Rd and Butler Rd, 3pm-12am

Attend Ice Skating on the Plaza at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 11am-8pm

Screening of Anna Karenina at Violet Crown Cinema, 434 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 11:10am, 4, and 6:40pm

tuesdaydecember25

Rich Harney and Friends perform at Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 7pm

Screening of Les Miserables at Drafthouse South Lamar, 1120 S Lamar Blvd, at Treadwell St, through December 27th, 12:15, 2:10, 6, and 9:40pm

wednesdaydecember26

Freddy Steady KRC performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Attend open mic hosted by Bill Paige at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7:30pm-12am

Attend Bike Night, free pool, darts, and ping, at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 5pm

thursdaydecember27

Attend Small Bites with Big Spanish Flavor, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $50, Registration required

Attend Raney Nights with Scott Raney at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

Royal Teeth and The Sour Notes perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| ZING NEWS

fridaydecember14

Lonesome Dave Fisher performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7-9pm

Jesse Griffiths reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Elias Haslanger Quintet performs at The Elephant Room, 315 Congress Ave, btw E 3rd and E 4th St, 9:30pm

Memphis Strange performs at The Mean-Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St, at W Lynn St, 9pm

saturdaydecember15

CANTANKER: The End, a group exhibit, opens at Big Medium, 5305 Bolm Rd, at Koerner Ln, #12, through January 18th, 7-10pm

Attend Festival of Carols at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 2-5pm

Attend Junie B Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 11am and 1pm

Attend Maestro at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

sundaydecember16

Attend Inspiration for a Christmas Feast, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 11am, $50, Registration required

Silversun Pickups, Youngblood Hawke, and IAmDynamite perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

Ephraim Owens Duo performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

Transit Method and Surly Gates perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

mondaydecember17

Attend Schtick!, open mic stand up, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

Kinky and Mexican Dubwiser perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Attend Ice Skating on the Plaza at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 11am-8pm

tuesdaydecember18

Michael Menchaca, Bethany Johnson, and Amy Tarantino exhibits opens at AMOA-Arthouse, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 10-4pm

Brennan Leigh perform at Evangeline Cafe, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Deva Haney and Spike Gillespie read at Domy Bookstore, 913 E Cesar Chavez St, at Brushy St, 7pm

wednesdaydecember19

Screening of Unmade Beds at Austin Film Society Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 7-9pm

Attend Holiday Party and Book Swap at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

The Story Wranglers perform at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30pm

thursdaydecember20

Attend Art and Activities at the Blanton Museum of Art, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 5-9pm

Del Vipers, Mojo Queen, and Subrosa Union perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Christy Hayes , Those Know It Alls & Their Mighty Causes, and Beth Lee & The Breakups perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 4-11:45pm

Attend End of the World Party at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

GANAHL ||| ZINGCHAT: T GERONIMO JOHNSON ||| LEE