zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



fridayaugust9

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Free

Lex Land performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

Attend No Name #1: A Celebration of the Life and Music of Elliot Smith at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 8pm

Attend Fakespeare at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

saturdayaugust10

Attend Design District Market at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, 12-8pm

Attend Bubblepalooza at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8am

Cold Steel Revolver performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

sundayaugust11

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Brass, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Miller and Purselly at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of Amarcord at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 4:05pm

mondayaugust12

Screening of Ladies They Talk About at the Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, near Highland Mall, 7:30pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Wines For Your Grill Out, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, $10, Registration required

tuesdayaugust13

Teddy Long performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Twilight Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Jill Kinsey, Kalijah, and Trust and Finch perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

wednesdayaugust14

Attend DWOW at DiverseWorks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Attend Express vs Tacoma Rainiers at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Leftover Cuties perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Hola Beach, Gang Sign, and The Golden Ghetto perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayaugust15

Veronica Roberts lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Kenyatta Hill and Yard Squad Band perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

3D Friends, Into the Grove and Through the Vines, and Buds perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

fridayaugust2

See Anya Gallaccio exhibit and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Larry Lange’s Lonely Knights perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

Richie Allbright performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7-10pm

Burning Avalanche, Golden Ratio, The Sniffs, and Cosmic Wolf perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

saturdayaugust3

Modern Masters, a group exhibit, opens at the Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through August 31st, 6-8pm

Joyce Howell exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through August 31st, 6-8pm

Courtney Love and Starred perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

Attend Austin Breakfast Tacos Book Siging and Tacodell Breakfast Tacos, at the Blanton Museum Shop, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 11am

Attend Final Days of Summer Gift Clearance Sale at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through August 11th, 10-5pm

sundayaugust4

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Movie vs Movie at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Empraim Owens Duo performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

Attend Flying Theater Machine at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 2pm

mondayaugust5

Attend Beat the Heat (Spice, That Is), a wine class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, Registration required

Attend Paint Nite at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 6pm

Camp Green Lake and Chief and the Doomsday Device perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 10pm

tuesdayaugust6

Screening of Mexicali Rose at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7:30pm

Attend Pippin at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

wednesdayaugust7

Green Flag Republic performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend DWOW at DiverseWorks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Math Patrol, The Cocker Spaniels, The Kyle Sowaches, and 1992 perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayaugust8

Screening of Le Petit Soldat at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Attend Express vs Salt Lake Bees at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Ours and Luna Arcade perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

COSMIC CAVERN ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| PARTY TIL YOU DIE

fridayjuly26

Attend Fresh Art First with Wolverton, a concert, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 8:30pm

Living Colour and Hard Proof Afrobeat perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Brutal Juice, Party Wizard, and Baby Shakers perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

saturdayjuly27

Attend The Spaced Out Party at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

The Bremen Town Musicians perform at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 11th, 10am

Brotherhood Electric and The Bare Feat perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

Attend The Bad Talent Show at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

Attend Start Trekkin at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

sundayjuly28

ReView, a group exhibit, opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through August 10th, 6pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Big Band, at Hartman Concert Park, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Screening of Wake in Fright at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7pm

Attend Lady Bird Johnson Tribute Day at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 10am

mondayjuly29

Attend Cool Wines for Hot Weather, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Attend Sketch Showcases at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Express vs Memphis Redbirds at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

tuesdayjuly30

The Wayfarer Incident performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Dime Store Poets perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Horseshows & Hand Grenades perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

wednesdayjuly31

Lucas Miller performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30pm

Attend DWOW at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Screening of Rear Window at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Attend Baseball 101 for Ladies with Ruth Ryan, at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 6pm

thursdayaugust1

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5pm, Reservations recommended

Amethyst Beaver lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Groove Think, Aqua Jones, and Transcontinental Trip perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

Hello Wheels, Walker Lukens, and Growl perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

JAMES TURRELL ||| ZINGCHAT: CLAIRE DONATO ||| GET ZING NEWS

 

fridayjuly19

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Eat at Bufalina, 1519 E Cesar Chave St, at Comal St, 5:30-11:30pm

2Tone, Cindy Horstman, and Mike Medina perform at Kimbell Art Museum, 3333 Camp Bowie Blvd, Fort Worth, at Van Cliburn Way, 5:30pm

Joe McDermott performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

saturdayjuly20

Hot as Hades Sale opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through July 21st, 9am-5pm

Attend Charlotte’s Web at Scottish Rite Theatre, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 11am and 1pm

The Low Lows, ((Sounder)), and Lord Buffalo perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

sundayjuly21

Attend Improv Comedy with Oh, Science! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Screening of A Shot in the Dark at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:25pm

Attend Express vs Iowa Cubs at Round Rock Express, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Authority Zero and Ballyhoo, Versus The World, and Say Hello To The Angels perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

mondayjuly22

Attend screening of three circus films of Walter Gutman, at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Summer Tour of France, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Attend Jazz Cigarette, stand-up comedy, at Spider House Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

tuesdayjuly23

Attend Stop and Eat the Roses at AMOA-Arthouse, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7:30pm, $20

Big Band performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Lochness Mobsters, Tijuana Bible, and Rooster perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayjuly24

Dead Random and Chris Edwards perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend DWOW at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 8:30pm

thursdayjuly25

Andrew Hardin performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Nano Whitman and Kalu James perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Pippin opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 10th, 7:30pm

COSMIC CAVERN ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| PARTY TIL YOU DIE

 

fridayjuly12

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Hollywood Revue performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

The Silent Comedy, Eligah Ford, The Bloom, and The Chorderoys perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

saturdayjuly13

Summer Show, a group exhibit, opens at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through August 10th, 11-6pm

Michael Schliefke opens at Pump Project, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through August 3rd, 7-10pm

Matt Bell reads at Book People, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 4pm

Jack Whitman performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7-10pm

sundayjuly14

Devon Dikeou opens at The Jones Center, AMOA-Arthouse, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through September 1st, 12-5pm

Screening of Traveling Circus: Lola Montes at the Marches Hall & Theatre, 6406 N I H 35, btw Tirado and E Highland Mall Blvd, #3100, 7pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring brass, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

mondayjuly15

N’Gone Fall lectures at Carver Community Center, 226 N Hackberry, at Gibbs St, San Antonio, 6:30pm

Attend Triple Threat Competition, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Art & Dance Party at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

tuesdayjuly16

Pyramid Drive performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Mango Mania, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $65, Registration required

Slomo Drags, Walker Lukens, and The Loblolly Boy perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayjuly17

Stacie Gray performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Cass Brostand, The Wanderers, and Other Lovers perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayjuly18

CSS, MNDR, and Feathers perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

T Jarrod Bonta performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Screening of The Ipcress File at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Screening of Forrest Bess: Key to the Riddle at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 12pm

COSMIC CAVERN ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| PARTY TIL YOU DIE

fridayjuly5

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Larry Lange’s Lonely Knights perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

Jonny Burke and The Sweet Nuthin’ perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

Paper Route, Halfnoise, and The Gallery perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

saturdayjuly6

CAMx Houston Unit B exhibit opens at Redbud Gallery, 303 E 11th St, at Cortlandt St, Houston, through July 27th, 6-9pm

Patrick Puckett exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through July 27th, 6-8pm

Red White & Roots, Mau Mau Chaplains, and Tribal Nation perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Merlin Works Improv Mixer opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through September 7th, 2pm

Cold Steel Revolver performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7-10pm

Charlotte’s Web opens at Scottish Rite Theatre, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 11am and 1pm

sundayjuly7

Screening of Yoyo at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6406 N I H 35 #2100, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Attend Strings, a concert, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Cook This Book: Jerusalem: A Cookbook, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 5pm, $45, Registration required

mondayjuly8

Attend Monday Night Mash, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

Attend Express vs Oklahoma City RedHawks at Round Rock Express, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Attend Jazz Cigarette, a stand-up comedy showcase with Joe Hafkey, at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

tuesdayjuly9

Ryan Mars Band performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Screening of Horse Feathers at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

The David Ruffins, Super Thief, and Geography perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayjuly10

Attend Jon Emory’s Teddy Bear Picnic at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayjuly11

Trevor Paglen, Pak Sheung Chuen, and Clarissa Tossin exhibits open at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, through September 15th, 6-8:30pm

Erika Blumenfeld exhibit opens at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through August 29th, 6-8pm

We The Kings and Breathe Carolina perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 6pm

See Macbeth at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7pm

The Rollfast Ramblers perform at Scott Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

 FEELING WEIRD ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| SUMMER READING

 

fridayjune28

ReView, a group exhibit, opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through August 10th, 6-8pm

L’esprit de l’escalier, a group exhibit, opens at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on

Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 7-9pm

Attend FRESH ART FIRST Summer Concert with KRTU Jazz 91.7 FM DJs JJ Lopet and Chris Galvan at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 8:30-11pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Seven Circles, Feuding Fathers, SuR, and Party Wizard perform Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

saturdayjune29

Annual Summer Clearance Sale begins at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 9-5pm

Who M I?, DJ Anaya, Slop Musket, Kenny Richardson, and Stephanie Salvo perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses, a concert, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 2:30 and 8pm

Attend Theatresports Tournament, improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

sundayjune30

Attend Movie vs Movie, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Emphraim Owens Duo performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

Screening of City Lights at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 5:30pm

mondayjuly1

Attend Wine Workshop: Independence Day Wines, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Yellow Red Sparks and Seth Sherman perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayjuly2

Screening of River of No Return at Alamo Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 7pm

Brennan Leigh performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Riders Against the Storm, David Sha, Queen Delah, Subkulture Patriots, and DJ Chorizo Funk perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9:30pm

wednesdayjuly3

Soulphonics, Gallows Drifters, Machete Western, and Nematoads perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on

Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Lochness Mobsters, Modrag, Savage, and the Big Beat perform at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayjuly4

Attend Austin Symphony H-E-B Concert & Fireworks at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8:30pm

Attend Bob Schneider’s 4th of July Extravaganza at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

Attend Express vs Omaha Storm Chasers at Round Rock Express, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Girl Pilot and Paul Banks perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

SUMMER READING ||| ZINGCHAT: GRAHAM FAGEN ||| FEELING WEIRD

 

fridayjune21

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Attend B Scene: Adventures in Wonderland at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm

The Possum Posse and Zoe Muth perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

saturdayjune22

Attend Dance Party at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 10pm

Twin Shadow and Elliphant perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Attend BYOBeard at Pump Project, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, 6pm-12am

Attend Keep Austin Weird Festival at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 2pm

sundayjune23

Attend Music on the Menu: Blues Brunch, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 11am, Registration required

Attend Movie vs Movie at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

mondayjune24

Screening of Reality at The Marchesa Hall and Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville, 7:30pm

Fareed Haque’s MathGames and Jeff Lofton Electric Thang perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 8pm

The World Is A Beauty Place, I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, You Blew It, and Dads perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayjune25

Seth Sherman and Devon McDermott perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Tao Lin reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Cyndi Lauper and Hunter Valentine perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

wednesdayjune26

Joe McDermott performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10-11:30am

Attend Brewing 101 With Austin Beerworks at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 5:30pm

thursdayjune27

Twilight Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

DJ Silascopathic Vaude-Thrill’s Creep Show at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 11:55pm

Attend Sour Bridges’ Browngrass Social at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6:30pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: BILLY JACOBS ||| SEWARD

fridayjune14

DJ Hunt performs at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Soul2Sole Festival Showcase opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through June 15th, 8pm

Sick/Sea, Transit Method, The Bell Riots, and The Gallows Drifters perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

saturdayjune15

Attend Father’s Day Weekend, a sale, at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through June 16th, 10-4pm

Attend Maestro, improv, at the Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

Attend Brunch at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 10am-2pm

sundayjune16

Screening of A Hero Never Dies at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, near Highland Mall, 2pm

Attend Concerts at the Park, featuring Strings, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Caifanes perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

mondayjune17

Attend Premium Wine Workshop at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $25, Registration required

Attend Monday Night Mash, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of There Will Be Blood at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:45pm

tuesdayjune18

Attend Unveiling the Austin Wall at New Federal Courthouse, 501 W 5th St, at San Antonio St, 6-8:30pm

Attend Express vs Memphis Redbirds at Round Rock Express, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Ariel Pink, Kirin J Callinan, and Purple Pilgrims perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 6:30pm

wednesdayjune19

Dead Random and MC Sweet Tea perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Redd Volkaert performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Screening of Alice at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8:30pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayjune20

Attend Tesseract at AMOA-Arthouse, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7:30-10pm

Attend Film Screening and booksigning with Chuck Smith at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 12pm

Michael Fracasso lectures at Book People, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend Lifelike Artist Panel Discussion at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St,  6pm

NAKAYAMA ||| ZINGCHAT: BILLY JACOBS ||| SEWARD

fridayjune7

See Anya Gallaccio exhibit and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm

Mariachi los Camperos de Nati Cano perform at Palmer Events Center, 900 Barton Springs Rd, btw Bouldin Ave and Dawson Rd, 8pm

Attend The Soundtrack Series at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

The Gorgeous Hands, Berkshire Hounds, Dangeresque, and Three Leaf perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

saturdayjune8

The Midgetmen and Gentlemen Rogues perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 11:30pm

Attend Maestro at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

Attend Brunch at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 10am

sundayjune9

Screening of Cleopatra at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, near Highland Mall, 2pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Movie vs Movie, improv, at Coldtowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Missa Solemins performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 4pm

mondayjune10

Attend Wine Workshop: Wine for Father’s Day, An Ode to Dad at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Cuauhtemoc Medina lectures at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 8pm

One World, (R)evolution, and Jill Kinsey perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

tuesdayjune11

Ashes of Babylon and Naia Kete perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Screening of Out of the Past at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:40pm

wednesdayjune12

Dust Kings perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Beto y los Fairlanes perform at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, 9:30am

Screening of Out of the Past at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

thursdayjune13

Attend Blanton Summer Family Days at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 9:30am

Lissa Hattersley’s Trip Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Reed Turner and The Revival performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

MIX OF THE MONTH ||| NEW ZINGCHAT: GRAHAM FAGEN ||| ZINGCHAT: JM LEDGARD