zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



fridaymay23

Blog Reblog, a group exhibit, opens at Big Medium at Canopy, 916 Springdale Rd, at Bolm Rd, Bldg 2, #101, through June 7th, 7-11pm

Attend Hot Nights, Cool Jazz, Fresh Art – The Jeff Lorfton & Kory Cook Experience at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 8pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Foot Patrol, Opposite Day, Terroristic, and Obnosticon perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Coattails, 365colours, and Midnight Ghost perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

saturdaymay24

Entertainment Center featuring Stephen Fishman opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through May 31st, 7-11pm

Danielle Georgiou exhibit opens at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through July 3rd, 7-9pm

Attend Rock the Heart, a concert, at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8:30pm

The Smites perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Johnette Napolitano performs at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

sundaymay25

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at Hartman Concert Park, The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Screening of Rebel Rebel: Burn at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Bad Veins, Sounds Del Mar, and Bells and Parks perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

mondaymay26

Attend Memorial Day at Lady Bird Johnson Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 9-5pm

Attend Austin’s Funniest, a comedy showcase, at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

tuesdaymay27

Mohinya Duo performs at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

Attend Express vs New Orleans at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Attend speaking and signing with Kate Payne at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Screening of Goodbye Mr Chips at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8:25pm

The Electric Friends, Mala Madre, and The Electric Shout perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

wednesdaymay28

Hesse McGraw lectures at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6:30pm

SuperEtte performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Matt Ferrell performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Charlie Robison and Johnny Chops perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

thursdaymay29

Attend Good Taste: Spinning Plates at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 7:30pm

See Jason Middelbrook and Susan Collis exhibits at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through July 5th, 11-6pm

See Margo Sawyer exhibit at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, through October 19th, 10-4pm

Attend Artists-In-Residence Community Potluck Dinner, featuring Kadar Attia, Jungeun Lee, and Margaret Meehan, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Attend Kaleidoscope, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

 

 

 

 

fridaymay16

Peter Shear exhibit opens at Big Medium Gallery at Bolm, 5305 Bolm Rd, at Koerner Ln, #12, through June 14th, 7-10pm

Gabriela Montero performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 17th, 8pm

Leticia y La Buena Banda and Paula Maya perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

saturdaymay17

JahDah Blakkamore, Illuminati Congo, and Relic Secure perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Kat Roast: A Beneficial Beatdown of Kat Ramzinski at Spider House Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 7pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12pm

sundaymay18

Attend International Museum Day at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, and Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 12pm

Attend Church of Indeterminate Divinity, a performance, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Bombay Bicycle Club and Royal Canoe perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

mondaymay19

Roxane Gay lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Screening of Cold In July at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7:30pm

tuesdaymay20

Attend Express vs Iowa at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Skaters and Shivery Shakes perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

wednesdaymay21

Alexander Nobles performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Boomtown opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 24th, 8pm

Airplane Mode, Regal Dreamers, and Nick’s House Band perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

thursdaymay22

T Jarrod Bonta performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Randy Rogers and Wade Bowen perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6pm

Red Fang, Big Business, and American Sharks perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 7pm

 

 

 

fridaymay9

Matthew John Winters exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects North Space, N 905 Congress Ave, at E 9th St, through June 30th

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

The Expanders, McPullish, Judge, Soulfiya, and Urban Mellow perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

The Sleeping Beauty opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 11th, 8pm

Attend Round Rock vs Omaha at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Livingstone, Party Plants, and Cosmic Wolf perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

Icarus Account and Hydra Melody perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

saturdaymay10

Andy Rihn exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through May 17th, 7-11pm

Attend Second Saturday: Tiny Regatta at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11am

Attend Musique dans le Parc, a performance of the Austin Civic Wind Ensemble, at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 6pm

Attend Gardens on Tour at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 9am-5pm

sundaymay11

Attend Mother’s Day: Free Admission at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12pm

See Oh, Science! At ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend The Weekender at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

The Ripe, Surely Gates, and The Ugly Beats perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

mondaymay12

Attend The Best of the Beat at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Band of Skulls and Sacco perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

tuesdaymay13

Chip Doland performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Grieves, Sonreal, and Fearce Vill perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

wednesdaymay14

Screening of Design is One at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through May 15th, 8:30pm

Lightbug, Ruby Murrays, and Them Straight Crooks perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Kyle Park and Bri Bagwell perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

Screening of The Thin Man at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdaymay15

Veronica Roberts lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Attend Luck of the Draw, a party and fundraiser, at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
7-10pm

Derrick Davis Band and Colin de los Santos perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

fridaymay2

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Karen Sherman performs at The Barn, 2201 Preston, at Hutchins St, Houston, through May 3rd, 7:30pm

Attend PGraph, improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 10pm

saturdaymay3

A Secret Affair: Selections from the Fuhrman Family Collection, a group exhibit, opens at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through August 24th, 11-7pm

Terri Thomas exhibit opens at Big Medium Gallery at Canopy, 916 Springdale Rd, at Bolm Rd, Bldg 2, #101, through June 7th, 6-9pm

MenilFest opens at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 11am-6pm

Attend Changarrito with Stephen Salazar at the Mexic-Arte Museum, 419 Congress Ave, at W 4th St, through May 11th, 12-3pm

Andy Dixon exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through May 31st, 6-8pm

Attend Bedpost Confessions, a poetry show, at Spiderhouse Café & Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

Flying Balalaika Brothers and Frederick perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

sundaymay4

Orly Gender exhibit opens at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, through August 24th, 10am-4pm

Attend Luci and Ian Family Garden Grand Opening at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 10am-7pm

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

Screening of Hateship Loveship at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Attend The Triple Threat, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

mondaymay5

National Wildflower Week opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through May 11th, 9am-5pm

Tokyo Police Club, Geographer, and Said the Whale perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Screening of Grand Illusion at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

tuesdaymay6

James Bear lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend Express vs Omaha Storm Chasers at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Mellowphant, Annabelle Chairlegs, and Schwein perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdaymay7

Kenny Braun lectures at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 5pm

Soulphonics, Rolland Hazzard, Electric Friends, and Motel Ball Band perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Micky and The Motorcars perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

Penny & Sparrow perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Rich O'Toole and Luke Olson perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

thursdaymay8

Vincent Valdez and Cathy Cunningham-Little exhibits open at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, through August 31st, 6-9pm

Lil Miles of The Poison Boys performs at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Leah Nobel, Sons of Santos, and Raina Rose perform at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30

fridayapril25

Meiro Koizumi performs at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm

Oak Hill Boys perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

Attend Miwa Matreyek Fusebox Festival at The Off Center, 2211 Hidalgo St, at Northwestern Ave, through April 26th, 9pm

saturdayapril26

Dr Steve Bourget lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2pm

Attend Express vs Memphis at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Ali Holder, Five and Dime, and Joanna Barbera perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

sundayapril27

Attend reception for Meiro Koizumi and Yasufumi Nakamori at Testsite, 502 W 33rd St, at Guadalupe St, through June 1st, 4-6pm

The Silver Palms and The David Ruffins perform at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend Miranda Sings at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 4 and 7pm

Attend Frog & Toad at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 12:30 and 2:30pm

Attend F Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald Save The World at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8:30pm

mondayapril28

Screening of What’s The Use at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 7:30pm

Mary Roach reads at BookPeople, 7pm

Attend Jazz Cigartette, stand-up comedy, at Spider House Café, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9:30pm

tuesdayapril29

Eric Moll and Steve Carter performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through May 3rd, 4:30pm

Goblin performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 7pm

wednesdayapril30

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

The Mau Mau Chaplains and DJ Anya perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdaymay1

Professor Ann Reynolds lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Ghost and King Dude perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Drive-By Truckers and JD McPherson perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

 

fridayapril18

Attend Tim Etchell’s Art Flavours at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through April 20th, 12pm

Other Ways of Looking At It: The Graphic Design And Films Of Machine Project opens at The Brandon Contemporary, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, 6-9pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Britney King, Michael Juge, and Sandra Moore read at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend The Tobolowsky Files at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8pm

Matthew Squires, the Learning Disorders, ZSU, and Maluski perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

saturdayapril19

Joshua Saunders exhibit opens at Co-Lab Projects, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through May 3rd, 7-11pm

Attend Le Cache: A Masked Celebration of the Art of Hiding, a youth art celebration, at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 5pm

Wildflower Photo exhibit opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through May 25th, 9am-5pm

Suzanne Bocanegra performs at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 8pm

sundayapril20

Screening of Darker Than Amber at The Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7pm

Attend Easter Brunch with Egg Hunt & Java Jazz at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am

Devin the Dude performs at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

mondayapril21

Attend Austin’s Funniest at Spiderhouse Café, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

Ramachandra Guha reads at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 6:30pm

Odonis Odonis performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayapril22

Manchester Orchestra, Balance and Composure, Kevin Devin & The Goddamn Band perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 7:30pm

Phantogram and Teen perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

wednesdayapril23

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Garner Sloan, Goodwill Souljahs, and Meaganoke perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

James Supercave performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

thursdayapril24

Attend 16th Annual Garden Party at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 6:30pm

Kimberly Jones lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Miwa Matreyek performs at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 3pm

Freddy Steady KRC performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Attend F Scott Fitzgeral and Zelda Save The World at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8:30pm

 

fridayapril11

Wabi Sabi, a group exhibit, opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through May 24th, 6-8pm

Julian Schnabel and Richard Phillips exhibits opens at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, through August 10th, 9pm-12am

Arianna Huffington lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 3pm, Tickets required

Mighty Mountain, Calliope Musicals, Selfawarewolf, and BUHU perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

saturdayapril12

Attend Shanghai Swing at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6:30pm-1am

Attend Artist Reception for Daniel Maltzman and Brandon Miller exhibits at the Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, 6-9pm

Sebastian Smee lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

Attend Second Saturday at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 12pm

Attend Austin Symphony Orchestra Spring Social, at 807 Congress Ave, at E 8th St, 3pm, $95-110

Moved by the Motion featuring boychild performs at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
9pm

Attend Spring Plant sale and Gardening Festival at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through April 13th, 10:30am

Cuchillo e Palo, Huerta Culture, and Afrique Gninze perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

sundayapril13

Attend I Call Bullshit!, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Attend Stories of Frog and Toad at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 12:30 and 2:30pm

Attend Kenjutsu, improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7pm

Low Times, Shivery Shakes, and Gang Sign perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9:30pm

mondayapril14

Screening of Savage Gold at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Screening of Dracula and Frankenstein at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

tuesdayapril15

Twilight Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Authority Zero performs at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

wednesdayapril16

Attend Fusebox Festival Kick Off Event at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 6:30pm

Alexander Nobles performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Flume and Applied Pressure perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

Cody Johnson Band performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayapril17

Sam Green and Yo La Tengo perform at Stateside at the Paramount, 719 Congress Ave, at E 8th St, 7 and 9pm

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5-7pm

Attend Third Thursday at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12-9pm

Dawn & Hawkes and Ali Holder perform at Lambert's Downtown BBQ, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

fridayapril4

Pat Snow exhibit opens at Big Medium, Gallery at Bolm, 5305 Bolm Rd, at Koerner Ln, #12, through May 3rd, 7-10pm

Gil Shaham performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through April 5th, 8pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Attend The Big Bash, improv, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

saturdayapril5

Miguel Monroy and Leslie Moody Castro exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through April 12th, 7-11pm

Mallory Page exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through April 26th, 6-8pm

Attend Before I Die . . . The Global Interactive Art Project at SFC Farmers' Market Downtown, 422 Guadalupe St, at W 4th St, 9am

Sumi Ink Club exhibit closes at Big Medium Gallery at Canopy, 916 Springdale Rd, at Bolm Rd, Bldg 2, #101, 7-10pm

Muppletone, Schwein, and Scary Elk perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

sundayapril6

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

Attend The Triple Threat, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Sevendust performs at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8:30pm

Stories of Frog & Toad opens at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, through April 27th, 2:30pm

mondayapril7

Screening of Finding Vivian Maier at The Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 8pm

Attend Express vs Colorado Springs Sky Sox at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

KP and The Boom Boom perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9:30pm

tuesdayapril8

Kalijah performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Montgomery Wayne's Cosmic Comedy Show at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 8pm

wednesdayapril9

Screening of The Vision of Paolo Soleri: Prophet in the Desert at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through April 10th, 8pm

Paul Glasse and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Patrick Park performs at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Curtis Grimes performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 6pm

thursdayapril10

Attend 4th Annual Sarah & Ernest Butler Texas Young Composers Concert at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Screening of Dr Brian Greene & Philip Glass with live orchestra at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6pm

My Education, Play By Numbers, Legendary Skies, and COSMS perform at The Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

Red Ox, Poppy Red, and Single Lash perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

fridaymarch28

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm, Cash only

Amy Sedaris lectures at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

New American Talent/Dance opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through March 30th, 8pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am, $15

saturdaymarch29

Attend Transforming Museum Spaces, a symposium, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2:30-5:30pm

Leslie Wilkes exhibit opens at Women and Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through May 18th, 7pm

Dish opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through March 30th, 8pm

Kabomba and Modal perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

sundaymarch30

Screening of Child's Rose at the Marchesa Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

The Internet performs at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Attend Kenjutsu, improvised Samurai epics, at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7pm

mondaymarch31

Attend Shit's Golden, a comedy showcase, at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2906 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

Ringo Deathstar and Gal Pals perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Michael Garfield, Victoria Noll, Dan Patrevito, and Laura Jorgenson perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

tuesdayapril1

Brandon Miller and Daniel Maltzman exhibits open at the Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through April 30th, 10-6pm

Mona Hadler lectures at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

Pyramid Drive and Susanna Lee perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Andrew Knapp & Momo lecture at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

wednesdayapril2

Attend Five X Seven, an art sale benefiting The Contemporary Austin's exhibitions program, at Brazos Hall, 204 E 4th St, at Brazos St, 6:30pm, $150

Attend Miller & Purselley, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Mark Viator and Susan Maxey perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Cory Morrow performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 5pm

thursdayapril3

Brandon Nepote exhibit opens at Blue Star Contemporary Art, 116 Blue Star, San Antonio, through April 27th, 6-8pm

Deborah Hay lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Bruce Ferguson lectures at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

Trampled Under Foot performs at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

fridaymarch21

 

Attend Copland and Mexico, a concert, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

 

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 11am-2pm

 

Attend Under the Oaks with Circus Chickendog at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 5:30pm

 

24th Street Wailers and The Jitterbug Vipers perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

 

saturdaymarch22

 

Erica Botkin exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project Space, 613 Allen St, at Hidalgo St, through March 29th, 7-11pm

 

Tom Molloy exhibit opens at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through May 10th, 11-6pm

 

Lucy Lippard lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

 

Attend Family Day at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 1-4:30pm

 

Fortunate Youth, Ashes of Babylon, Judivan Roots, and Dosage perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

 

sundaymarch23

 

Screening of Porcelain Horse at Alamo Drafthouse Village, 2700 W Anderson Ln, at Northcross Dr, 4pm

 

Attend Late Nite Catechism at The Long Center, Rollins Theatre, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 3pm

 

Attend The Weekender at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

 

mondaymarch24

 

Attend Schtick!, open mic stand up, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

 

Peace & Quiet, Black Sand Beach, and The Gallows Drifters perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

Schoolboy Q, Isaiah Rashad, and Vince Staples perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

 

tuesdaymarch25

 

Zach Pohl, Amber Voiland, Hillie Lyman, and Bumping Uglies perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

 

Attend Midday Music Series, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

 

The Glitch Mob, Ana Sia, and Penthouse Penthouse perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

 

Middle Class Rut, Dinosaur Pile Up, and Brick + Mortar perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

 

wednesdaymarch26

 

Erica Botkin exhibit opens at Co-Lab Project North Space, 905 Congress Ave, at E 9th St, through April 30th, 5:30-8pm

 

Screening of Biophilic Design: The Architecture of Life at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

 

Rick McRea and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

 

Attend The Second City, stand up comedy, at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

 

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

 

thursdaymarch27

 

Annette Carlozzi lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

 

Attend Artisan Quartet Spring Concert at Smith Family Chapel, Riverbend Church, 4214 N Capital of Texas Hwy, 8pm

 

Fox Street performs at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm