zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



fridayseptember13

WOLS: Retrospective opens at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, through January 12th, 11-7pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

A Midsummer Night’s Dream opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through September 15th, 8pm

Attend Austin International Music Extravaganza at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

saturdayseptember14

Attend Welcome to Wooldridge, a concert, at Wooldridge Park, 900 Guadalupe St, btw W 9th and W 10th St, 6pm

Chicha Libre, Money Chica, Chicha Dust, and DJ Michael Crockett perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

The Austin Civic Orchestra performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

sundayseptember15

Attend Oh, Science! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Attend PGraphs 500th Show at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7pm

mondayseptember16

Attend Jester King Pairing Dinner, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, Registration required

Minus The Bear, Tera Melos, and The New Trust perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8:15pm

The Love Language, On An On, and Hands perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayseptember17

Mount Pressmore, Fight the Quite, and Rivers perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Twilight Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

wednesdayseptember18

Attend DWOW featuring Karen Finley, at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
6pm

Peter Shults, Hereticks, Claire Morales, and Jon Cook perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

Attend Stop & Go 3-D film screening at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 7pm

thursdayseptember19

David Lefkowitz lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm

Screening of Terms and Conditions May Apply at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

Soul Remedy and Clark Kent perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

 

 

 

fridayseptember6

Barry Stone exhibit opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston,  through October 26th, 6-8pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm

Blackalicious performs at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Soundtrack Series opens at The Long Center, 701 Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through January 4th, 8pm

saturdayseptember7

The New Sincerity, a group exhibit, and Frank Selby open at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through November 2nd, 11-6pm

America Martin exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through September 28th, 6-8pm

Chad Alan performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

Pepper, Rdgldrn, and Don Chani perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

Mighty Mountain, The Parish Festival, Into the Grove and Through the Vines perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

sundayseptember8

Attend Cisco’s Mural Dedication at 1511 E 6th St, at Comal St, 11:30am-2pm

Screening of Death Rides A Horse at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2-3:30pm

Attend Cupcake Workshop at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 11am, $65, Registration required

mondayseptember9

Attend Monday Night Mash at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Neurotic November, Words Like Daggers, Secrets of Olympus, and Insurgence perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayseptember10

Marcia Ball and Ruthie Foster perform at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 8pm

Attend Grains 101, a tour and testing, at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 5pm

wednesdayseptember11

Attend DWOW at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Killer Whale performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Resisting Vegas, The Black Tabs, and Allus Killus perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayseptember12

Fall 2013 Hudson (Show)Room and Window Works public opening at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Attend Wols – His Life, Work and Context at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 6pm

Attend Red Dot Art Spree & Silent Auction at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, 6pm

Ray Johnston Band performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Attend The Threefer at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

 

fridayaugust30

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

John H Slate reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Redd Volkaer performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

saturdayaugust31

Fire Works, a group exhibit, opens at Pump Project Art Complex, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through September 28th, 7-10pm

Joe Firstman and Russell Howard perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

Electric Attitude and Antiques perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

Attend The EI Alphas 80s and 90s Back to School Party at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

sundayseptember1

Bob Schneider and LexLand perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7:30pm

Screening of Lawrence of Arabia at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 2 and 7pm

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

mondayseptember2

Screening of Blonde Death at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Attend Monday Night Mash at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Fire in the Kitchen performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayseptember3

Pyramid Drive performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Pizza Workshop, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $65, Registration required

Attend Homesteading with Kate Payne at Whole Foods Market, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 6:30pm

wednesdayseptember4

Edward Sharpe and The Magnetic Zeros perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

Burywood, Claire Puckett, Old Potion, and Alex Napping perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

thursdayseptember5

Barry Stone exhibit opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through November, 6-8pm

Francesca Consagra lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Salvo, We Die Nameless, Demi the Daredevil, and DJ Anaya perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

fridayaugust23

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

The Itals and DJ Anaya perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Om Shanti – Once Upon A Time In Bollywood opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 25th, 7pm

saturdayaugust24

Attend 48 Hour Film Project at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 6pm

Attend Fakespeare at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

The Rollfast Ramblers and Dead Tree Duo perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

sundayaugust25

Screening of Drug War at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Attend Concerts at the Park, featuring Big Band, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Charles Umlauf exhibit closes at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12pm

mondayaugust26

Attend Monday Night Mash at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Wines for Labor Day Weekend, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm

Attend Jazz Cigarette, a stand-up comedy showcase, at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

tuesdayaugust27

Suzanne Monroe Band performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Screening of A Space Odyssey at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

TY Segall, Holy Wave, and Hidden Ritual perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 6:30pm

wednesdayaugust28

Danny Levin and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

The Brothers Vinyl and Friday Avenue perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Frankie Ballard, Chris Janson, and Danielle Bradbery perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Musuem, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayaugust29

Claire Howard lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Attend Austin Books Labor Day Weekend Sale at Austin Books & Comics, 5002 N Lamar Blvd, at W 51st St, 8-11pm

Attend Welcome Back at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

 

 

 

fridayaugust16

Dario Robleto exhibit opens at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, through November 30th, 11-7pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Zeus in Therapy, a play, opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 25th, 8pm

Bombasta, El Tule, and Gina Chavez perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Attend 2x4 at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

saturdayaugust17

The Vliets, Deep Space, and The Demigs perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

Attend Annual Art Print and Poster Sale at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through August 18th, 9am-5pm

Callahan Divide perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7-10pm

Possessed by Paul James, Mrs Glass, and Mockingbird Loyals perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

sundayaugust18

Screening of Running Out of Time at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw E Highland Mall Blvd and Tirado St, 2pm

Attending Concerts in the Park, featuring Woodwinds, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Who Dack? At ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

mondayaugust19

Attend A Tale of Two Grapes (Tuscany & Piedmond), a wine workshop, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $25, Reservations required

Attend Pop Quiz! Trivia Night & Karaoke Underground at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

Pharoahs, The Shine Brothers, Eets Feats, and Gods Gun perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdayaugust20

East Siders perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Screening of L.A. Confidential at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:45pm

wednesdayaugust21

Floyd Domino, Redd Volkaert, and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Attend Express vs Oklahoma City RedHawks at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayaugust22

Attend Artpace After Hours and see Trevor Paglen, Pak Sheung Chuen, and Clarissa Tossin exhibits at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5-7pm, Reservations required

Cold War Kids and Papa perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

DePalma, Single Lash, and Gang Signs perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

 

 

 

fridayaugust9

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Free

Lex Land performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

Attend No Name #1: A Celebration of the Life and Music of Elliot Smith at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 8pm

Attend Fakespeare at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

saturdayaugust10

Attend Design District Market at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, 12-8pm

Attend Bubblepalooza at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8am

Cold Steel Revolver performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

sundayaugust11

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Brass, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Miller and Purselly at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of Amarcord at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 4:05pm

mondayaugust12

Screening of Ladies They Talk About at the Marchesa Theater, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, near Highland Mall, 7:30pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Wines For Your Grill Out, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, $10, Registration required

tuesdayaugust13

Teddy Long performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Twilight Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Jill Kinsey, Kalijah, and Trust and Finch perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

wednesdayaugust14

Attend DWOW at DiverseWorks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Attend Express vs Tacoma Rainiers at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Leftover Cuties perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Hola Beach, Gang Sign, and The Golden Ghetto perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayaugust15

Veronica Roberts lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Kenyatta Hill and Yard Squad Band perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

3D Friends, Into the Grove and Through the Vines, and Buds perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

fridayaugust2

See Anya Gallaccio exhibit and attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Larry Lange’s Lonely Knights perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

Richie Allbright performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7-10pm

Burning Avalanche, Golden Ratio, The Sniffs, and Cosmic Wolf perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

saturdayaugust3

Modern Masters, a group exhibit, opens at the Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through August 31st, 6-8pm

Joyce Howell exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through August 31st, 6-8pm

Courtney Love and Starred perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

Attend Austin Breakfast Tacos Book Siging and Tacodell Breakfast Tacos, at the Blanton Museum Shop, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 11am

Attend Final Days of Summer Gift Clearance Sale at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through August 11th, 10-5pm

sundayaugust4

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Strings, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Attend Movie vs Movie at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Empraim Owens Duo performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

Attend Flying Theater Machine at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 2pm

mondayaugust5

Attend Beat the Heat (Spice, That Is), a wine class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, Registration required

Attend Paint Nite at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 6pm

Camp Green Lake and Chief and the Doomsday Device perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 10pm

tuesdayaugust6

Screening of Mexicali Rose at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7:30pm

Attend Pippin at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

wednesdayaugust7

Green Flag Republic performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend DWOW at DiverseWorks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Math Patrol, The Cocker Spaniels, The Kyle Sowaches, and 1992 perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayaugust8

Screening of Le Petit Soldat at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Attend Express vs Salt Lake Bees at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Ours and Luna Arcade perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

COSMIC CAVERN ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| PARTY TIL YOU DIE

fridayjuly26

Attend Fresh Art First with Wolverton, a concert, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 8:30pm

Living Colour and Hard Proof Afrobeat perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

Brutal Juice, Party Wizard, and Baby Shakers perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

saturdayjuly27

Attend The Spaced Out Party at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

The Bremen Town Musicians perform at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 11th, 10am

Brotherhood Electric and The Bare Feat perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9:30pm

Attend The Bad Talent Show at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

Attend Start Trekkin at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

sundayjuly28

ReView, a group exhibit, opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through August 10th, 6pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring Big Band, at Hartman Concert Park, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Screening of Wake in Fright at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 7pm

Attend Lady Bird Johnson Tribute Day at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 10am

mondayjuly29

Attend Cool Wines for Hot Weather, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Attend Sketch Showcases at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Express vs Memphis Redbirds at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

tuesdayjuly30

The Wayfarer Incident performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Dime Store Poets perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Horseshows & Hand Grenades perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

wednesdayjuly31

Lucas Miller performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30pm

Attend DWOW at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Screening of Rear Window at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Attend Baseball 101 for Ladies with Ruth Ryan, at Dell Diamond, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 6pm

thursdayaugust1

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5pm, Reservations recommended

Amethyst Beaver lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Groove Think, Aqua Jones, and Transcontinental Trip perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

Hello Wheels, Walker Lukens, and Growl perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

JAMES TURRELL ||| ZINGCHAT: CLAIRE DONATO ||| GET ZING NEWS

 

fridayjuly19

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Eat at Bufalina, 1519 E Cesar Chave St, at Comal St, 5:30-11:30pm

2Tone, Cindy Horstman, and Mike Medina perform at Kimbell Art Museum, 3333 Camp Bowie Blvd, Fort Worth, at Van Cliburn Way, 5:30pm

Joe McDermott performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

saturdayjuly20

Hot as Hades Sale opens at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through July 21st, 9am-5pm

Attend Charlotte’s Web at Scottish Rite Theatre, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 11am and 1pm

The Low Lows, ((Sounder)), and Lord Buffalo perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

sundayjuly21

Attend Improv Comedy with Oh, Science! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Screening of A Shot in the Dark at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:25pm

Attend Express vs Iowa Cubs at Round Rock Express, 3400 E Palm Valley Blvd, at Harrell Pkwy, Round Rock, 7:05pm

Authority Zero and Ballyhoo, Versus The World, and Say Hello To The Angels perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

mondayjuly22

Attend screening of three circus films of Walter Gutman, at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Summer Tour of France, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Attend Jazz Cigarette, stand-up comedy, at Spider House Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

tuesdayjuly23

Attend Stop and Eat the Roses at AMOA-Arthouse, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7:30pm, $20

Big Band performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

Lochness Mobsters, Tijuana Bible, and Rooster perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayjuly24

Dead Random and Chris Edwards perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend DWOW at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 8:30pm

thursdayjuly25

Andrew Hardin performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Nano Whitman and Kalu James perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

Pippin opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through August 10th, 7:30pm

COSMIC CAVERN ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| PARTY TIL YOU DIE

 

fridayjuly12

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Hollywood Revue performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

The Silent Comedy, Eligah Ford, The Bloom, and The Chorderoys perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 9pm

saturdayjuly13

Summer Show, a group exhibit, opens at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through August 10th, 11-6pm

Michael Schliefke opens at Pump Project, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through August 3rd, 7-10pm

Matt Bell reads at Book People, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 4pm

Jack Whitman performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7-10pm

sundayjuly14

Devon Dikeou opens at The Jones Center, AMOA-Arthouse, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through September 1st, 12-5pm

Screening of Traveling Circus: Lola Montes at the Marches Hall & Theatre, 6406 N I H 35, btw Tirado and E Highland Mall Blvd, #3100, 7pm

Attend Concerts in the Park, featuring brass, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

mondayjuly15

N’Gone Fall lectures at Carver Community Center, 226 N Hackberry, at Gibbs St, San Antonio, 6:30pm

Attend Triple Threat Competition, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Art & Dance Party at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

tuesdayjuly16

Pyramid Drive performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Attend Mango Mania, a cooking class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $65, Registration required

Slomo Drags, Walker Lukens, and The Loblolly Boy perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayjuly17

Stacie Gray performs at Symphony Square Amphitheatre, 1101 Red River St, at E 11th St, 9:30am

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at Diverseworks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6pm

Cass Brostand, The Wanderers, and Other Lovers perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 7pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdayjuly18

CSS, MNDR, and Feathers perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

T Jarrod Bonta performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Screening of The Ipcress File at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Screening of Forrest Bess: Key to the Riddle at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 12pm

COSMIC CAVERN ||| ZINGCHAT: OKAY MOUNTAIN ||| PARTY TIL YOU DIE