zingrecsAUSTIN

Stay informed on our latest news!
Syndicate content

zingrecommends - Austin Edition



 

fridaynovember29

Attend Movie vs Movie, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Redd Volkaert performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

East Cameron Folkcore, The White Ghost Shivers, and Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

saturdaynovember30

Russell Etchen exhibit opens at Kaboom Books, 3116 Houston Ave, at Bayland Ave, Houston, 7-10pm

Juicy J performs at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8:30pm

Medina Moonshine performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

Blue Bear, LIV, and Jordan Valentine perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Attend 10th Annual Invincible Czars Rockin' Nutcracker Suite with Foot Patrol at Spiderhouse Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

sundaydecember1

Attend Family Day at Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

Attend New Music Showcase at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 5pm

Ephraim Owens Duo performs at Lambert's Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

Trombone Shorty, Orleans Avenue, and Dumpstaphunk perform at Stubb's, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

mondaydecember2

Screening of Diamonds of the Night and A Loaf of Bread at AFS at The Marchesa, 6226 Fiskville Rd, at Brazos St, 8pm

Attend Wine Workshop: California Classics, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Peace and Quiet perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

tuesdaydecember3

Attend Artists Anonymous at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

Attend Handel's Messiah, a concert, at Riverbend Centre, 4214 Capital of Texas Hwy, 8pm

Blue Lou and Shane Cooley perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

wednesdaydecember4

Screening of It's A Wonderful Life at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 6:30pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

Attend Ice Skating on the Plaza at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 11am-9pm

thursdaydecember5

Natalie Zeldin lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Attend Marianne Vitale in Context, a film screening, at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5-7pm

Guy Forsyth and Carolyn Wonderland perform at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7:30pm

 

 

fridaynovember22

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Screening of The Unspeakable Act at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Adventure Club, DVBBS, and Hunter Siegel perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

saturdaynovember23

James Kearney lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

Attend The Upright Citizens Brigade, comedy, at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7 and 9:30pm

Matthew Squires, the Learning Disorders, and I Am the Albatross & Crocodile perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

League of Extraordinary G’z, SIP SIP, SubKulture Patriots, and Coled Boys perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 6pm

sundaynovember24

YungDNo, Beats Real, Brotherhood Electric, Dear Watson & Scares, Dubbist & Judge, Young Earnest, and Jay P Young perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 2pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

The Stapletones perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 10:30am

LA Snacks, Royal Savages, and The Please Please Me perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

Attend Sunday Soup at The Brandon, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, 4-7pm

mondaynovember25

Attend Premier Wines for Thanksgiving, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, $25, Registration required

Kent Minturn lectures at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

tuesdaynovember26

Julian Read lectures at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Attend Jazz Composition and Latin American Art, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

Luis Banuelos performs at Lambert’s Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7:30pm

wednesdaynovember27

Attend Miller and Purselley, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Rick McRae Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Screening of Planes, Trains, & Automobiles at Spider House Café, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

thursdaynovember28

Attend 64th Annual Thanksgiving Day Parade at Smith St, btw Dallas St and Lamar St, Houston, 9am

Screening of Dallas Buyers Club at Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, 10:55am, 1:50, 5:05, 8, and 9:35pm

 

fridaynovember15

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Mike Barfield performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 10pm

Erik Zamora performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

Nelo, Wild Adriatic, The Docs, and The Continuums perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

saturdaynovember16

Attend East Austin Studio Tour at various locations, through November 17th and November 23rd through 24th, 11-6pm

Attend Symphony in Wooldridge, a concert, at Wooldridge Park, 900 Guadalupe St, btw W 9th and W 10th St, 6pm

Verdi's Don Carlo opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through November 24th, 7:30pm

sundaynovember17

Attend Bear Derby, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

The Smokers Club, Ab-Soul, Joey Bada$, and Pro Era perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9:30pm

Attend The Weekender at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

mondaynovember18

Attend Rachael Ray book signing at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 6pm, Purchase of book required

Attend Wine Workshop: California Cabs, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Moon Taxi and Quiet Company perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

tuesdaynovember19

Screening of Philomena at Regal Arbor Cinema 8, 9828 Great Hills Trail, btw Research Blvd and Jollyville Rd, 7:30pm

J Ray, The Aaron Clift Experiment, and One World (R)evolution perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Ben Ballinger, Jack Valen, and Five & Dime perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdaynovember20

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
6pm

Sarah Vowell lectures at the Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

Sheboygan, Cautiontape, and Benko perform at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 10pm

thursdaynovember21

Attend book talk and signing with Steven Hoelscher at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 5-7pm

Attend Craft, a workshop, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 6pm, $20-25, Purchase tickets in advance

Attend Art and Activities at the Blanton's Third Thursday at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12-7:30pm

Violet Crown Motel and Trulies perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Shivery Shakes and El Campo perform at Lambert's Downtown Barbeque, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

 

fridaynovember8

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Lights On + Doors Open begins at Dallas Contemporary, 161 Glass St, btw N Riverfront Blvd and E Levee St, Dallas, through November 9th, 1pm

Fun Fun Fun Fest opens at Auditorium Shores, W Riverside Dr, btw S 1st St and S Lamar Blvd, Austin, through November 10th

Attend Yoga, a class, at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 10am

saturdaynovember9

Personal, political, mysterious, a group exhibit, opens at Lora Reynolds Gallery, 360 Nueces St, W 4th St, Suite 50, through January 11th, 11-6pm

Attend A Bedtime Gorey at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

sundaynovember10

Attend Dervish, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

Lydia and From Indian Lakes perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

The Blue Velvets, Tone Monkeys, and Forty Dead Men perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

mondaynovember11

Screening of The Surreal World of Dragnet at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Attend Wine Workshop: French for Feasting, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Motion City Soundtrack, Relient K, and Driver Friendly perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 7pm

tuesdaynovember12

Chip Doland performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Jonathan Scales Fourchestra and KP and the Boom Boom perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Meganaut, First Pilot, and All the Elements perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 8pm

wednesdaynovember13

Screening of Reconversion at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

Attend Video Circus at The Brandon, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, 7:30pm

Attend DiverseWorks on Wednesdays at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
6pm

The Spinters perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7:30pm

Screening of Strangers on a Train at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

thursdaynovember14

Attend Artists-in-Residence Opening Reception & Artists' Dialogue featuring Micol Assael, Ivor Shearer, and Erin Shirreff at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 6-9pm

Margo Sawyer lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

The Belle of Amherst opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through December 1st 8pm

 

 

 

fridaynovember1

 

Raychael Stine exhibit opens at Art Palace Gallery, 3913 Main St, btw Isabella St and Truxillo St, Houston, through December 21st, 6-8pm

 

Slyk Chaynjis exhibit opens at DiverseWorks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
 7-9pm

 

Mark Dickens exhibit opens at the Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St, through November 30th, 10-6pm

 

Attend B Scene Black Forest Faire, a party, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 6pm

 

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm

 

Attend Verdi's Requiem at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through November 2nd, 8pm

 

saturdaynovember2

 

Jane Radstrom exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through November 30th, 6-8pm

 

Cold Steel Revolver performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

 

Attend Da Camera Stop, Look and Listen!, a concert, at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 3pm

 

BLXPLTN, P-Tek, Space Camp Death Squad, and DJ Murk Jones perform at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

 

Charles Ellsworth, Shadow Puppet, Derik & Jessi & Laura Meyer perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

 

sundaynovember3

 

Attend Contemporary Picnic at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 11am-2pm

 

Attend Family Day at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

 

Attend Price Check, improv, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 7pm

 

Attend XXV – Anticipation of Next at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 1pm

 

IAmDynamite, Suite 709, and Language Room perform at Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7:30pm

 

Deer Tracks performs at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

mondaynovember4

 

Attend Wine Workshop: Party Wines Under $10, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

 

Screening of Carrie (2013) at Alamo Drafthouse Slaughter Lane, 5701 W Slaughter Ln, at Beckett Rd, 6:50 and 10:50pm

 

tuesdaynovember5

 

Attend Artists Anonymous at The Contemporary Austin, Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

 

Screening of Museum Hours at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, at Tirado St, 7:30pm

 

Pyramid Drive and 35MM perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

 

Black Uhuru and DJ Ras G perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

 

wednesdaynovember6

 

Attend Local Author Night featuring Myra McMilvan, Lillian J Hunter, and Harold Webb at Book People, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

 

Ivan & Alyosha and The Falls perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

 

thursdaynovember7

 

Attend Artpace After Hours at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 5-7pm

 

Annette DiMeo Carlozzi lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

 

Attend The Threefer at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

 

Mayuex and Brossard, Elsa Cross, and Jack Valen perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

 

fridayoctober25

Jacqueline Gendel, Peter Labier, and Tim Lokiec exhibits open at The Brandon, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Sunlavy St, Houston, through November 30th, 7-10pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Jonathan Lethem reads at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Cold Steel Revolver performs at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

Attend A Zomburlesque Jamboree at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 10pm

saturdayoctober26

Waltercio Caldas lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

Attend Texas Book Festival at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, through October 27th, 11am-4:30PM

JP Harris and The Tough Choices perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

See Forever Tango at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

Hardproof, Roxy Roca, and Kalu James perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

sundayoctober27

Attend Oh, Science! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Screening of Suspiria at Emo’s, 5pm

Attend Goblins in the Garden at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, 4-7pm

Attend Pumpkin Sculpting Competition at the Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum, 605 Robert E Lee Rd, 12-4pm

mondayoctober28

Attend Wine Workshop: Reds from Around the World, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 6:30pm

Attend Jazz Cigarette, a stand-up comedy showcase, at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

tuesdayoctober29

Attend Bret Easton Ellis and Luc Tuymans conversation and book-signing at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 6pm

East Siders and Four Plights Per Pint at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 9pm

Attend Midday Music Series: Classical Guitar, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12pm

wednesdayoctober30

Screening of The Institute at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 7:30pm

The Hanna Barbarians and Taddy Porter and Burning Avalanche perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Desaparecidos, The So So Glos, and Purple perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 6:30pm

thursdayoctober31

Attending Skalloween featuring Micah Shalom & the Babylonians and The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Figure + Crizzly performs at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

Attend Halloween at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 7:30 and 9:30pm

 

 

fridayoctober18

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Attend Superheroes, a concert, at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

Franklin Sirmans lectures at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 7pm

Attend 2 x 4 at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

Seth Faergolzia and J Ray perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

saturdayoctober19

New Kingston, Audic Empire, and Ras Gilbert perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Jake Whitman and Ross Williams perform at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

JJ Grey, Mofro, and Uncle Lucius perform at Stubb’s, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

sundayoctober20

Attend Archeology Day at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 1-5pm

Attend SoundSpace: Graphic Notation, a concert, at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 2pm

Attend Anniversary Marathon: Stool Pigeon at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 6:30pm

Audra McDonald performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 7pm

mondayoctober21

Screening of Stranger In Our House at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Attend Wine Workshop: Premier Wines, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $25, Registration required

tuesdayoctober22

Attend Art in the Park: American Dream at Wooldridge Square Park, 9th St and Guadalupe St, 10am-4pm

Cassidy Rose and I Am the Albatross perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Might Mountain, Casual Strangers, and Obscured by Echoes perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayoctober23

Attend Fashion Fete: Art of the Runway at DiverseWorks, 4102 Fannin, entrance on
Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston,
6:30pm, $100-175

Attend Book signing The Big Book: Volumes One and Two at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 5-7pm

Rick McRae and The Peacemakers perform at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Sons of Santos perform at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9pm

thursdayoctober24

Attend La Dolce Vita Food and Wine Festival at The Contemporary Austin, Laguna Gloria, 3809 W 35th St, at Mt Bonnell Rd, 6-9pm, $150-200

Austin Film Festival & Conference opens at various locations, through October 31st

Catharine Ingersoll lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Holy Ghost performs at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 9pm

 

 

fridayoctober11

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Cho-Liang Lin performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through October 12th, 8pm

Wilco performs at Stubb's, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 8pm

Attend Austin Secrets at the Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

saturdayoctober12

Annual ACC Faculty exhibit opens at Pump Project, 702 Shady Ln, at E 7th St, through November 2nd, 12-5pm

Attend Group Show Closing Party at The Brandon Contemporary, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Dunlavy St, Houston, 7-10pm

The Boy Who Loved Monsters and the Girl Who Loves Peas opens at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, through October 20th, 2pm

Attend Chalk It Up, a family event, at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 10am-4pm

The Bandulus, Umbrella Man, and Posole perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

sundayoctober13

Paul Winkler and Carol Mancusi-Ungaro lecture at the Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 3pm

Attend Oh, Science! at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend Live Jazz Brunch at Nutty Brown Café, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 10am-2pm

See Too Many Stories at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 12:30 and 2:30pm

mondayoctober14

Dan Cheetham and Michelle Tarsney exhibit opens at UT Austin, West Mall, near 21st St and Guadalupe, through October 18th

Screening of Don't Be Afraid of the Dark at AFS Screening Room, 1901 E 51st St, 8pm

Attend Celebrate Texas Wine Month, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

tuesdayoctober15

Twilight Trio performs at Evangeline Café, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

The Sugar Queens, El Campo, and The Awkward Robot perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayoctober16

Screening of Sign Painters at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

Blue Lou performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Hailey Tuck performs at Lambert's Downtown Barbeque, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 7pm

Victoria Noll and Sarah La Puerta perform at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

Alison Self, Tilford Sellers, Caroline Case and the String Slingers, and Emily Herring perform at Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St, at Novasota, 8pm

thursdayoctober17

Andrew Morrall lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 4:30pm

We Came As Romans and Silverstein perform at Emo's, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 7pm

Screening of Hot Guys with Guns at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 9:15pm

 

 

fridayoctober4

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Brzowski, The Brainbusters, Whomi?, Anthony Maintain, Slash N Burn, C.O.M.A., and DJ Anaya perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 9pm

Deap Vally and Ume perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 10pm

saturdayoctober5

Freyda Spira and Gregory Jecmen lecture at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

Attend Fall Plant Sale & Gardening Festival at Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 4801 La Crosse Ave, south of Snapdragon Dr, through October 6th, 9-5pm

Stella Alesi exhibit opens at Wally Workman Gallery, 1202 West 6th Street, at Blanco St, through October 26th, 6-8pm

Leigh Merrill exhibit opens at Women & Their Work, 1710 Lavaca Street, btw W 17th St and W 18th St, through November 21st, 7-9pm

Too Many Stories opens at Scottish Rite Theater, 207 W 18th St, at Colorado St, 11am and 1pm

sundayoctober6

Screening of Curse of the Werewolf at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 2pm

Attend Flying Theater Machine at Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 2pm

WindSync performs at The Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, 3pm

mondayoctober7

Attend Wine Workshop: Tour the Boot (Wines of Italy), a workshop, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $10, Registration required

Attend Monday Night Mash at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 8:30pm

Attend The Vapid Show at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 9:30pm

tuesdayoctober8

Mary Beebe lectures at The Contemporary Austin, The Jones Center, 700 Congress Ave, at E 7th St, 7pm

Chip Doland performs at Evangeline Cafe, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 7pm

Attend Homesteading 101: Canning & Chutney, a workshop, at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 6pm, $10

wednesdayoctober9

Attend Video Circus with Peter Lucas at The Brandon Contemporary, 1709 Westheimer Rd, at Dunlavy St, Houston, 7:30pm

Toro Y Moi performs at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 10pm

Spanish Gold performs at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 9:30pm

thursdayoctober10

Texas Contemporary opens at George R Brown Convention Center, 1001 Avenida De Las Americas, btw Rusk St and Lamar St, Houston, 11-7pm

Dr Jefrey Chipps Smith lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 12:30pm

Bo Burnham performs at Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 7pm

We Are Blood Bays perform at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7-9pm

Kelly Hogan and Bitter Heart Society perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

 

 

fridayseptember27

Luc Tuymans exhibit opens at Menil Collection, 1533 Sul Ross St, at Mulberry St, Houston, through January 5th, 7pm

Attend Taco Friday at Artpace, 445 North Main Ave, at Saving St, San Antonio, 12-2pm, Cash only

Leon Fleisher performs at The Long Center, 701 W Riverside Dr, at S 1st St, 8pm

The Neighbourhood and Bagheera perform at Emo’s, 603 Red River St, at E 6th St, 8pm

The Better Halves perform at the French Legation Museum, 802 San Marcos St, at E 8th St, 6:30pm

saturdayseptember28

Textures, a group exhibit, opens at Russell Collection, 1137 W 6th St, btw Blanco St and Baylor St,  through October 31st, 6-9pm

Claude van Lingen lectures at the Blanton Museum, 2 San Jacinto Blvd, south of E 1st St, 1pm

Lisa Marshall and Baby Atlas perform at Lamberts Downtown Barbecue, 401 W 2nd St, at Guadalupe St, 10pm

Austin Meade performs at Nutty Brown Cafe, 12225 Highway 290 W, at Co Rd 163, 7pm

sundayseptember29

THIRST opens at Pfluger Pedestrian Bridge, S Lamar Blvd and W Riverside Dr, 7:30pm

Screening of Paradise – Hope at The Marchesa, 6226 Middle Fiskville Rd, btw Tirado St and E Highland Mall Blvd, 3:30pm

Fiesta Centroamericana, Mauricio Callejas Band, and Friguey perform at Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St, btw Red River St and Neches St, 8:30pm

Screening of Parkland at The Paramount Theatre, 713 Congress Ave, btw E 7th and E 8th St, 3:30pm

mondayseptember30

Attend Premier Wines, a class, at Central Market, 4001 N Lamar Blvd, at W 40th St, 6:30pm, $25

Attend Schtick!, open mic stand up, at ColdTowne Theater, 4801 Airport Blvd, at E 48th 1/2, 10pm

Charles Thibodeaux and the Austin Cajun Aces perform at Evangeline Cafe, 8106 Brodie Ln, at Thomas Kincheon St, 6:30pm

tuesdayoctober1

Blue Lou performs at Carousel Lounge, 1110 E 52nd St, at Cameron Rd, 7pm

Earl Russell, Laura Aten, and Janis Powers read at BookPeople, 603 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 6th and W 9th St, 7pm

Queen Kwong, Megafauna, and Burning Avalanche perform at The Mohawk, 912 Red River, at E 9th St, 9pm

wednesdayoctober2

The Naked and Famous and The Colourist perform at Stubb’s BBQ, 801 Red River, at W 8th St, 7pm

Screening of Re-Animator and The Fly at Spiderhouse Ballroom, 2908 Fruth St, at West Dr, 8pm

Attend The Fancy-Pants Mashup at The Hideout Theatre, 617 Congress Ave, at 6th St, 8pm

thursdayoctober3

Attend DWOW at Diverseworks Art Space, 4102 Fannin, entrance on Cleburne, btw Fannin and Main, Houston, 6-8pm

Hero’s Last Mission, Lex Land, and Lindsey Pavao perform at Swan Dive, 651 Red River St, at E 7th St, 9pm

Attend Homesteading, a class, at Whole Foods, 525 N Lamar Blvd, btw W 5th and W 6th St, 6:30pm, $10-65